적대적 공격을 활용한 이미지 위치 정보 보호 기법 : Image Location Privacy Protection Using Adversarial Attack

Abstract

Thanks to the spread of smartphones and the growth of social media plat- forms, it has become natural to share daily experiences and photos online. However, due to the lack of awareness of the privacy and the lack of appropriate protection measures provided by SNS provider, the problem of personal information disclosure through SNS has frequently occurred. This paper presents a method of protecting the location information of images through adversarial attack. Furthermore, information other than location information is preserved using semantic segmentation. To demonstrate the effectiveness of the proposed method, it has been evaluated on indoor visual localization task. By this, we confirmed that the proposed method effectively reduce the location information of images and preserve other informations.

스마트폰의 보급과 소셜 미디어 플랫폼의 성장 덕분에 일상의 경험과 그 일상에서 찍은 사진들을 온라인에 공유하는 것은 자연스러운 일이 되었다. 하지만 사용자의 개인정보 보호에 대한 인식의 부재와 SNS가 제공하는 적절한 보호 조치의 부족으로 SNS 상의 이미지를 통해 이용자들의 개인정보 유출 문제가 빈번히 발생하고 있다. 본 논문에서는 적대적 공격을 통해 이미지의 위치 정보를 보호하는 방법을 제시한다. Fast Gradient Sign Method를 활용하여 원본 이미지에서 위치 정보는 줄이고 semantic segmentation을 활용해 다른 정보의 보존을 유도한다. 제시한 방법의 실효성을 확인하기 위해 NAVER LABS의 매핑 & 로컬라이제이션 챌린지의 indoor visual localization 데이터셋에서 왜곡 승수에 따른 정확도의 변화를 실험하였으며, 본 연구에서 제안한 기법이 이미지에서 위치 정보를 보호할 수 있고 이때 위치 정보 외에 훼손되는 정보량이 많지 않음을 검증하였다.