Molecular simulation informed viscoelastic constitutive model for amorphous polymer and its incremental formulation : 비정질 고분자의 분자 시뮬레이션 기반 점탄성 구 성방정식과 증분 정식화 유도

Abstract

This thesis aims to develop a viscoelastic constitutive equation of elastomers that reflects the molecular characteristics. In the viscoelastic constitutive equation, each polymer characteristic variable is obtained from the primitive path analysis, the molecular model's initial condition, and the coarse-grained molecular dynamics (MD). To compose a coarse-grained model of the elastomer, the energy renormalization method was employed. The molecular simulation is accelerated through the energy renormalization method, and the same level of precision as the conventional all-atom MD is conserved by controlling the interaction parameters between molecules according to temperature. However, since the existing method did not consider the correlation between the two parameters included in the potential, the multi objective optimization algorithm was adopted and verified. Furthermore, the viscoelastic properties of the elastomer were obtained from the viscoelastic constitutive equation. Since the previous literature did not report the incremental formulation for the implicit finite element analysis, the incremental formulation of the viscoelastic constitutive equation and the tangent stiffness matrix's derivation was suggested. Moreover, the study on crosslink effect and a parametric study were conducted by investigating the effect of the variables included in the viscoelastic constitutive equation on the dynamic properties.

본 학위논문은 탄성체의 분자 특성이 반영된 탄성체의 점탄성 구성방정식의 구성을 목표로 한다. 기존의 점탄성 구성방정식들은 실험을 통해 결정되어 유한요소 해석에 성공적으로 적용되어왔지만, 분자 구조의 특성을 직접적으로 반영하지 않고 있기 때문에 목표로 하는 고분자의 특성을 위한 분자 구조의 특성을 찾아내기에는 어렵다는 단점이 있다. 점탄성 구성방정식에는 고분자 물리, 화학, 동역학적 변수가 포함된다. 각 고분자 특성 변수는 primitive path analysis, 분자 모델의 구성 조건, coarse-grained 분자동역학(MD) 전산모사 해석으로부터 구해지며, 적절한 coarse-grained 분자동역학 포텐셜을 도출하기 위해 energy renormalization 방법을 사용하였다. Energy renormalization 방법은 온도에 따라 분자 간의 상호작용 변수를 조절하여 기존의 all-atom 분자동역학 전산모사 해석과 같은 수준의 정밀도를 가지면서 해석 속도를 크게 가속시킬 수 있다. 그러나, 기존의 방법에서는 포텐셜에 포함되는 두 변수 간의 상호 관계성에 대해 고려하지 않았기 때문에, 본 연구에서는 다변수 최적화 알고리즘을 이용하여 포텐셜을 검증하였으며, 이를 검증하였다. 또한 coarse-grained MD와 primitive path analysis를 통해 구한 분자 구조 특성 변수를 대입하여 점탄성 구성방정식으로부터 탄성체의 동적 물성을 도출하였다. 기존의 연구에서는 점탄성 구성방정식의 내연적 유한요소 해석을 위한 정식화 과정을 거치지 않았기 때문에, 본 학위논문에서는 구성방정식의 증분에 따른 정식화와 접선 강성 행렬을 유도하였고, 응력의 직접 계산 결과와 비교하여 이를 검증하였다. 또한, 가류 과정이 탄성체의 점탄성에 미치는 효과와, 점탄성 구성방정식에 포함된 변수들이 동적 물성에 미치는 영향을 조사하여 고분자의 분자 특성이 탄성체의 점탄성에 가하는 영향을 연구하였다.