Modeling 3D Angiogenesis Using Microphysiological System for Preclinical Research : 전임상 연구를 위한 삼차원 혈관 신생 체외 모델 개발

Keywords angiogenesisblood-brain barriercancer angiogenesispreclinical modelmicrofluidic modelmicrophysiological system

Abstract

혈관 신생은 혈관망의 장기 특이적인 기능을 부여하게 하는 중요한 과정임과 동시에, 여러 질병 및 병변에서 흔히 발견되는 현상이다. 또한 암 혈관 신생은 암을 판단하는 중요한 지표 역할을 하기도 하며, 현재 암 치료제의 대부분은 혈관 신생을 조절하는 기작을 기반으로 한다. 이와 같이 다양한 생리학적, 병리학적 의미를 가지는 혈관 신생 연구는 활발하게 진행되고 있지만 연구에 사용되는 모델들은 여러 방면에서 한계를 지닌다. 특히 체내 모델의 경우 다양한 타겟의 약물 후보군을 테스트할 수 있는 효율성이 낮고, 이차원 체외 모델의 경우 복잡한 삼차원 혈관 신생을 제대로 반영하지 못하고 있다. 이를 극복하기 위해 미세유체 기반의 삼차원 체외 공배양 모델이 도입되고 있다. 본 박사학위심사 논문에서는 다양한 전임상 연구에 활용될 수 있는 혈관 생 모델을 소개하고자 한다.

우선 혈관망의 장기 특이적 기능을 모사하기 위해 혈관 신생 모델을 도입하였다. 인간의 뇌에는 장벽 기능을 하는 혈액-뇌 장벽으로 불리는 혈관망이 존재한다. 이 혈관망은 발달 과정에서 혈관 신생 기작을 기반으로 그 장벽 기능을 발달시키기 때문에, 본 연구에서는 혈관 신생을 통해 장벽 기능에 기여하는 주변 세포들과 혈관의 상호작용을 더 증진시키는 결과를 얻었다. 또한 다양한 장벽 기능 중 Efflux Transport System이 본 모델에서 구현된 것을 확인하였고, 그 저해제를 처리하였을 때 혈액-뇌 장벽 모델에서 더 효과적으로 Efflux Transport 기능이 저해되는 것을 확인하였다. 이런 혈관 신생을 기반으로 한 모델은 기능적인 체외 모델 개발을 가능하게 하여 추후 본 모델을 활용한 질병의 연구 및 약물의 효능 평가에서 더 신뢰성 있는 결과를 도출할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

또 다른 전임상 연구로는 다양한 항암제를 시험할 수 있는 암 혈관 신생 모델을 개발하였다. 특히 항암제 중 유전자 치료제의 효능 평가가 효율적이고 효과적으로 이루어지지 않고 있다는 기존 연구들의 한계를 극복하기 위해, 삼차원 암 혈관 신생 모델이 도입되었다. 삼차원 혈관 신생 모델을 통해 이차원 혈관 세포 배양에서는 확인하기 힘들었던 타겟 유전자에 따른 약의 효능 차이를 검증할 수 있었다. 또한 다양한 암 종류 중에 약물의 효능이 제일 좋은 암 종류를 효율적으로 선별할 수 있었다. 이런 연구 결과는 기존의 체외 모델에서는 볼 수 없었던 삼차원 혈관 신생의 특징들에 대한 관찰을 가능하게 할뿐더러, 체내 모델 혹은 임상에서의 더 구체화된 관찰을 진행하기 전 약물의 타겟 범위를 효율적으로 좁혀 나갈 수 있는 기회를 제공한다. 추가적으로 플라스틱 칩을 기반으로 한 암 혈관 모델을 소개하였는데, 이는 해당 체외 모델이 추후 고효율 대용량 약물 스크리닝에 이용될 수 있는 가능성을 보여준다.

이와 같이 삼차원 혈관 신생을 이용한 질병 연구 및 치료제의 스크리닝은 치료제 개발을 위한 전임상 과정에서의 비용과 부정확한 결과를 최소화하고 임상 과정 전까지의 과정의 정확성과 효율성을 극대화할 것으로 기대한다.

Angiogenesis, the formation of new vessel sprouting from the existing vascular network, is essential in vascular maturation during the developmental stage and involves numerous pathologies, including cancer. However, these traditional in vivo models used in the field of vascular biology limit the experimental throughput, which is necessary for screening therapeutic targets. Moreover, most in vitro models are not physiologically relevant enough to recapitulate complex 3D angiogenesis processes. Therefore, using a microfluidic microphysiological system was suggested as an optimal answer for angiogenesis research. In this thesis, the microphysiological systems recapitulating 3D angiogenesis for preclinical research are introduced.

First, since angiogenesis is a crucial process during the maturation of vascular functionality in the vascular system of the central nervous system (CNS), I designed an in vitro blood-brain barrier (BBB) model by mimicking CNS angiogenesis. Compared to the method using vasculogenesis-like network formation, angiogenesis-like vessel sprouting showed more intact interaction with pericyte, which showed a more physiologically relevant BBB structure. Moreover, the functional efflux transport system was recapitulated in the model, which is the primary cause of restricted molecular transport of BBB. Through tri-culture of all BBB composing cells in the angiogenic sprouting method, p-glycoprotein inhibitor showed more prominent efficacy in the Calcein-AM efflux test than that of endothelial mono-culture condition.

Secondly, the cancer angiogenesis model was designed to test the anti-angiogenic drug efficacy. In specific, siRNA-based regulation of VEGF/VEGFR signaling was tested through the 3D cancer angiogenesis model. In virtue of the model, it was possible to distinguish the effect of the drug between the siRNA targets and among the cancer types, which was difficult to examine in conventional 2D EC assays. Moreover, the model made possible to narrow down the target before the complex xenograft assay, which made the entire preclinical assay process efficient.

In summary, 3D angiogenesis MPS plays an important role in preclinical studies, which provides more relevant and reliable results by reconstituting quantitative 3D angiogenic phenotype. In addition, the throughput of the model and robustness enables more efficient target selection in developing angiogenic-related therapies. Ranging from fundamental studies of pathologies associated with abnormal angiogenesis to the research of novel therapeutic development, the model shows its potential to serve as a robust preclinical model providing an efficient and reliable solution in multiple applications.