Non-invasive Continuous Arterial Blood Pressure Monitoring System: Large Population Models and Single Chest-worn Device : 대규모 인구 모델과 단일 가슴 착용형 장치를 활용한 비침습적 연속 동맥 혈압 모니터링 시스템

Keywords

Blood pressure,Continuous blood pressure monitoring,Biosignal database,Photoplethysmogram morphology,Pulse arrival time,Wearable device,Mobile healthcare혈압연속 혈압 모니터링생체신호 데이터베이스광용적맥파맥파 전달 시간웨어러블 디바이스모바일 헬스케어

Abstract

최근 수십 년 동안 비침습적 연속 혈압 모니터링에 대한 필요성이 점차 대두되면서 맥파 전달 시간, 맥파 도달 시간, 또는 광용적맥파의 파형으로부터 추출된 다양한 특징들을 이용한 혈압 추정 연구들이 전세계적으로 활발하게 진행되었다. 하지만 대부분의 연구들은 국제 혈압 표준을 만족시키지 못하는 매우 적은 수의 피험자들 만을 대상으로 주로 혈압 추정 모델을 개발 및 검증하였기 때문에 성능의 정확도가 적절하게 검증되지 못했다는 한계점이 있었고, 또한 혈압 추정 파라미터 추출을 위한 생체 신호들을 측정하기 위해 대부분 두 개 이상의 모듈을 필요로 하면서 실용성 측면에서 한계점이 있었다.

첫 번째 연구는 대규모 생체신호 데이터베이스들을 분석함으로써 임상적으로 허용 가능한 수준의 정확도가 적절히 검증된 혈압 추정 모델을 개발하는 것을 목적으로 진행되었다. 본 연구에서는 1376명의 수술 중 환자들의 약 250만 심박 주기에 대해 측정된 두 가지 비침습적 생체신호인 심전도와 광용적맥파를 활용한 혈압 추정 방식들을 분석하였다. 맥파 도달 시간, 심박수, 그리고 다양한 광용적맥파 파형 피처들을 포함하는 총 42 종류의 파라미터들을 대상으로 피처 선택 기법들을 적용한 결과, 28개의 피처들이 혈압 추정 파라미터로 결정되었고, 특히 두 가지 광용적맥파 피처들이 기존에 혈압 추정 파라미터로 가장 주요하게 활용되었던 맥파 도달 시간보다 우월한 파라미터들로 분석되었다. 선정된 파라미터들을 활용하여 혈압의 낮은 주파수 성분을 인공신경망으로 모델링하고, 높은 주파수 성분을 순환신경망으로 모델링 한 결과, 수축기 혈압 에러율 0.05 ± 6.92 mmHg와 이완기 혈압 에러율 -0.05 ± 3.99 mmHg 정도의 높은 정확도를 달성하였다. 또 다른 생체신호 데이터베이스에서 추출한 334명의 중환자들을 대상으로 모델을 외부 검증했을 때 유사한 결과를 획득하면서 세 가지 대표적 혈압 측정 장비 기준들을 모두 만족시켰다. 해당 결과를 통해 제안된 혈압 추정 모델이 1000명 이상의 다양한 피험자들을 대상으로 적용 가능함을 확인하였다.

두 번째 연구는 일상 생활 중 장기간 모니터링이 가능한 단일 착용형 혈압 모니터링 시스템을 개발하는 것을 목적으로 진행되었다. 대부분의 기존 혈압 추정 연구들은 혈압 추정 파라미터 추출을 위해 필요한 생체신호들을 측정하기 위해 두 군데 이상의 신체 지점에 두 개 이상의 모듈을 부착하는 등 실용성 측면에서 한계를 나타냈다. 이를 해결하기 위해 본 연구에서는 심전도와 광용적맥파를 동시에 연속적으로 측정하는 단일 가슴 착용형 디바이스를 개발하였고, 개발된 디바이스를 대상으로 총 25명의 건강한 피험자들로부터 데이터를 획득하였다. 손가락에서 측정된 광용적맥파와 가슴에서 측정된 광용적맥파 간 파형의 특성에 유의미한 차이가 있기 때문에 가슴에서 측정된 광용적맥파에서 추출된 피처들을 대응되는 손가락에서 측정된 광용적맥파 피처들로 특성을 변환하는 전달 함수 모델을 개발하였다. 25명으로부터 획득한 데이터에 전달 함수 모델을 적용시킨 후 혈압 추정 모델을 검증한 결과, 수축기 혈압 에러율 0.54 ± 7.47 mmHg와 이완기 혈압 에러율 0.29 ± 4.33 mmHg로 나타나면서 세 가지 혈압 측정 장비 기준들을 모두 만족시켰다.

결론적으로 본 연구에서는 임상적으로 허용 가능한 수준의 정확도로 장기간 일상 생활이 가능한 비침습적 연속 동맥 혈압 모니터링 시스템을 개발하고 다수의 데이터셋을 대상으로 검증함으로써 고혈압 조기 진단 및 예방을 위한 모바일 헬스케어 서비스의 가능성을 확인하였다.

As non-invasive continuous blood pressure monitoring (NCBPM) has gained wide attraction in the recent decades, many studies on blood pressure (BP) estimation using pulse transit time (PTT), pulse arrival time (PAT), and characteristics extracted from the morphology of photoplethysmogram (PPG) waveform as indicators of BP have been conducted. However, most of the studies have used small homogeneous subject pools to generate models of BP, which led to inconsistent results in terms of accuracy. Furthermore, the previously proposed modalities to measure BP indicators are questionable in terms of practicality, and lack the potential for being utilized in daily life.

The first goal of this thesis is to develop a BP estimation model with clinically valid accuracy using a large pool of heterogeneous subjects undergoing various surgeries. This study presents analyses of BP estimation methods using 2.4 million cardiac cycles of two commonly used non-invasive biosignals, electrocardiogram (ECG) and PPG, from 1376 surgical patients. Feature selection methods were used to determine the best subset of predictors from a total of 42 including PAT, heart rate, and various PPG morphology features. BP estimation models were constructed using linear regression, random forest, artificial neural network (ANN), and recurrent neural network (RNN), and the performances were evaluated. 28 features out of 42 were determined as suitable for BP estimation, in particular two PPG morphology features outperformed PAT, which has been conventionally seen as the best non-invasive indicator of BP. By modelling the low frequency component of BP using ANN and the high frequency component using RNN with the selected predictors, mean errors of 0.05 ± 6.92 mmHg for systolic blood pressure (SBP), and -0.05 ± 3.99 mmHg for diastolic blood pressure (DBP) were achieved. External validation of the model using another biosignal database consisting of 334 intensive care unit patients led to similar results, satisfying three international standards concerning the accuracy of BP monitors. The results indicate that the proposed method can be applied to large number of subjects and various subject phenotypes.

The second goal of this thesis is to develop a wearable BP monitoring system, which facilitates NCBPM in daily life. Most previous studies used two or more modules with bulky electrodes to measure biosignals such as ECG and PPG for extracting BP indicators. In this study, a single wireless chest-worn device measuring ECG and PPG simultaneously was developed. Biosignal data from 25 healthy subjects measured by the developed device were acquired, and the BP estimation model developed above was tested on this data after applying a transfer function mapping the chest PPG morphology features to the corresponding finger PPG morphology features. The model yielded mean errors of 0.54 ± 7.47 mmHg for SBP, and 0.29 ± 4.33 mmHg for DBP, again satisfying the three standards for the accuracy of BP monitors. The results indicate that the proposed system can be a stepping stone to the realization of mobile NCBPM in daily life.

In conclusion, the clinical validity of the proposed system was checked in three different datasets, and it is a practical solution to NCBPM due to its non-occlusive form as a single wearable device.