Construction and Online Adaptation of Nonlinear Semi-batch Process Model for Digital Twin Under Limited Data : 제한적 데이터를 갖는 비선형 반회분식 공정의 디지털 트윈 구현을 위한 모델 구축 및 실시간 적응법

Abstract

A batch process in the chemical and biological industry can be characterized by its non-stationary operation, tracking certain pre-determined input trajectories for uniform production. This property of the batch process causes many difficulties in mathematical modeling procedure, which is an essential step for designing a digital twin of the target process. For modeling the process, it requires nonlinear models to simulate the complex system dynamics, and a parameter estimation (PE) problem has to be solved to complete the modeling procedure. Particularly, the PE becomes tricky, owing to limited information in the measured data of fixed operating conditions. Regardless of the amount of given data, the lack of information results in ill-conditioned PE, and not all model parameters can be estimated under this condition. Furthermore, the completion of the process model does not always lead to a successful application of model-based techniques to the batch processes. This is because unknown disturbances are constantly affecting the actual process, resulting in a model-plant mismatch. For nonlinear models simulating the batch process, this problem is further highlighted by the structural uncertainty of the model itself. These problems occur frequently when modeling processes of production-scale and should be resolved to construct a digital twin. This thesis proposes model-based approaches that can manage these characteristics of the industrial batch processes.

First, we present the modeling and dynamic optimization techniques using a dynamic hybrid model that can avoid the ill-conditioned PE problem. The hybrid models are useful in situations where the available data is limited, and there is little confidence in the model structure owing to a lack of prior information about the process. The first part of this thesis defines a valid domain of dynamic hybrid model and proposes a method to utilize it as a constraint on dynamic optimization. It also provides an iterative algorithm to overcome the limitations of the narrow valid domain.

The second method examines the first-principle model, which can be used when prior information about the process is available. Initially, a stochastic model with additive stochastic terms is constructed based on the first-principle model. Then, a parameter subset selection (PSS) algorithm, which manages the ill-conditioned PE problem caused by insufficient data, is suggested for the stochastic model. A PE method for the stochastic model, estimating both the model parameters and the magnitudes of additive stochastic terms, is also suggested to support the PSS algorithm.

Finally, using a nonlinear first-principle model, we present an optimization-based online state and parameter estimation technique that can manage the model-plant mismatch. If a large number of parameters should be updated online with a limited amount of data, the online state and parameter estimation also encounters the ill-conditioned PE problem. To address this problem, we introduce the online PSS method into a moving horizon estimation, presenting an estimation algorithm that can solve the ill-conditioning problem of the online PE problem.

Illustrative examples are included at the end of each chapter to verify the performance of the proposed methods. Each example uses a virtual plant simulating a fed-batch bioreactor, which has the characteristics of nonlinear behaviors, non-stationary operation, and limited information in the measured data.

산업적으로 활용되는 회분식 공정은 균일한 제품 생산을 위하여 사전에 결정된 입력 궤적을 따라 비 정상상태로 운전된다는 특징이 있다. 회분식 공정의 이러한 특성은 공정의 디지털 트윈을 설계하는 데 필수적인 단계인 공정의 수학적 모델링 과정에 여러 어려움을 야기한다. 우선, 공정의 복잡한 거동을 모사하기 위해 비선형 모델을 사용해야 하며, 그에 해당하는 모델 매개변수를 추정하는 과정이 필요하다. 이때, 고정된 입력 궤적에 따라 운전된 공정의 데이터에는 파라미터 추정에 사용할 정보량이 충분하지 않기 때문에, 주어진 데이터의 양과 별개로 파라미터 추정에 불량 조건(ill-condition) 문제가 발생한다. 불량 조건 파라미터 추정 문제가 발생하면, 모든 모델 매개변수를 정확히 추정하는 것은 불가능하다. 더욱이, 완성된 모델 기반의 기법을 공정에 곧 바로 적용할 수 있는 것도 아니다. 실제 공정은 알려지지 않은 외란에 의하여 계속해서 영향을 받으며, 그로 인해 모델-공정 부조화(model-plant mismatch)가 발생하기 때문이다. 회분식 공정을 모사하는 비선형 모델의 경우, 모델 구조적 불확실성으로 인하여 이 문제가 더욱 부각된다. 이런 문제들은 생산 규모의 공정을 모델링할 때 자주 발생하며, 공정의 디지털 트윈을 구축하기 위해서 반드시 해결되어야 한다. 본 논문에서는, 이러한 회분식 공정의 특성을 고려할 수 있는 모델 기반의 접근법을 제안한다.

첫 번째로, 동적 복합 모델(dynamic hybrid model) 기반의 모델링 및 동적 최적화 기법을 제시한다. 복합 모델은 데이터가 부족한 상황에서 공정에 대한 사전 정보 또한 불완전하여 공정을 모사할 모델의 구조에 대한 확신이 없는 상황에서 유용하다. 본 논문의 첫 부분은 복합 모델을 사용한 공정 해석이 타당한 영역인 유효 영역(valid domain)을 정의하고, 그것을 동적 최적화의 제약 조건으로 활용할 수 있는 방법 및 좁은 유효 영역의 한계를 극복하기 위한 반복 알고리즘을 제안한다.

두 번째 방법론은 제일원칙 모델(first-principle model)을 기반으로 모델의 불확실성에 대처하기 위하여, 가산적 통계항을 갖는 확률 미분 방정식(stochastic differential equation) 모델을 사용한다. 이 모델을 기반으로 하여, 부족한 데이터로 인하여 발생한 불량 조건 매개변수 추정 문제를 다룰 수 있는 매개변수 부분집합 선택 (parameter subset selection) 알고리즘을 제시한다. 이 과정에서, 비선형 모델의 모델 매개변수 뿐 만 아니라, 가산적 통계항의 크기를 함께 추정할 수 있는 매개변수 추정 기법도 함께 제시하며 이는 매개변수 부분집합 선택 알고리즘 내에서 반복적으로 사용된다.

마지막으로, 완성된 비선형 제일원칙 모델을 사용하여 모델-공정 부조화를 해결할 수 있는 최적화 기반의 실시간 상태 및 매개변수 추정 기법을 제시한다. 제한된 양의 데이터를 사용하여 많은 매개변수를 실시간으로 추정해야 한다면, 실시간 상태 및 매개변수 추정 기법을 사용하는 과정에서도 불량 조건 문제가 발생한다. 이 문제를 해결하기 위해서, 실시간 매개변수 부분집합 선택 기법을 실시간 추정 기법인 moving horizon estimation에 도입하여 실시간 매개변수 추정 문제에서 발생하는 불량 조건 문제를 해결할 수 있는 알고리즘을 제시한다.

제안된 기법들의 성능을 검증하기 위하여, 각 단원의 마지막에 예제가 수록되어 있다. 각 예제는 산업적 반 회분식 생물 반응기를 모사하는 가상 공정을 사용하며, 이 시스템은 비선형적 거동, 비 정상상태 운전, 그리고 측정 데이터에 포함된 제한적 정보라는 특성을 모두 가진다.