Development of synthetic process for the precursor of Harringtonolide : 헤링토놀라이드 전구체의 합성 경로 개발

Abstract

In order to utilize medicinal potentials and explore the related synthetic chemistry of plant extracts, many chemists tried to construct the total synthesis of natural products. Especially, an unusual methylated diterpenoid tropone, Harringtonolide, is one of the most intriguing target compounds for synthetic chemists because of its unique cage-like structures.

The norditerpenoid Harringtonolide, has been extracted and separated from Cephalotaxus harringtonia. It is known to show diverse biological activities such as the plant growth inhibitory, cytotoxicity against KB tumor cells, antiviral and antineoplastic properties. Also, it has a thorough tetracyclic structure which is constituted of a tropone, bridged lactone, THF ring and a cis-fused tricyclic ring with continual stereogenic centers. Because of its unique structure and applicable biological activities, several studies were conducted to find the proper synthetic routes for the production of Harringtonolide and its analogs.

Our group also tried to synthesize the precursor of Harringtonolide by 10 steps in order to utilize its biological activities. We have suggested simple and alternative retro-synthetic methods starting with a molecule named 6-hydroxytetralone, with following reaction steps such as Robinson annulation, Bromination and Nitration. Especially, optimizations for Bromination, Stille coupling and Nitration steps were performed for developing further reactions. Finally, the radical anionic coupling reaction was conducted to generate a tropone ring, but unexpected phenol and nitrobenzene rings were formed. It is believed that a rigid structure of α, β-unsaturated phenolic nitronate triggered a cyclization with a favorable bond angle.

In this study, the synthetic process for the precursor of Harringtonolide and optimizations for some reactions will be illustrated. Also, a new mechanism and molecular model studies which validate the formation of unanticipated phenol and nitrobenzene ring in a radical anionic coupling reaction will be explained. We think that these results can provide a new synthetic perspective towards developing feasible precursors for the total synthesis of Harringtonolide.

식물 추출물의 의약학적 효능과 합성 방법에 대하여 연구하기 위해서 많은 화학자들은 천연물의 전합성 실험을 시도하였다. 특히 메틸기로 치환된 트로폰 고리를 가지고 있는 헤링토놀라이드는 새장과 같은 독특한 구조로 이루어져 있어서 합성 화학자들의 흥미를 불러 일으키는 목표 물질이다.

헤링토놀라이드는 개비자나무에서 추출한 노디테르페노이드 계열 파생 물질의 한 종류로, KB 종양 세포에 대한 세포 독성, 식물 성장 억제, 항생성과 항종양성 등의 생리활성을 가지고 있는 독특한 물질이다. 또한, 다리 구조의 락톤, 트로폰, 테트라하이드로퓨란과 시스로 접합된 4개의 고리에 연속적인 입체 중심이 존재하는 복잡한 구조를 가지고 있다. 이러한 독특한 구조와 활용성이 높은 생리활성으로 인하여, 헤링토놀라이드와 그 유사 물질들을 합성하는 적절한 경로를 찾기 위한 다양한 연구가 진행되었다.

우리 연구실에서도 이러한 생리활성을 활용하기 위하여 헤링토놀라이드의 전구체를 10단계의 화학 반응을 거쳐 합성하고자 하였다. 따라서 6-하이드록시테트라론을 출발 물질로 하는 간단한 역합성 방법을 제안하였고, 로빈슨 고리화, 브로민 도입 반응, 나이트로화 반응 등을 진행하였다. 특히 다음 반응을 진행하기 위하여 브로민 도입 반응, 스틸레 커플링 반응, 나이트로화 반응 등을 최적화하였다. 또한, 라디칼 음이온 중합 반응을 진행하여 트로폰 고리를 생성하려고 하였으나, 예상하지 못한 육각형 고리 화합물인 페놀과 나이트로벤젠이 생성되었다. 알파와 베타 위치가 불포화된 페놀릭 나이트로네이트 물질의 단단한 구조 때문에, 고리화가 일어나기 쉬운 결합 각도를 통하여 반응이 진행되는 것으로 추측된다. 이번 연구를 통해 헤링토놀라이드 전구체의 합성 과정과 최적화 작업을 소개하였다. 그리고 라디칼 음이온 중합 반응에서 육각형 고리 화합물인 페놀과 나이트로벤젠이 생성된 이유를 증명하기 위한 새로운 메커니즘과 분자 모형 연구에 대해서 설명하였다. 이러한 연구 결과는 헤링토놀라이드의 전합성을 가능하게 하는 전구체 물질을 개발하는 연구에 새로운 관점을 제시해줄 것이라고 생각한다.