Electrochemical investigation on structural components of triethylene glycol-based levelers with bromide ions for bottom-up filling in microvia : 마이크로비아에서 바닥 차오름을 위한 브로마이드 이온과 트라이에틸렌글라이콜을 기반한 평탄제의 구조적 요소들에 대한 전기화학적 연구

Abstract

구리 전해도금은 전자기기 산업에서 인쇄 회로 기판과 집적 회로에서의 배선을 위한 기술로서 공통적으로 이용되었다. 배선의 높은 신뢰성을 위해서는 다양한 첨가제들을 사용하면서 바닥 차오름을 형성하여야 한다. 이러한 첨가제들 중에서 평탄제는 마이크로비아의 바닥 차오름에 중요한 역할을 하며, 더 나은 채움 특성을 위해 평탄제의 개발은 필수적이다. 억제효과를 상승시키기 위해서 평탄제의 구조 변화는 필요하다, 그러나 구조에 따른 평탄제의 억제 거동에 대한 연구는 아직 불충분한 상태이다. 본 연구에서는 억제 세기를 상승시키기 위해 트라이에틸렌 글라이콜 기반의 평탄제들의 말단 작용기 그룹 그리고 4가 암모늄 그룹들과 같은 구조들을 조절하는 것과 브로마이드 이온과 가속제 사이의 상호작용에 대한 연구를 진행하였다.

첫번째 연구는 중합체의 억제제와 가속제의 흡착에 대한 브로마이드 이온들의 영향에 대해 살폈다. 비록 브로마이드 이온들은 반대 이온들로 사용되었지만, 무기 첨가제로서 적용을 할 수 있다. 브로마이드 이온들은 구리 표면에서 억제 효과를 보이고 억제제의 억제 층이 안정화 된다. 가속제와의 경쟁 흡착은 가속제와 브로마이드 이온들의 농도와 강제 대류에 좌우된다. 첨가제의 농도비가 특정 범위(0.2 < [SPS]/[Br] < 0.7) 안에서, 마이크로비아의 바닥 모서리에서 구리를 도금하고 위 표면을 억제함으로써 마이크로비아는 바닥 차오름을 형성 할 수 있다. 만약 이 농도 범위에서 벗어난다면, 등각 채움이 형성 된다.

브로마이드 이온은 첨가제들과 상호작용으로 형성된 억제 효과의 이유로 TEG 기반의 평탄제에서 반대이온으로서 선택되었다. 평탄제들은 부족한 억제를 보충하기 위해 구조를 수정할 필요성이 있으며 그 이유로는 아이오다이드 이온에서 브로마이드 이온으로 대체가 평탄제들의 억제 효과를 감소시키기 때문이다. 평탄제들의 억제 특성을 향상시키기 위해서, 말단 작용기들(알릴기, 프로필기, 벤질기, 그리고 나프틸메틸기)을 변화시키면서 TEG 기반의 평탄제들을 합성하였다. 모든 평탄제들에서, 나프틸메틸기가 포함된 평탄제가 가장 억제 효과가 크고 가속제에 의한 비활성화가 나타나지 않음을 보였다. 마이크로비아 채움에서, 평탄제를 포함한 세개의 첨가제들을 사용함으로써 채움 비율은 100%가 50분 안에 도달하였고 마이크로비아의 윗 부분 두께는 15 μm이었다. 결과적으로 나프틸메틸 작용기가 평탄제의 억제 세기를 향상 시키기 위해서 유리한 조건이었다.

게다가, 제4 암모늄 작용기는 양전하 때문에 평탄제의 흡착에 관련될 수 있다. 우리는 제4 암모늄 작용기의 수에 따른 평탄제들의 억제 효과를 또한 조사하였다. 세개의 암모늄 작용기를 포함한 평탄제는 이 연구에서 합성한 첨가제들 중에서 가장 강한 억제효과를 이끌었다. 그리고 평탄제와 가속제 사이에서의 상호작용이 경쟁 흡착 동안 상승적인 억제를 만들어내는 것을 보였다. 첨가제들의 특정 농도에서 세개의 암모늄 작용기가 있는 평탄제를 사용함으로써 바닥 차오름이 형성 되었고, 또한 전류 밀도를 15에서 30 mA/cm2 향상 시킴으로써 바닥 차오름을 얻을 수 있었다. 놀랍게도, 구리 도금 속도는 60분에서 30분으로 줄었다.

이러한 연구들은 구리 전해도금 산업에서 새로운 평탄제를 분석하고 제안하는데 있어 도움이 될 수 있다.

Copper (Cu) electrodeposition is a commonly utilized technology for the metallization in printed circuit boards and integrated circuits in the electronics industry. For the high responsibility of metallization, bottom−up filling is achieved by using various additives. Levelers play a role in bottom−up filling of microvia among the additives, which is necessary to develop for better filling performance. It is necessary to modify the structure of levelers for enhancing the inhibition effect, but studies on the inhibition behavior of leveler according to structures are still insufficient. In this study, the interaction between bromide ions and accelerator and modifying the structures, such as terminal functional groups and quaternary ammonium groups, on triethylene glycol (TEG)−based levelers are examined to improve the inhibition strength.

First study investigates the effect of bromide ions on the adsorption of polymeric suppressor and accelerator. Although bromide ions are used as the counter ions, they can be applied as the inorganic additive. Bromide ions indicate the inhibition effect and stabilize the inhibition layer of suppressor on the Cu surface. The competitive adsorption with the accelerator is dependent on the concentration of accelerator and bromide ions and the forced convections. In the range of concentration ratio (0.2 < [SPS]/[Br−] < 0.7), microvias can form bottom−up filling by depositing Cu at the corner of bottom in microvias and inhibiting the top surface of microvias. The conformal filling is achieved if the concentration ratio is out of that range.

Bromide ions are chosen as the counter ions in TEG−based levelers because of the inhibition effect produced by the interaction with additives. Levelers are necessary to modify the structure for compensating the insufficient inhibition because the displacement of I− to Br− reduces the inhibition effect of levelers. To enhance the inhibition property of levelers, TEG−based levelers varying the terminal functional groups (allyl, propyl, benzyl, and naphthylmethyl) are synthesized. Among the synthesized levelers, the leveler composed of naphthylmethyl groups indicates the strongest inhibition effect and no deactivation by accelerator. In microvia filling, filling ratio reaches 100% within 50 min and the top thickness of microvia is 15 μm by using three−additives containing the leveler. As a results, naphthylmethyl groups are advantageous for enhancing the inhibition strength of leveler.

In addition, quaternary ammonium groups can be related to the adsorption of levelers because of their positive charge. We also investigate the inhibition effect of levelers according to the number of quaternary ammonium groups. The leveler containing three−ammonium groups induces the strongest inhibition effect among the synthesized levelers in this study. And it shows that the interaction between the leveler and accelerator make the synergistic inhibition by the competitive adsorption. In specific concentrations of additives, bottom−up filling is formed by using the leveler with three−ammonium groups, which also can be achieved by enhancing the current density from 15 to 30 mA/cm2 in the accelerator and leveler composition. Astonishingly, the Cu deposition time is reduced from 60 to 30 min.