Fabrication of 3D Chiral Plasmonic Patterns and their Applications : 3차원 카이랄 플라즈모닉스 패턴의 제조 및 응용

Abstract

Artificial chiral structures including from 2D to metasurface and 3D have received significant attention because of their unique optical characteristics. However, the realization of nano-scale and even micro-scale chiral structures has still been an issue due to the complicated fabrication process and limitation of material.

In this work, we fabricate 3D chiral plasmonic patterns (CPPs) by symmetric biaxial stretching with nano-scale grating-patterned PDMS film. The novel 3D CPPs have micro-scale chiral patterns, nano-scale grating patterns, and the other nano-scale irregular patterns. And the 3D CPPs are analyzed for potential applications for reflective display. Incorporating 3D CPPs as a back reflector in reflective display has shown the possibility that changes in optical properties due to the different interactions between the structures and either left-handed or right-handed circularly polarized light can be seen as a color change. This method could be widely utilized for the fabrication of multi-patterned 3D chiral structures.

2차원부터 메타표면, 3차원의 인공 카이랄 구조물은 특별한 광학적 특성을 보여 큰 관심을 받아왔습니다. 하지만, 복잡한 제작 과정과 적용가능한 재료의 한계로 인하여 나노 사이즈를 비롯하여 마이크로 사이즈의 카이랄 구조물조차 실현하는 것이 쉽지 않기에 여전히 문제가 되고 있습니다.

본 연구에서는 나노 사이즈의 격자구조가 새겨진 PDMS 필름을 두 방향으로 늘림으로써 3차원 카이랄 플라즈모닉 구조를 제작하였습니다. 새로운 3차원 카이랄 플라즈모닉 구조는 마이크로 사이즈의 카이랄구조, 나노 사이즈의 격자구조, 그리고 앞선 격자구조와는 다른 나노 사이즈의 불규칙 구조를 갖습니다. 그리고 이 구조를 3차원 반사형 디스플레이에 적용이 가능한지에 대해서 분석하였습니다. 3차원 반사형 디스플레이의 후면 반사기로 이 멀티패턴 구조를 적용하는 것은 구조와 왼쪽 또는 오른쪽 원편광과의 다른 상호작용으로 인한 광학적 특성의 변화를 색상 변화로 나타낼 수 있다는 가능성을 보여주었습니다. 이 방법은 다중패턴 3차원 카이랄 구조의 제작에 널리 사용될 수 있습니다.