Fabrication of high efficiency perovskite solar cells with anionic surfactants

음이온계 계면활성제를 활용한 고성능 페로브스카이트 태양전지의 제조

용액 공정상에서 결정 성장을 제어하는 것은 고성능 고안정성 페로브스카이트 태양전지를 제조하는데 있어 가장 효과적인 방법이다. 그러나 용매의 다이나믹하고 빠른 증발은 이를 실현하는데 있어 큰 어려움이 된다. 본 연구에서는 페로브스카이트 태양전지의 성능 향상을 위해 음이온계 계면활성제를 활용하는 첨가제 공법을 개발하였다. 납 기반 페로브스카이트에 음이온계 계면 활성제를 첨가하여 효율과 안정성을 높이고자 하였다. 음이온계 계면활성제는 페로브스카이트 용액의 표면 장력을 감소시켰고, 기판과의 친화도를 높여 페로브스카이트 결정 성장을 향상시켰다. 더 나아가, 음이온은 납 결함을 패시베이션하여 납 기반 페로브스카이트 태양전지의 광학적 성능을 크게 향상시켰다. 음이온계 계면활성제를 첨가하여 제조한 페로브스카이트 태양전지는 효율 17.21%를 보였으며, 기존 태양전지 대비 크게 감소된 이력 현상을 보였다. 추가적으로 음이온계 계면활성제의 첨가는 페로브스카이트의 공기와 물에 대한 안정성을 증가시켰다. 이러한 음이온계 계면활성제를 첨가하는 방법은 페로브스카이트 태양 전지의 상용화를 위한 효과적인 방법으로 제시될 수 있다.

Controlling the crystal growth in the solution process is the most effective way to achieve high efficiency and high stability perovskite solar cells. However, the dynamic and rapid evaporation of the solvent makes it difficult to realize the high performance devices. In this study, an additive engineering using anionic surfactant was developed to boost the performance of perovskite solar cells. The efficiency and stability of perovskite solar cells were greatly increased by adding anionic surfactants to the lead halide-based perovskite. The anionic surfactants reduced the surface tension of the perovskite solution and increased the affinity with the substrate, enhancing the crystal growth of perovskite. Furthermore, the negative ions significantly improved the optical performance of lead-based perovskites by passivating uncoordinated lead defects. The perovskite solar cells with the anionic surfactants showed the reliable efficiency of 17.21%, exhibiting greatly reduced the hysteresis phenomenon which was commonly seen in perovskite solar cells. In addition, the addition of anionic surfactant increased the stability in both air and water. This method could be suggested as an effective way for commercialization of perovskite solar cells.

Perovskite; Solar Cells; Additives; Anionic Surfactant; Passivation; Stability