High-Throughput Flow Cytometry Screening coupled with a split-GFP for Enhancing Soluble Expression of α1,2-Fucosyltransferase in E. coli : 대장균에서의 α1,2-퓨코당 전이효소의 용해도 향상을 위한 split-GFP 및 유세포 분석기를 결합한 고속 대량 스크리닝 시스템의 적용

Keywords

Human milk oligosaccharides (HMO)2’-fucosyllactoseα1,2-Fucosyltransferaseα-helix rulesplit-GFPFACSProtein engineering모유 유래 올리고당2’- 퓨코실 락토오스α1,2-퓨코당 전이효소알파 헬릭스 룰유세포 분석기분할 녹색 형광 단백질단백질 공학

Abstract

Recently, various researches on the biological advantages of human milk oligosaccharides (HMO) have been described. HMOs can be used as prebiotics for Bifidobacterium strains, helping the growth of intestinal microorganisms. Furthermore, HMOs help immunity by preventing the attachment of pathogens to the intestinal mucosa. 2-Fucosyllactose (2-FL), one of the major human milk oligosaccharides, was produced in several microorganisms engineered to produce 2'-FL for high titer such as Escherichia coli. Generally, α1,2-Fucosyltransferase (α1,2-FucT) can synthesize 2'-FL from GDP-L-fucose and D-lactose. However, the low solubility of α1,2-FucT acts as a bottleneck for the production of 2-FL through microorganisms, which limits the industrial application of α1,2-FucT.

In order to solve this solubility issue, the following studies were conducted to improve the soluble expression of α1,2-FucT. First, we generated mutant libraries by site-saturation mutagenesis based on the α-helix rule. We plotted the helical wheel of α-helix on the surface of the enzyme. Subsequently, hydrophobic amino acids present in the hydrophilic surfaces of each α-helix were targeted and grouped. Site saturation mutagenesis was performed for each group. Second, a split-GFP system was applied for screening of mutants with enhanced soluble expression. The GFP11 fragment is linked to the C-terminal of the α1,2-FucT so that the expression of GFP11 is affected by the solubility and expression of the α1,2-FucT. Each mutant library was screened via FACS to separate soluble mutants for high-throughput screening. Cells showing the highest 10% fluorescence were separated in two rounds of enrichment. The selected cells were picked for further assay using 96-well deep plates and each fluorescence intensity/OD600 of the colonies was measured by fluorescence spectrometer.

As a result, a quadruple mutants L80C/A121D/P124A/L125V was generated, which showed 1.73-fold improvement in the 2-FL titer relative to wild-type. The results of this study show us the possibility of industrial application of α1,2-FucT for the increased productivity of 2-fucosyllactose in E. coli.

최근 모유 유래 올리고당이 생체 내에서 가지는 다양한 생물학적 기능에 관한 연구가 보고되고 있다. 모유 유래 올리고당은 장내 유용 미생물의 성장을 촉진하는 프리바이오틱스로 사용된다. 또한 인간의 병원균이 장 점막에 부착하는 것을 방지하는 등의 효과가 있어 면역 조절에도 도움을 준다. 모유 유래 올리고당의 한 종류인 2-퓨코실 락토오스는 높은 생산성을 가지도록 설계된 대장균과 같은 다양한 미생물에서 생산될 수 있다. 일반적으로, α1,2-퓨코당 전이효소는 구아노신-5-다이포스포-베타-L-퓨코즈 (GDP-Fuc)로부터 락토오스로 퓨코실기를 전이시켜 2-퓨코실 락토오스를 합성한다. 하지만 α1,2-퓨코당 전이효소의 낮은 용해도는 반응에 있어 속도 결정 단계이며, 산업적으로 효소를 응용하기에 한계로 작용한다.

α1,2-퓨코당 전이효소의 용해도 문제를 해결하기 위해, 다음과 같이 α1,2-퓨코당 전이효소의 용해도를 향상시키기 위한 연구가 수행되었다. 우선 알파 헬릭스 룰에 따라 선정된 소수성 아미노산에 site saturation mutagenesis(SSM)를 진행하여 α1,2-퓨코당 전이효소의 변이주 라이브러리를 제작하였다. 효소의 표면에 위치하는 알파 헬릭스에 대한 헬리컬 휠을 도식화 하였다. 이후 알파 헬릭스의 친수성 영역에 존재하는 소수성 아미노산을 선정하고 그룹화 하였다. 이때 알파 헬릭스 별로 6개의 그룹을 나누어 라이브러리를 제작하였으며, 제작된 라이브러리는 split-GFP 시스템을 적용하여 스크리닝하였다. split-GFP 중 GFP11은 α1,2-퓨코당 전이효소 의 C-말단에 연결되어 α1,2-퓨코당 전이효소의 용해도에 따라 발현 효율에 영향을 받게 된다. 따라서 GFP1-10 과 GFP 11의 결합에 따른 완전한 GFP 형광 세기에 따라 α1,2-퓨코당 전이효소 의 용해도를 구별할 수 있다. 제작된 라이브러리의 High-Throughput Screening을 위하여 FACS 장비를 도입하여 상위 10%의 형광 세기를 가지는 세포를 2단계로 분리하여 변이주를 선정하였다. 그 후 선정된 변이주에 대한 96-well plate 스크리닝을 통해 OD600 대비 형광값을 비교하여 최종 변이주 후보군을 선정하였다.

선정된 α1,2-퓨코당 전이효소 변이주는 대장균 내에서 락토오스와 글루코스를 기질로 하여 de novo pathway를 통해 2-퓨코실 락토오스를 생산하였다. 16시간의 batch culture를 통해 실제 2-퓨코실 락토오스의 생산량 증가 및 enzyme specific activity의 증가를 bio-LC를 사용하여 분석하였다. 이와 같은 돌연변이를 통해 용해도가 증가한 완성된 4개의 변이가 도입된 α1,2-퓨코당 전이효소는 , 72%의 2-퓨코실 락토오스의 생산량 증가를 가져왔으며, 이는 2-퓨코실 락토오스를 대량 생산하기 위한 산업적인 효소 적용에 기여할 것으로 생각한다. 결과적으로, split-GFP 시스템과 FACS를 사용한 고속 대량 스크리닝은 효소의 용해도 증가와 이를 통한 물질의 생산량 증가를 통해 산업적인 대량 생산을 용이하게 하는 것에 있어 기여할 것이다.