One-pot deoxydehydration/hydrogenation/esterification reactions for the synthesis of adipate from glucose

글루코스로부터 아디페이트 합성을 위한 탈산소탈수/수소화/에스터화 원팟 반응

The effort using biomass as one of the chemical feed stocks has been made by chemical industries producing petroleum-based products due to the depletion of fossil fuels. According to the trend, this paper suggests the method that synthesizes adipic acid and HMDA, two monomers of nylon 6,6 from glucose. As a starting material, potassium D-glucarate is chosen, which is synthesized by simple oxidation of glucose that is most economical and most readily available biomass. The synthetic scheme of adipamide consists of two steps. One is the synthesis of diisopropyl adipate through one-pot reaction of deoxydehydration, hydrogenation and esterification in an autoclave reactor. The other is amination of adipate to adipamide.

The solvent, catalysts, additives, temperature and time were screened in order to optimize the condition of the one-pot reaction to reach the maximum yield of 76%. This paper is breakthrough in that it obtained diisopropyl adipate with high yield through one-pot reaction of potassium D-glucarate, which is significantly less responsive to deoxydehydration due to basicity and ultimately suggested an progressive method to the synthesis of monomer of bio-based nylon 6,6. Unfortunately, further study is needed for amination of diisopropyl adipate to synthesize adipamide.

화석 연료의 고갈로 인해 석유 기반 물질을 생산하는 많은 석유화학 기업들에서 바이오매스를 화학 공급 원료 중의 하나로 사용하려는 노력이 계속 되어 왔다. 따라서, 본 연구에서는 글루코스로부터 나일론 6,6 의 단량체인 아디프산와 헥사메틸렌다이아민을 합성하는 실험을 진행하였다. 시작 물질로는 포타슘 글루카릭산을 사용하였는데, 이는 가장 저렴하고 구하기 쉬운 글루코스를 산화시켜서 만들어진다. 아디파마이드를 합성하는 공정은 두 단계로 이루어져있다. 첫 번째는 가장 중요한 반응인 탈산소탈수, 수소화반응 그리고 에스터화 반응을 고압반응기에서 연속반응으로 다이이소프로필 아디페이트를 합성하는 단계이며, 두 번째 단계는 합성된 아디페이트를 아민화하여 아디파마이드를 합성하는 것이다. 연속 반응의 조건 최적화를 위해 용매, 촉매, 첨가제, 온도, 압력, 시간을 스크리닝하여 최대 수율 76% 에 도달할 수 있었다. 본 논문은 염기성 때문에 탈산소탈수 반응에 대한 반응성이 현저히 떨어지는 포타슘 글루카릭산을 연속 반응을 통해 다이이소프로필 아디페이트를 높은 수율로 얻었고, 궁극적으로 바이오 기반으로 한 나일론 6,6 의 단량체 합성에 혁신적인 방법을 제시함에 의의가 있다. 또한, 다이이소프로필 아디페이트를 아디파마이드로 전환하는 아민화 반응에 대한 연구가 더 필요하다고 판단된다.

deoxydehydration; rhenium; biomass; one-pot reaction; 탈산소탈수; 레늄; 나일론 6,6; 바이오매스; 원팟반응; 글루카릭 산