Oxidation behaviors of microplastics in water during UV photolysis and ozonation : UV 조사 및 오존 처리 중 수계 미세플라스틱의 산화 거동

Keywords microplasticsoxidationUV photolysisozonationwater treatment plant미세플라스틱산화UV 광분해오존 공정수처리장

Abstract

지구의 유비쿼터스 오염 물질인 미세플라스틱(MPs, <5 mm)은 인류의 건강과 생태계에 심각한 잠재적 위협을 가하고 있다. MPs의 위해성은 주로 입자의 크기, 입자에서 용출된 유기물의 독성, 입자의 오염물질 흡착 능력 등에 의해 결정된다. MPs의 위해성은 입자가 산화됨에 따라 변화될 수 있는데, 지금까지 수행된 대부분의 연구는 해양환경에서 일어나는 산화 거동에만 집중하였다. 하지만 많은 양의 MPs가 하수처리장과 정수처리장 내에서 검출되었고 이에 따라 수처리장 내 MPs의 산화 거동 연구의 필요성이 새롭게 제기되었다. 그러나 현재까지 수행된 관련 연구의 수가 매우 적고, 각 연구에서 제공하는 정보가 매우 제한적이므로 수처리장 내 MPs의 산화 거동을 종합적으로 예측하는 데에 많은 어려움이 있다.

이 연구는 수처리 공정 중 UV 광분해 및 오존 공정에서 일어나는 MPs의 산화 거동을 환경에서 가장 많이 발견되는 다섯 종류의 MPs (즉, PP, PE, PS, PVC 및 PET)를 대상으로 조사하였다. 산화에 의한 MPs의 물리적/화학적 특성 변화를 종합적으로 분석하고, 이를 바탕으로 MPs의 산화가 수질에 미치는 영향을 예측하였다. 실험을 위해 습식분쇄기법으로 입자 크기가 약 1 µm인 MPs 현탁액을 제조한 후에 8시간 동안 고농도의 오존과 고강도의 자외선에 지속적으로 노출시킨 후 MPs의 중량, 용존 유기 탄소 농도, 입도 분포, 제타 전위, 표면 작용기의 변화를 관찰했다. 연구 결과 PVC가 가장 높은 산화 안정성을 보였으며 대부분의 분석 결과에서 산화 전후의 차이를 보이지 않았다. PP와 PE의 경우 산화에 의한 중량 손실이 없고, 용존 유기 탄소 농도의 변화 또한 미미하였으나 표면에 산소 함유 작용기가 증가하였고 표면 전하의 변화로 분산 안정성이 감소하였다. 이는 PP와 PE가 산화 안정성이 높지만 강한 산화 환경에 노출되면 표면이 산화되어 이전과는 다른 입자적 특성을 갖게 됨을 의미한다. PS와 PET는 가장 낮은 산화 안정성을 보였으며 그 결과 산화 시스템 및 플라스틱의 종류에 따라 약 30%(UV/PS, UV/PET, O3/PET) 및 100%(O3/PS)의 중량 손실이 나타났다. 이 결과는 PS와 PET가 UV 및 오존 산화에 매우 취약함을 보여주며 산화로 인해 입자 크기가 감소한 결과는 초미세플라스틱(NPs, <100 nm)의 발생 가능성을 의미하기도 한다. 이 연구를 통해 MPs가 수처리 공정에서 산화되어 질량 감소, 용존 유기 탄소의 용출, 입자 크기 감소, 표면 전하의 절댓값 감소 및 표면의 산소 함유 작용기 증가와 같은 물리적/화학적 특성 변화가 일어나는 사실이 밝혀졌다. 이러한 결과는 수처리 공정에 의해 MPs가 수질 환경에 더 위협적인 존재로 변화될 가능성이 있음을 보여준다. 또한, 다양한 분석을 통해 PVC>PE=PP>PET>PS 순서로 MPs가 UV와 오존에 대하여 강한 산화 안정성을 가지고 있음을 밝혔다.

In water treatment plants, microplastics undergo an oxidation process. However, studies on the effect of the oxidative behaviors of microplastics on the water environment in water treatment plants are still insufficient. This study was conducted to investigate the oxidation behaviors of microplastics during UV photolysis and ozonation in water treatment plants. In this study, changes in the physical/chemical properties of microplastics due to oxidation were observed and based on this, we predicted how the oxidation of microplastics would affect water quality. For this study, we produced five types of microplastics (i.e. PP, PE, PS, PVC and PET) stock suspensions with a particle size of about 1 µm by wet milling technique. The produced microplastics were exposed to the high concentration of ozone and high intensity ultraviolet rays for 8 hours to observe changes in weight, dissolved organic carbon concentration, particle size distribution, zeta potential, and surface functional groups of the microplastics. As a result of the study, PVC showed the highest oxidative stability, and there was no change due to oxidation in most of the analyses. PP and PE had no weight loss due to oxidation, and the change in dissolved organic carbon concentration was insignificant, but functional groups containing oxygen on the surface increased and the dispersion stability decreased due to the change in the surface charge. This means that PP and PE have high oxidation stability, but when exposed to a strong oxidizing system, the surface is oxidized and has different particle properties than before. PS and PET showed the lowest oxidation stability, and as a result, weight reduction of about 30% (UV/PS, UV/PET, O3/PET) and 100% (O3/PS) depending on the oxidation system and type of plastic. This result most certainly shows that PS and PET are very vulnerable to UV and ozone oxidation, and at the same time, a clearly observed decrease in particle size also indicates the possibility of forming nanoplastics (NPs, <100 nm) due to oxidation. Through this study, microplastics can be oxidized during water treatment, resulting in a decrease in mass, dissolution of organic carbon, the decrease in particle size, the decrease in absolute surface charge, and the increase in oxygen-containing functional groups on the surface. These results show that there is a possibility that microplastics can be transformed into more threatening entities in the environment by the oxidation process of the water treatment plant. The oxidation stability found in this study is PVC>PE=PP>PET>PS, indicating that PVC is the most stable against oxidation and PS is the most unstable.