Synthesis of Pareitropone Fluorine Derivatives : 퍼레이트로폰의 불소 유도체 합성

Abstract

Pareitropone, isolated from natural plants(Menispermaceae), has been reported to have the potent anti-leukemic activity against P388 cells. Various tropoloisoquinoline derivatives, composed of tropone and isoquinoline, have also been displayed biological activities. Besides, tropoloisoquionoline analogs are fascinating synthetic target due to its annulated structure of the seven-membered tropone ring and isoquinoline moiety. For this reason, many groups have studied concise and efficient synthesis of tropoloisoquinoline. Additionally, in pharmaceutical chemistry, fluorine derivatives display biologicially active. It has a special property to form a strong carbon-fluorine bonding owing to its high electronegativity and small size. Therefore, the purpose of this study is synthesis of pareitropone fluorine derivatives using concise and efficient process. We conducted Pd-mediated Suzuki coupling reaction, Pomeranz-Fritsch cyclization, Reissert-type addition, Radical anionic Kende coupling reaction, and so on. In this study, pareitropone fluorine derivatives were synthesized from commercially available compounds called isovanillin through 12-step chemical reaction. The fluorine derivative of pareitropone can be used for the structure-activity relationship(SAR) studies of the tropoloisoquinolines.

방기과 식물로부터 추출된 퍼레이트로폰은 P388 세포에 대한 강력한 항 백혈병 효과를 가지는 것으로 보고되었다. 트로폰과 아이소퀴놀린으로 구성된 다양한 트로폴로아이소퀴놀린 유도체들도 생물학적 활성을 보였다. 게다가, 트로폴로아이소퀴놀린 알칼로이드는 7각형의 고리로 이루어진 트로폰과 아이소퀴놀린 부분의 연결된 구조로 인해 매혹적인 합성 표적이다. 이러한 이유로 많은 연구자 집단이 트로폴로아이소퀴놀린의 간결하고 효율적인 합성을 연구했다. 덧붙여, 제약 화학에서 불소 유도체는 생리활성을 보인다. 그 이유는 불소가 높은 전기 음성도와 작은 크기를 가지고 있어 강한 탄소-불소 결합을 형성하는 특별한 특성을 가지고 있기 때문이다. 따라서 본 연구의 목적은 간결하고 효율적인 실험과정을 이용하여 퍼레이트로폰의 불소 유도체를 합성하는 것이다. 팔라듐 촉매를 이용한 스즈키 커플링 반응, 아이소퀴놀린을 형성하는 고리화 반응, 레이서트 유형의 첨가 반응, 켄디 그룹에서 연구한 라디칼의 음이온성 커플링 반응 등을 실시하였다. 본 연구에서는 퍼레이트로폰 불소 유도체를 아이소바닐린이라는 상업적으로 구매가능한 화합물로부터 12단계의 화학반응을 거쳐 합성하였다. 퍼레이트로폰의 불소 유도체는 트로폴로아이소퀴놀린 유도체의 구조-활성 관계 연구에도 이용될 수 있다.