Understanding the behavior of copper ions in Cu-SSZ-13 under selective catalytic reduction of nitrogen oxides with ammonia : 선택적 촉매 환원 반응에서 Cu-SSZ-13의 Cu 이온 거동에 대한 이해

Abstract

질소산화물은 인체의 건강과 환경에 치명적인 영향을 주는 오염물질로 이를 제거하는 기술에 대한 관심이 더욱 높아지고 있다. 이러한 기술 중, 선택적 촉매 환원 반응(NH3-SCR)은 암모니아를 환원제로 하여 NOx를 인체에 무해한 N2로 전환시키는 기술로 NOx 제거에 가장 효율적인 기술로 알려져 있다. Cu 이온을 교환한 SSZ-13 촉매는 우수한 활성과 수열안정성을 가지는 NH3-SCR 촉매로 이미 성공적으로 상용화된 촉매이다. 그러나 최근에 더욱 강화된 규제로 더 우수한 촉매의 필요성이 대두되고 있다. Cu-SSZ-13 촉매의 성능을 향상시키기 위해서는 반응의 활성점인 Cu 이온의 거동을 이해하는 것이 중요하다.

Cu-SSZ-13 촉매에는 Cu 이온의 위치에 따라 1Al-Cu와 2Al-Cu, 두 종류의 Cu 이온이 존재한다. 1Al-Cu는 한 개의 Al과 결합하여 Z-(Cu2+-OH-) 형태로 존재하는 종이며 2A-Cu는 인접한 두 개의 Al과 결합하여 2Z-Cu2+ 형태로 존재하는 종이다. 이 두 종의 Cu 이온은 서로 다른 성질을 가지고 있는데 그 중 하나가 두 종의 이동성이 다르다는 것이다. 본 연구에서는 이 두 종의 이동성을 관찰하고 이와 SCR 활성과의 상관관계를 밝히고자 한다. 제올라이트 구조 안에서 Cu 이온의 이동성을 확인하기 위해 Cu-SSZ-13을 H-SSZ-13과 두 가지 방법을 이용해 물리적으로 혼합하였다. 첫번째 방법은 두 물질을 막자 사발로 갈면서 섞는 것이고 두번째 방법은 각자 큰 알갱이로 만든 후에 그 알갱이들을 섞는 것이다. 첫번째 방법으로 섞은 촉매는 두 물질이 가깝게 접촉하고 있는 반면 (PM-C) 두번째 방법으로 섞은 촉매는 두 물질이 접촉이 거의 없이 분리되어 있는 형태이다 (PM-L). 분리되어 있기 때문에 Cu 이온이 이동할 수 없는 PM-L 촉매와 비교했을 때, PM-C 촉매에서 1Al-Cu가 2Al-Cu 종으로 변화하는 현상이 관찰되었다. 이러한 Cu 이온 종 변화로부터 PM-C 촉매에서 이온의 이동이 일어 났다는 것을 유추할 수 있다. 이런 형상은 물이 없는 조건에서는 일어나지 않았고 이를 통해 물이 Cu 이온 이동에 중요한 역할을 한다는 것을 의미한다. 이 연구는 Cu 이온이 수열 조건에서 입자에서 다른 입자로 굉장히 먼 거리를 이동할 수 있다는 것을 보여준다.

SCR 반응의 반응 중간체가 Cu 이온의 확산에 의해 형성되기 때문에 Cu 이온의 이동성은 SCR반응을 결정하는 굉장히 중요한 성질로 알려져 있다. 1Al-Cu와 2Al-Cu는 다른 이동성을 가지고 있기 때문에 두 종의 Cu 이온의 SCR 활성이 다를 것으로 유추할 수 있으나 이에 대해 명확히 밝혀진 바가 없다. 이를 확인하기 위해 수열 처리를 통해 1Al-Cu와 2Al-Cu의 비율을 조절한 Cu-SSZ-13 촉매를 제조하였다. 반응 결과와 DRIFT 분석결과를 통해 1Al-Cu가 2Al-Cu 종보다 더 높은 SCR 활성을 가지는 것을 확인 할 수 있었다. 이러한 두 종의 차이는 특정한 속도 결정 단계에 의해 반응이 결정되는 조건에서만 나타났다. 반응속도론 연구를 통해 Cu 이온의 이동성이 두 종의 이러한 반응성 차이를 가져온다는 것을 확인할 수 있었고, 이는 곧 1Al-Cu의 높은 이동성이 우수한 반응성을 결정짓는다는 것을 의미한다.

Cu-SSZ-13의 성능을 향상시키기 위해서 더 높은 활성을 가지는 1Al-Cu 종을 가지도록 촉매를 설계하였다. Co2+ 이온을 담지하여 2Al-Cu가 형성되는 2Al site를 선택적으로 막아 Cu 이온이 1Al site에 위치하도록 유도하였다. H2-TPR 결과를 통해 Co2+ 도입 후에 의도했던 대로 1Al-Cu/2Al-Cu 비율이 크게 증가한 것을 확인하였다. 이러한 Co2+의 반응 활성에서의 효과는 온도에 따라 다르게 나타난다. 중 저온에서는 Co2+를 도입한 촉매가 기존의 촉매보다 확연히 더 높은 활성을 보였다. 반응속도론 연구를 통해 이러한 높은 활성은 1Al-Cu의 높은 이동성으로 인한 중간체 형성이 촉진되었기 때문임을 밝혀냈다. 반면 저온에서는 이러한 차이가 희미해 졌고 이는 Co2+ 도입에 의한 Cu의 이동성 증진 효과가 저온에서는 나타나지 않았음을 의미한다. 이 연구는 더 우수한 Cu-SSZ-13 촉매를 개발하기 위해 이온의 이동성을 조절하는 새로운 방향성을 제시한다.

Abatement technologies for nitrogen oxides (NOx) have received a significant attention in industry due to the detrimental effects of the NOx on human health and the environment. Among them, selective catalytic reduction of NOx with NH3 (NH3-SCR) is the most effective technology to remove harmful NOx by reducing it to harmless N2. Cu ion-exchanged SSZ-13 (Cu-SSZ-13), which has a chabazite structure, has been successfully commercialized as an NH3-SCR catalyst for its excellent performance and hydrothermal stability. However, there is growing need for the Cu-SSZ-13 catalyst with superior NOx removal ability since regulation of NOx emissions is getting more stringent. In order to develop the Cu-SSZ-13 catalyst with better performance, more understanding about the behavior of Cu2+ ion, which is an active site of the NH3-SCR reaction, is required.

There are two types of Cu ions in Cu-SSZ-13, 1Al-Cu and 2Al-Cu, and these are determined by the positions where the Cu ions are located. 1Al-Cu is a Cu2+ ion coordinating to a single Al site that exists in the form of Z-(Cu2+-OH-). 2Al-Cu is a Cu2+ ion that coordinates to two adjacent Al sites as 2Z-Cu2+. These species have different properties and one of them is their different mobility. Here, we tried to observe the mobility of these species and reveal its relationship with the SCR reactivity. To observe the mobility of Cu ion in the cage, Cu-SSZ-13 was physically mixed with H-SSZ-13 using two different method. One was grinding them with mortar, and the other was mixing them after making large granules separately. The former made the Cu-SSZ-13 and H-SSZ-13 contact closely each other (PM-C), and in latter case, they were mixed but present separately with little contact (PM-L). Compared to the PM-L where Cu ion could not migrate to H-SSZ-13, conformation change of Cu species was observed from 2Al-Cu to 1Al-Cu in the PM-C. Based on such shift in Cu species, it can be inferred that Cu ions in the Cu-SSZ- 13 migrated toward the H-SSZ-13 in the PM-C. This phenomenon did not occur by thermal treatment without the presence of H2O implying that solvation by H2O is crucial to the migration of Cu ion. This study demonstrated that Cu ion can migrate macroscopic distance from a particle to another particle under hydrothermal condition.

The mobility of Cu ion is known to be an important property in SCR reaction since the formation of reaction intermediate is governed by the Cu ion diffusion. As the 1Al-Cu and 2Al-Cu species have different mobility, it can be inferred that reactivity is also different depending on the Cu ion species, however, their discrepancy has not been revealed in selective catalytic reduction (SCR). Herein, we investigated the different SCR reactivity of two Cu ion species in the Cu-SSZ-13 controlling ratio of Cu species by hydrothermal treatment. The results for reactivity and DRIFT analysis unambiguously demonstrated that the 1Al-Cu species is more active in the SCR than the 2Al-Cu species and this difference occurs when the reaction is governed by a specific rate-limiting-step. Based on the kinetic study, we found out that the ion mobility is a significant factor that gives rise to the different reactivity of two Cu ion species, indicating that high mobility of the 1Al-Cu species determines its superior reactivity.

In order to improve the reactivity of Cu-SSZ-13, we designed the catalysts to have more reactive species (1Al-Cu) rather than less active species (2Al-Cu). Co2+ ion was introduced to block the 2Al sites of SSZ-13 and induce the Cu ion to be selectively located at 1Al sites. H2-TPR results showed that when Co2+ was introduced, the 1Al-Cu/2Al-Cu ratio was dramatically increased as we expected. The effect of Co2+ ion was differently facilitated in SCR reactivity depending on the reaction temperature. The cobalt introduced Cu-SSZ-13 catalysts demonstrated a higher SCR reactivity than conventional Cu-SSZ-13 catalyst at medium and high temperature (250-450 ℃). Kinetic study allowed us to reveal that the high mobility of 1Al-Cu species enhances the formation of active reaction intermediates. At low temperature, such different mobility was faded, which indicates that such increasing effect in Cu ion mobility did not appear at low temperature. This study suggests a new strategy for tuning the ion mobility to develop the Cu-SSZ-13 catalyst with higher performance.