Surface Engineering on Patterned Films and Their Applications : 패턴을 이용한 표면제어와 그 활용에 대한 연구

Abstract

표면은 구조적 또는 화학적 성질에 따라 고유의 특성을 갖으며, 외부에서 가해지는 힘에 의해 변형이 일어나기도 한다. 표면을 나노 단위로 관찰 가능한 전자현미경 시스템이 발전함에 따라 표면에서 발생하는 위와 같은 현상에 대한 연구는 지난 수십 년간 활발하게 진행되었다. 연잎, 소금쟁이 등 자연계에서 발견된 독특한 성질을 나타내는 초발수표면은 마이크로 구조 위에 미세한 나노 구조로 이루어진 계층 구조에 의한 특성으로 나타나는 현상인 것이 밝혀지면서 이를 모방하여 공학적으로 이용해보고자 하였고, 표면에 발생하는 주름, 균열 등은 구조적 실패 혹은 파손으로 간주되어 이를 제어하고자 하였다.

패터닝은 표면에서 발생하는 현상을 체계적으로 제어하고 분석할 수 있는 플랫폼을 제공한다. 패턴의 크기, 종류, 간격 등을 나노 단위로 자유롭게 조절하여 표면의 구조적 특성을 제어할 수 있기 때문이다. 표면에 패턴을 제작하는 방법으로는 빛과 마스크를 이용한 광학 리소그래피, 화학적 특성을 이용한 식각, 그리고 PDMS몰드를 이용한 소프트 임프린팅 방법 등이 알려져 있다.

초발수표면은 자가세정유리, 자가세정자동차, 얼지 않는 표면 등과 같이 산업적으로 이용 가치가 부각되면서 이를 구현하기 위해 다양한 연구가 진행되었다. 특히, 계층구조를 제작함에 있어 공학적으로 초발수현상을 체계적 분석하고자 패턴을 활용하는 방법이 적용되었다. 하지만, 대부분 발표된 연구는 계층구조를 제작하는 과정이 복잡하여 산업적으로 이용하기에는 한계가 있으며 따라서, 초발수표면을 간단하게 제작하여 산업분야에 적용시킬 수 있는 방법에 대한 연구가 필요한 때이다.

한편, 표면에 다양한 형태의 힘이 가해지면 이를 완화시키기 위해 변형이 일어난다. 그 중 인장응력에 의해 발생하는 균열현상은 불규칙적이고 시스템이 복잡하기 때문에 조절하기 힘들 뿐만 아니라 대부분 결점으로 여겨지면서. 이를 방지하고자 하는 연구에 집중되어 왔다. 특히 가뭄 현상과 같이 용매가 증발함에 따라 발생하는 균열은 고분자 박막에서 발생하는 균열현상보다 더욱 복잡하고 불균일하게 형성되기 때문에 현재까지 이를 제어하는 방법에 대한 연구는 거의 진행되지 않아 이에 대한 연구가 필요하다.

본 학위논문에서는 표면에서 발생하는 현상 중 패턴을 적용 하여초발수 표면과 균열 제어에 관한 체계적인 연구를 제시한다. 산업적으로 이용 가능한 초발수표면을 간단하게 제작하는 방법을 연구하였고, 초발수표면에 성질이 다른 화학적 패턴을 각인하여 물방울 충격 역학의 기계적 조절에 대한 연구를 하였다. 또한 결점으로 여겨졌던 건조 콜로이드 박막에서 발생하는 균열 현상을 패턴을 이용하여 체계적으로 제어하였으며, 더 나아가 균열로 생성되는 조각의 크기까지 자유롭게 조절하는 방법을 제시하여 공학적으로 균열을 유용하게 활용할 수 있는 연구를 제시한다.

제 1장에서는 스프레이시스템을 활용하여 대량 면적에도 간단히 초발수표면을 구현하는 방법에 대한 연구를 제시하였다. 상온에서도 빠른 반응을 유도하기 위해 에폭시-사이올 반응을 도입하여 실리카나노입자와 바인더, 용매로 이루어진 콜로이드 용액을 제조하고 각 요소의 비율이 접촉각, 투명성, 표면 구조에 미치는 영향을 연구하였다. 또한 다양한 표면에 적용시켜 범용적인 표면에 초발수효과를 나타내는 것을 확인하였다.

제 2장에서는 초발수표면에 친수성을 가진 비대칭 화학적 패턴을 각인시켜 물방울의 거동이 조절 가능한 표면을 제작하였다. 꼭지점이 있는 패턴을 설계하여 물방울이 표면에 충격하고 다시 튀어 오를 때, 꼭지점 방향으로 튀어 오르도록 유도하였다. 패턴의 각도와 충돌 거리를 조절하여 방향성의 정도에 영향을 주는 요인을 찾아내었고, 이를 기하학적 이론 값과 비교하여 차이가 없는 것을 확인하였다. 이와 같은 표면은 물리적 구조가 없는 평평한 표면에서도 화학적 패턴에 의해 물방울의 거동이 조절되었고, 나아가 물방울을 꼭지점과 같은 특정 위치에 모을 수 있다는 것을 확인하였다.

제 3장에서는 제 1장에서 표면을 제작하는 과정에서 발생한 균열 현상을 마이크로패턴을 이용하여 제어하는 방법을 제시하였다. TiO2로 이루어진 콜로이드 필름에 소프트 임프린팅 기법을 이용하여 프리즘 혹은 피라미드 마이크로패턴을 각인시키고, 소결 과정을 통해 필름의 유기물을 모두 제거하면 필름에 부피 수축이 발생되고

스트레스는 각 패턴의 가장자리에 집중되고 균열이 이곳에 생성되도록 유도하였다. 균열 집중 현상의 정도는 필름의 두께, 나노 입자의 크기, 가열 속도에 영향을 받는 것을 확인하였다. 특히 필름 두께는 생성되는 균열 조각의 면적에도 영향을 주었으며, 각 균열 조각은 정사각형 피라미드로 구성된 장점을 활용하여 면적을 쉽게 정량화 하였고, 필름 두께와 면적이 갖는 스케일링 관계를 확인하였다.

제 4장에서는 균열을 제어하는 것에서 더 나아가 균열 조각의 크기까지 자유롭게 조절하여 조각을 기판에서 떼어내어 마이크로 블록을 대량으로 만들 수 있는 플랫폼을 개발하였다. 서로 다른 높이를 갖는 라인 혹은 필라 패턴이 있는 기판을 사용하여 기판이 균열에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 제어된 사이즈의 균열 조각은 기판에서 떼어내어 마이크로블록으로 사용할 수 있었고, 이를 활용하는 방법을 제시하였다.

이러한 연구 결과는 패턴을 활용하여 표면을 제어할 수 있는 방법을 제시하고, 이를 통해 결점으로 여겨졌던 균열 현상을 공학적으로 응용 가능하도록 영역을 넓혀 줄 것을 기대한다.

The surface properties are affected by the physical structures or chemical characteristics of the surface. As the electron microscope system advanced to allow observing in nanoscale, the fundamental researches of surface properties conducted last few decades. The superhydrophobic surfaces, which was unique property found in lotus leaf, was revealed due to the effect of hierarchical structure, many researchers try to imitate them. Patterning method was introduced to fabricate hierarchical structure to systematic analysis, however, most researches showed limitations for industrial application due to the complicated process. It was necessary to study how to create supernumerary surfaces by implementing hierarchies in a simple way.

Meanwhile, mechanical instabilities such as wrinkles, folds and cracks arise when the surface is subjected to various kind of stresses. Among them, the crack phenomenon caused by tensile stress regarded as defect due to its random generation, research was focus on to prevent them. Especially in the drying colloidal film system, there has been little research on how to control it so far, because it is more complex and unevenly formed than the crack phenomenon occurring in the polymer thin film.

Pattering provides a platform for systematically controlling and analyzing these phenomena occurred on surfaces. This is because the structural characteristics of the surface can be controlled by freely adjusting the size, type, and spacing of patterns in nano unit. The patterning methods are known as photo lithography, etching and soft imprinting, etc.

This dissertation presents a systematic study of superhydrophobic surface and crack manipulation by applying pattern. A simple method to fabricate hierarchical structure was studied for applying industrial field and mechanical control of drop impact dynamics on patterned surfaces was analyzed. The surface crack in desiccation film was controlled by stress localization effect induced by micropatterns. Furthermore, we controlled the size of crack fragments with substrate effect to fabricate homogeneous microblocks and suggest that crack can be usefully utilized in the engineering field.

In Chapter 1, we presented a study on fabricating method to transparent superhydrophobic surfaces in large areas. In order to induce a rapid reaction even at room temperature, epoxy-thiol click reaction was introduced into the binder to manufacture a colloid solution consisting of silica nanoparticles, binders and solvents. We investigated the effect of the proportion of each element on the contact angle, transparency and surface structure. Finally, we suggest the spray coating to applicable on a universal surface to coating with superhydrophobicity.

In Chapter 2, an asymmetrical chemical pattern with hydrophilic properties was imprinted on the surface to control droplet after impacting the surface. A pattern with vertex was designed to induce droplets bouncing toward vertex after impacting the surface. By adjusting the angle of the pattern and the impacting distance from the vertex, we find factors that influence the degree of directionality, and compare them with geometric theoretical values. This idea provided the platform to collect the droplets on flat surface without any physical patterns in surface.

In Chapter 3, we studied the method of controlling random cracks generated during surface fabrication process in Chapter 1 to well-ordered cracks via micropatterns (prisms and pyramids). Micropatterned films were fabricated by the soft imprinting technique with wet TiO2 nanoparticle pastes, followed by calcination to remove organic components. During the calcination, the volume shrinkage occurred in film and stress was concentrated on the edges of each pattern induced cracks to be produced. The degree of stress localization effect was affected by film thickness, nanoparticle size, and heating rate. In particular, film thickness also affected the area of the crack fragments. Utilizing the advantages of our experimental system, we could use a pyramid as a unit to accurately quantify the area of fragments by simply counting the number of pyramids in isolated cracks to identify the scaling relationship between film thickness and area.

In Chapter 4, we developed a platform to fabricate various size of pyramidal microblocks by cracking over patterned surfaces. We studied the substrate effect on control cracks and manipulate the fragmentation of TiO2 microscopic pyramids by cracking on prepatterned substrates that have different depths in the substrate. The homogeneous mesoporous microblocks with multifunctionality and various sizes for versatile applications by detaching them from the substrate. This crack engineering method can be used to economically produce a large number of mesoporous microblocks with tunable sizes and functionalities.

We believe these studies suggest the ways to control surface properties by utilizing patterns and can give guide to the new strategies on manipulating cracks in desiccation crack system.