건설적 실패 이론의 도덕교육적 적용 가능성 탐색 연구 : A Study on Applications of the Constructive Failure Theory on Moral Education

Abstract

In the present study, Margaret Clifford's theory of constructive failure is applied to moral development, and its theoretical applications are investigated. The present study aims to perform literature research on how human trial and error experiences can contribute to the process of moral development in a positive direction. The constructive failure concept has been studied in other areas of education such as mathematics, science, and language, but given that morality is also understood as a kind of expertise or competence, the importance of human growth through constructive failure cannot be overlooked in the moral domain.

For this purpose, first of all, this study uses Aristotelian virtue ethics and social cognitive theory as the ethical and psychological basis of the study, respectively, and briefly explains the characteristics and contents of them. Virtue ethics argues that habituation and practice are necessary for the development of human morality. Meanwhile, in social cognitive theory, human behavior is interpreted as a result of the interaction between individual characteristics and situational context. In social cognitive theory, social cognition and situation are important when analyzing human morality.

Constructive failure theory could be understood as a theory included in a wide range of social cognitive theory, and it is based on attribution theory, learned helplessness theory, and intrinsic motivation theory. In constructive failure theory, failure refers to a state in which actual performance cannot be achieved compared to a goal, and constructive failure means that responses of the learner after a failure such as seeking new strategies, analyzing the cause of failure, and spending additional time to improve it.

The beginning of constructive failure theory is an attribution process in which the learner finds the cause of failure. Mainly, effort, ability, the difficulty of the task, and luck are designated as the cause of failure, and these are classified according to the dimensions of locus, stability, and controllability. In conclusion, instable, controllable, and intrinsic effort attribution positively influences learners' constructive responses after failure. This attribution determines the motivation or attitude of the learners by inducing negative or positive emotions in them. In the constructive failure theory, not only cognitive factors like attribution and emotional factors but also individual personality factors such as failure tolerance, also acts.

In addition, in order to apply the constructive failure theory to moral education, this study redefined failure and constructive failure in the moral context. Moral failure can be said to be a departure from the norm or immoral behavior in the domain that encompasses character, motivation, judgment, and behavior. The constructive failure that follows moral failure is the learner's behavior such as devoting special effort to improving the problem, taking additional time to it, and analyzing causes of the problem actively. In addition, the author points out the difficulties of applying the concept of constructive failure to moral education arising from the specificity of the moral domain.

Next, the author examines how virtue ethics can help to apply the constructive failure theory to moral education. The ideal human image assumed in virtue ethics is a virtuous person, which refers to a person who has the wisdom to make the most appropriate choices in each situation. Since such judgment is acquired through numerous trials and errors, failure can be assumed as an indispensable element in the development of virtues. In addition, the author points out that virtue ethics and social cognitive theory have a connection in regards to the implications of constructive failure theory.

In order to expand the existing theories, the research on moral emotions and the concepts of social cognitive theory such as growth mindset and mastery goals were applied. First, shame and guilt are typical moral emotions, and the difference between the two is analyzed in regards to constructive response. Specifically, since shame, unlike guilt, occurs when agents associate their ego and actions, there is a tendency that the constructive reaction of the agent is hindered by the corresponding defense mechanism. Meanwhile, the growth mindset, which is a belief in the changeability of one's ability, and the mastery goals, where the goal of the task is set by the actor, can be an explanation for the reason why the attitudes and motives after failures show individual differences.

Finally, the above discussion will be used to provide a way to contribute to the actual moral education practice. First of all, the concept of self-forgiveness is presented as an exemplary case of a constructive response that appears in a moral context. Self-forgiveness is that an agent realizes that he or she is a dignified human being in spite of his faults, does not avoid or hide his faults, acknowledges responsibility for them, and makes an effort to improve into a better human being. Next, in order to apply the constructive failure theory to the situational and organizational context of school, the author introduces the concept of the error management climate. Additionally, in order to provide guidelines for teachers' practice, the author suggests that, first, the discipline that respects student autonomy and shows supportive attitudes for students. In addition, the author discusses the impact of teachers' attribution to students' moral behaviors and attitudes.

In the concluding chapter, the significance and limitations of the present study and suggestions for follow-up studies are demonstrated.

본 연구에서는 마가렛 클리포드(Margaret Clifford)의 건설적 실패 이론을 도덕성 발달에 적용하여 그 이론적 가능성에 대해 고찰하였다. 즉, 본 연구는 도덕성 발달 과정에서 인간이 겪는 시행착오와 실패 경험을 건설적인 방향으로 전환할 수 있는 방법에 대해 문헌 연구를 통해 이론적으로 정립하고자 한다. 이러한 건설적 실패는 수학, 과학, 언어 등 다른 영역의 학습에서 연구되어왔지만, 도덕성 역시 일종의 전문성이나 역량으로 이해한다면, 건설적 실패를 통한 인간의 성장은 도덕 영역에서도 그 중요성이 간과될 수 없을 것이다.

이러한 목적을 위해 가장 먼저, 본 연구에서는 아리스토텔레스의 덕윤리 이론과 사회인지이론을 각각 연구의 윤리학적 기반과 심리학적 기반으로 삼고, 각 이론의 특징과 내용을 간략하게 설명한다. 덕윤리 이론에서는 인간의 도덕성 발달을 위해서는 습관화와 연습이 필요하다고 주장한다. 한편, 사회인지이론에서는 인간의 행동을 개인적 특성과 상황적 맥락의 상호작용의 결과로 해석한다. 사회인지이론에서는 인간의 도덕성을 분석할 때 사회적 인지와 상황을 중요하게 생각한다. 건설적 실패 이론은 이러한 사회인지이론에 넓은 범위에서 포함되며, 그 이론적 기반으로 귀인 이론, 학습된 무기력 이론, 내재적 동기 이론을 삼고 있다. 건설적 실패 이론에서 실패는 목표와 비교했을 때 실제 수행이 미치지 못하는 상태를 말하며, 건설적 실패는 실패 이후에 학습자가 새로운 전략을 찾고, 실패의 원인을 분석하며, 이를 개선하기 위해 추가적인 시간을 들이는 등의 건설적인 반응을 보이는 현상을 말한다. 건설적 실패 이론의 시작은 학습자가 실패의 원인을 찾는 귀인 과정이다. 주로 노력, 능력, 과제의 난이도, 운 등이 실패의 원인으로 지명되며, 이들은 각각 소재, 고정성, 통제가능성이라는 차원에 따라 분류된다. 결론적으로, 고정적이지 않고 통제가능하며 내재적인 노력 귀인은 학습자가 실패 이후 건설적 반응을 보이는 것에 긍정적 영향을 미친다. 이러한 귀인 작용은 이후 학습자에게 부정적이거나 긍정적인 정서를 유발함으로써 행동의 동기나 태도를 결정한다. 이러한 건설적 실패 이론에는 귀인과 같은 인지적 요인이나 정서적 요인뿐만 아니라 개인의 성격적 요인인 실패 내성 역시 작용한다.

또한 본 연구에서는 건설적 실패 이론을 도덕교육에 적용하기 위해 도덕적 맥락에서 실패와 건설적 실패를 다시 정의하였다. 도덕적 실패란 품성, 동기, 판단, 행동을 아우르는 영역에서 이루어지는 규범에서의 이탈 또는 비도덕적 행동이라 할 수 있으며, 도덕적 실패에 뒤따르는 건설적 실패는 규범에서의 이탈 또는 비도덕적 행동 후 학습자가 자신의 행동과 품성을 개선하기 위해 특별한 노력을 할애하고, 자발적으로 시간을 들이며, 적극적인 문제 분석을 수행함을 의미한다. 이뿐만 아니라, 본 연구에서는 도덕교육에 건설적 실패 개념을 적용할 때, 도덕 영역의 특수성으로 말미암아 발생하는 난점에 대해 지적하고 그 대응방안에 대해 고찰한다.

다음으로는 덕윤리가 건설적 실패 이론을 도덕교육에 적용하기 위해 어떤 도움을 줄 수 있는지 고찰한다. 덕윤리에서 상정하는 이상적 인간상은 덕스러운 사람이며 이는 각각의 상황에서 가장 적합한 선택을 내리는 지혜를 가진 사람을 말한다. 이런 판단력은 수많은 시행착오를 통해 습득되는 것이기 때문에, 실패는 덕윤리의 발달론에서 필수불가결한 요소라고 상정할 수 있다. 이뿐만 아니라 덕윤리 이론과 사회인지이론은 함께 응용될 수 있는 연결점을 가지고 있음을 지적하였다.

본 연구에서는 건설적 실패 이론을 도덕적 맥락에 응용하는 과정에서 기존의 이론을 확장하기 위해 도덕적 감정에 대한 기존의 연구와 성장마인드셋, 숙달목표와 같은 사회인지이론의 개념을 응용하였다. 우선 도덕적 감정으로 수치심과 죄책감이 대표적으로 언급되며, 이 둘의 차이점이 건설적 반응에 어떤 함의를 이끌어내는지 분석한다. 구체적으로, 수치심은 죄책감과 달리 행위자가 자신의 자아와 행동을 결부시켜 생각할 때 발생하기 때문에, 상응하는 방어기제로 인해 행위자의 건설적 반응이 저지되는 경향이 있다. 한편, 행위자가 과제의 목표를 어디에 두고 있는지와 관련된 숙달목표 및 수행목표와 자신의 능력이 변할 수 있는지에 대한 믿음인 성장마인드셋은 실패 경험 이후 개인이 보이는 태도나 동기가 개인마다 차이를 보이는 이유에 대한 설명이 될 수 있다.

마지막으로 이상의 논의가 실제 도덕교육 현장에 조력할 수 있는 방안을 제시할 것이다. 가장 먼저, 도덕적 맥락에서 나타나는 건설적 반응의 예시로서 자기용서 개념이 제시된다. 자기용서는 자신의 과오에도 불구하고 자신이 존엄한 인간이라는 사실을 행위자가 자각할 때, 자신의 잘못을 회피하거나 숨기지 않고, 이에 대한 책임을 인정하며, 더 나은 인간으로 개선되려는 마음을 먹는 것을 말한다. 다음으로, 건설적 실패 이론을 학교 교육의 상황적 맥락에까지 적용하기 위해, 실수 관리 풍토 개념을 도입함으로써, 조직의 문화와 주변 사람의 영향이 건설적 반응을 유발하는데 기여하는 역할에 대해 고찰할 것이다. 마지막으로, 본 연구에서는 건설적 실패 이론을 위해 교사가 실천할 수 있는 지침을 제공하기 위해, 먼저 훈육의 관점에서 학생의 자율성을 존중하고 학생을 지지하는 훈육이 인간의 변화가능성과 잠재력에 대한 믿음과 관련하여 왜 중요한지 설명할 것이다. 또한, 교사가 학생의 도덕적 행동에 대해 가지는 귀인이 학생의 이후 행동과 태도에 미칠 수 있는 영향과 이와 관련된 시사점에 대해 논의할 것이다.

결론에서는 본 연구가 건설적 실패를 도덕성 발달에 적용하면서 가지는 의의와 한계, 그리고 후속연구에 대한 제언을 제공할 것이다.