Quantification of Sensory and Cognitive Processes during Multi-Digit Actions in Humans : 다중손가락 과제 수행 시 인간의 감각 및 인지 처리 과정의 정량화

Abstract

The continuously varied states of human body and surrounding environment require instantaneous motor adaptations and the understanding of motor goal to achieve desired actions. These sensory and cognitive processes have been investigated as elements in motor control during last five decades. Specially, the task dependency on sensory and cognitive processes suggest the effects of movement properties in terms of environment situation and motor goal. However, these effects were mostly empirically summarized with the measurements of either neural activity or simple motor accomplishment unilaterally. The current thesis addresses the quantification of sensory and cognitive processes based on simultaneous measurements of brain activity and synergic motor performance during multi-digit actions with different movement properties. Multi-digit action as a representation of synergic movements has developed into a widespread agency to quantify the efficacy of motor control, as the reason applied in this thesis.

In this thesis, multi-digit rotation and pressing tasks were performed with different movement directions, frequencies, feedback modalities, or task complexities. (Chapter 3) The changes of movement direction induced a decrease in motor synergy but regardless of which direction. (Chapter 4 and 5) Increased frequency of rhythmic movement reduced synergic motor performance associate with decreased sensory process and less efficient cognitive process. (Chapter 6) More comprehensive feedback modality improved synergic performance with increased sensory process. (Chapter 7) Increased movement complexity had a consistent but stronger effect as increased frequency on synergic performance and efficiency of cognitive process. These observations suggest that several movement properties affect the contributions of sensory and cognitive processes to motor control which can be quantified through either neural activity or synergic motor performance. Accordingly, those movement properties may be applied in the rehabilitation of motor dysfunction by developing new training programs or assistant devices. Additionally, it may be possible to develop a simplified while efficient method to estimate the contribution of sensory or cognitive process to motor control.

시시각각으로 변화하는 신체 상태와 주변 환경의 상호작용 속에서 알맞은 움직임을 수행하기 위해서는 그에 따른 즉각적인 운동 적응(motor adaptation) 과정와 과제 목표에 대한 이해가 필요하다. 이를 위해 인간의 감각 및 인지 처리과정은 운동 제어 분야의 중요한 요소로 여겨졌다. 선행연구에 따르면, 운동 과제에 따라 변화하는 감각 및 인지 처리과정은 주변 환경과 과제의 목표에 따라 움직임의 특성에 영향을 미친다고 보고되어왔다. 그러나 이러한 영향은 대부분 단순한 운동과제 수행 결과 또는 측정된 신경 활동에 의해 경험적으로 요약된 결과에 국한되어 있다. 따라서 본 논문은 다양한 움직임 특성을 가진 다중 손가락 과제 수행 시, 뇌 활동 (Brain activity)과 더불어 손가락들 간의 협응적인 움직임의 수행 결과를 동시 측정하여 과제의 특성에 따른 감각 및 인지 처리과정의 변화를 분석했다. 다중 손가락 과제는 운동 제어의 성능 효율성을 정량화하기 위해 사용되는 대표적인 과제다.

본 논문에서는 다양한 조건의 움직임 방향, 움직임의 주기빈도, 감각 피드백 양식 또는 과제 난이도에 따른 다중 손가락 회전 동작 및 힘 생성 과제를 사용했다. 연구 결과로는, (문단 3) 움직임 방향이 변화하기 전에 변화할 방향에 상관없이 협응적인 움직임이 악화되었다. (문단 4와 5) 움직임의 주기빈도가 증가할수록 협응적인 움직임이 악화됐으며, 이와 관련된 감각 및 인지 처리과정의 효율성도 감소되었다. (문단 6) 단일 감각 피드백 제공조건에 비해 종합적인 감각 피드백은 증가된 감각 처리과정과 함께 협응적인 움직임을 향상시켰다. (문단 7) 과제의 난이도가 증가할수록 협응적인 움직임과 인지 처리과정의 효율성은 감소되었으며, 움직임의 주기빈도 조건에 비해 과제의 난이도에 따라 협응적인 움직임과 인지 처리과정에 미치는 영향은 상대적으로 더 크게 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 움직임 특성에 따른 뇌 활동과 협응적인 과제 수해 결과를 통해 운동 제어 과정에서 감각 및 인지 처리과정의 기여정도를 정량화할 수 있다는 점을 시사한다. 따라서 움직임 특성에 따른 감각 및 인지 처리 과정의 기여정도의 변화는 운동 기능 장애를 가진 사람들의 새로운 재활 훈련 프로그램 및 움직임 보조 장치를 개발하기 위한 실험적인 근거로 적용될 수 있다. 또한 감각 또는 인지 과정이 운동 제어에 미치는 영향을 추정하기 위한 효율적인 방법을 개발하는데 도움이 될 것이다.