스포츠복지지수 개발 및 유용성 검증 : Sports Welfare Index (SWI): development, validation, and application

Abstract

본 연구는 대상 지역의 스포츠복지 수준을 진단 및 평가할 수 있는 스포츠복지지수 모형을 개발하고 그 유용성을 검증하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위하여 첫째로, 문헌고찰을 통해 스포츠복지의 개념과 주요요인에 대한 논의를 검토하였다. 둘째로, 전문가 델파이조사를 통해 스포츠복지의 개념을 도출하고 스포츠복지지수의 요인구조를 구축하였다. 셋째로, 계층적분석방법(AHP; Analytic Hierarchy Process)을 통해 스포츠복지지수를 구성하는 요인들의 상대적 중요도를 산출하여 최종 스포츠복지지수 모형을 개발하였다. 넷째로, 개발된 스포츠복지지수 모형을 전국 17개 광역지방자치단체 수준에 적용하여 지수 값을 산출하였고, 이를 다른 형태의 요인 가중치를 적용한 스포츠복지지수 모형과 비교함으로써 해당 연구 방법의 타당성을 확인하였다. 마지막으로, 스포츠복지지수와 기타 인구통계학적 요인 사이의 상관관계를 비교 및 분석함으로써 그 유용성을 검증하였다.

위 연구 절차의 결과로 스포츠복지지수는 총 5개의 주요요인 대상(.372), 시설(.372), 프로그램(.089), 인력(.047), 제도(.119)와 13개의 세부요인의 구조로 도출되었다. 계층적분석방법을 적용한 스포츠복지지수의 모형은 동일 가중치 모형 및 델파이조사 중요도 모형과 비교하여 보다 안정성을 가지는 것으로 확인되었다. 전국 17개 광역지방자치단체에 적용한 스포츠복지지수는 평균 100.0, 표준편차 4.45에서 전라남도(109.5), 전라북도(108.9), 경상북도(104.4), 강원도(103.4) 등의 순서로 높게 나타났으며, 세종(92.1), 부산(95.3), 제주(95.7), 인천(95.7) 등의 순서로 낮게 나타났다.

스포츠복지지수는 9개 특별·광역시(평균 97.09)와 8개 도(평균 103.43) 간에 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다(p<0.05). 스포츠복지지수는 지역별 평균 연령과 정적 상관관계(r=0.70)를 가지는 것으로 나타났고, 지역별 기대수명과 부적 상관관계(r=-0.46)를 가지는 것으로 나타남에 따라 스포츠복지 환경이 적절한 지역에 분배되고 있는 것으로 확인되었다. 다만, 반대로 보았을 때 이는 우리나라 스포츠복지 서비스가 건강 예방보다는 치료 및 사후적으로 활용될 수 있도록 분배되어 있음을 의미하기도 하며, 미래 의료비 절감 및 건전한 스포츠문화의 형성을 위해 스포츠복지 사업의 분배 및 진행에 대하여 큰 틀에서 재고될 필요가 있는 것으로 사료된다.

The purpose of this study is to develop a Sports Welfare Index (SWI) model that can evaluate the level of sports welfare in a regional term and verify its usefulness. To achieve the purpose of the study, first, the discussion of the concept and key factors of sports welfare was reviewed through the literature review. Second, we derive the concept of sports welfare through Delphi Method and construct the factor structure of the SWI. Third, we develop the final SWI model by calculating the relative importance of the factors that make up the SWI through the Analytic Hierarchy Process (AHP). Fourth, the developed SWI model was applied to 17 metropolitan and provincial governments nationwide to calculate the index value, and the research method was validated by comparing it with the SWI model with different types of factor weights. Finally, we validate its usefulness by comparing and analyzing the correlation between the SWI and other demographic factors.

As a result of the study procedure above, the SWI was derived from a total of five main factors: target (.372), facility (.372), program (.089), workforce (.047) and institutions (.119), and 13 detailed factors. The model of the SWI applied with the hierarchical analysis method was found to be more stable compared to the equal-weight model and the Delphi-importance model. The SWI applied to 17 metropolitan and provincial governments nationwide resulted in an average of 100.0, standard deviation of 4.45. The index values were high in the order of Jeollanam-do (109.5), Jeollabuk-do (108.9), Gyeongsangbuk-do (104.4), Gangwon-do (103.4), and low in the order of Sejong (92.1), Busan (95.3), Jeju (95.7) and Incheon (95.7).

The SWI showed a difference between nine metropolitan cities (average 97.09) and eight provinces (average 103.43) (p<0.05). The SWI was found to have a positive correlation with the average age by region (r=0.70) and a life expectancy and negative correlation by region (r=-0.46), indicating that the sports welfare environment was well distributed to the appropriate region. However, this implies that Korean sports welfare services are distributed for treatment and post management rather than health prevention, and it is necessary to reconsider the distribution and progress of sports welfare projects to reduce future medical costs and form a sound sports culture.