일회성 등척성 운동이 고혈압 전단계와 고혈압 성인 및 노인의 혈압에 미치는 효과 : The Effect of Acute Isometric Exercise on Adults and Elders' Blood Pressure Suffering Prehypertension or Hypertension

연구의 목적

본 연구의 목적은 고혈압 전단계 및 고혈압에 해당하는 성인과 노인들을 대상으로 도구 없이 수행 가능한 Isometric squat 동작의 적정 운동강도를 파악하고, Isometric handgip, Isometric leg extension, 그리고 기존 연구들에서 혈압감소 중재로 가장 권고되고 있는 유산소 운동과 비교하여 Isometric squat 동작의 운동 후 혈압 감소 효과를 비교해보고자 한다. 또한, 메타분석을 통하여 현재까지 연구가 부족한 일회성 등척성 운동의 혈압 감소 효과를 확인해보고 장기간 운동 중재의 혈압 감소 효과와 비교해보고자 한다.

본 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위해 세 편의 세부적인 연구를 진행하였으며 각 연구 방법은 다음과 같다.

첫 번째 연구는 무작위 교차연구 설계로 고혈압 전단계 및 고혈압 성인 남성 13명은 4가지 중재(Isometric handgrip, Isometric leg extension, Isometric squat and Usual care)에 무작위 순서로 할당되었으며, 운동 중재의 이월효과를 제거하기 위해 운동 중재 간 1주일의 wash out 기간을 두고 각 중재에 참여하였다. 연구 참여자들은 등척성 운동 프로토콜에 익숙해지기 위한 연습 기간을 가졌고, 1주일 간격으로 총 5주간 실험실에 방문하였다. 운동 전 안정 시 혈압과 동맥경직도를 측정하였고, 운동 중에는 혈압과 심박수, 운동자각도 그리고 운동 후 동맥경직도 및 8시간 동안 활동성 혈압과 신체활동량을 측정하였다. 운동 중재간 에너지 소비량 비교 등을 위해 독립표본 t 검정을 사용하였으며, 각 운동중재 및 시기 간 효과 검증을 위해 반복측정 분산분석 (Repeated measures ANOVA) 및 사후검정(Bonferroni post hoc)을 실시하였다.

두 번째 연구는 무작위 교차연구 설계로 고혈압 전단계 및 고혈압 중․노년 여성 16명은 3가지 중재(Isometric squat, Aerobic exercise and Usual care)에 무작위 순서로 할당되었으며, 운동 중재의 이월효과를 제거하기 위해 운동 중재 간 1주일의 wash out 기간을 두고 각 중재에 참여하였다. 연구 참여자들은 등척성 운동과 유산소 운동 프로토콜에 익숙해지기 위해 각각 1주일간의 연습기간을 가졌고, 1주일 간격으로 총 5주간 실험실에 방문하여 안정 시 혈압과 동맥경직도, 운동 후 동맥경직도 및 8시간 동안 활동성 혈압과 신체활동량을 측정하였다. 각 운동중재 및 시기 간 효과검증을 위해 반복측정 분산분석 (Repeated measures ANOVA) 및 사후검정(Bonferroni post hoc)을 실시하였다.

세 번째 연구는 메타분석 연구로 고혈압 전단계 및 고혈압 성인과 노인들을 대상으로 수행된 일회성, 그리고 8주 이상의 장기간 등척성 연구들을 국외학술지 검색원인 Pubmed, Science of Direct, Google scholar, Web of science, 그리고 Cochrane Library 등과 국내 학술지 검색원인 한국학술데이터베이스, 한국학술정보서비스 등을 통해 검색하여 한국어와 영어로 출판된 RCT 및 Crossover design 연구를 선정하였다. 최종 선정된 11개의 문헌 분석을 위해 Comprehensive Mete-Analysis ver 3을 사용하였으며, 결과 변수인 수축기 혈압과 이완기 혈압에 미치는 효과크기를 파악하기 위해 표본 수에 따른 가중치를 부여하여 교정된 효과크기(Hedgess g)와 평균 차이 값을 산출하였다. 연구 간 Publication bias 평가의 경우, Funnel plot과 Student residual과 Jacknifed residual의 수치, 그리고 Trim and Fill을 사용하여 평가 후 최종 분석을 실시하였다.

연구 결과

첫째, 13명의 고혈압 전단계 및 고혈압 남성을 대상으로 일회성 등척성 운동을 실시한 결과 일회성 등척성 운동들은 일상생활 중재에 비해 심박수와 혈압을 유의하게 증가시켰고, 동원되는 근육 부위가 커질수록 심박수와 혈압의 증가가 더 크게 나타났으나 이에 따른 부작용은 발생하지 않았다. 중재별 등척성 운동의 혈압 감소 효과 비교에서 일회성 등척성 운동은 운동 후 활동성 혈압과 동맥경직도를 유의하게 감소시켰으며, 동원되는 근육 부위가 커질수록 운동 후 혈압을 더 크게 감소시켰다.

둘째, 16명의 고혈압 전단계 및 고혈압 중․노년 여성을 대상으로 일회성으로 Isometric squat 운동과 Aerobic exercise을 실시한 결과 두 운동 모두 동맥경직도를 감소시켰고, Isometric squat은 4시간, Aerobic exercise는 5시간 동안 활동성 혈압을 감소시켰으며, 중재 간 차이는 나타나지 않았다.

셋째, 본 연구에서 무작위 대조군 실험연구 및 교차설계 연구를 기반으로 고혈압 전단계 및 고혈압 성인과 노인들을 대상으로 등척성 운동효과를 기간에 따라 분석한 결과 일회성 운동과 8주 이상의 장기간 등척성 운동 모두 혈압 감소에 유의한 효과가 있었으며, 운동 기간이 길어질수록, 대근육을 사용하는 중재에서 혈압 감소 효과가 더 큰 것으로 나타났다.

메타분석 결과에서 등척성 운동은 고혈압 전단계 및 고혈압 성인과 노인에게 장기간뿐 아니라 일회성으로 적용했을 때에도 유의한 혈압 감소 효과를 확인할 수 있었다. 또한, 실험연구에서 도구 없이 수행 가능하며 많은 근육 부위가 동원되는 일회성 Isometric squat 운동은 선행연구에서 도구를 필요로 했던 Isometric handgrip과 Isometric leg extension 운동과 비교하여 유사하거나 더 큰 혈압 감소 효과가 있는 것으로 나타났으며, 기존 권고되던 유산소 운동과 비교해서도 짧은 시간 내에 효과적으로 혈압을 감소시키는 것으로 나타나 향후 고혈압 전단계 및 고혈압 성인과 노인들의 혈압을 감소 시키기기에 효과적인 중재 중 하나로 권고될 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.

Purpose : The purpose of this study is to identify the proper exercise intensity of isometrics squat, which can be performed without tools, and to idenfy post exercise hypotension effects of isometric squat compared to isometric handgrip, isometric leg extension, and aerobic exercise which the most recommended exercise in pre-hypertension and in existing studies. In addition, through meta-anlaysis, this study aim to investigate the effect of acute isometric exercise on resting blood pressure reduction effect and to detect any differences in effect of long-term isometric exercise.

Method : In order to achieve the purpose of this study, three detailed studies were conducted, and each study method is as follows.

The first study was a randomized crossover study design. 13 pre-hypertensive and hypertensive adult males were assigned to 4 interventions(isometric handgrip, isometric leg extension, isometric squat and usual care) in random order. To eliminate the carryover effect of exercise interventions, all participants had a 1-week washout period between exercise interventions. All patricipants had a practice period to become familiar with the isometric exercise protocols and visited the laboratory for total 5 weeks at 1-week intervals. Resting blood pressure and arterial stiffness were measure befor exercise. and then blood presure, heart rate and rating of perceived exertion during exercise. Lastly, arterial stiffness was measure after exercise. after that, ambulatory blood pressure and physical activity level were measureed for 8 hours thereafter. An independent t-test was used to compare energy consumption between exercise interventions, and repeated measures ANOVA and Bonferroni post hoc were performed to verify the effectiveness of each exercise intervention and period.

The Second study was a randomized crossover study design. 16 pre-hypertensive and hypertensive middle-aged and elderly women were assigned to 3 interventions (isometric squat, aerobic exercise and usual care) in random order. To eliminate the carryover effect of exercise interventions, all participants had a 1-week washout period between exercise interventions. All patricipants had a practice period to become familiar with the both exercise protocols and visited the laboratory for total 5 weeks at 1-week intervals. Before exercise, all participants were measured resting blood pressure, arterial stiffness. And then we measured arterial stiffness after exercise. After that, ambulatory blood pressure and physical activity level were measured for 8 hours thereafter. Repeated measures ANOVA and Bonferroni post hoc were performed to verify the effectiveness of each exercise intervention and period.

The third sutdy is a meta-analysis study. the acute and chronic effect of isometric exercise on blood pressure in prehypertensive and hypertensive adult and elderly. RCT and crossover design studies published in Korean and English were selected by searching through the Pubmed, Science of Direct, Google scholar, Web of science, and Cochrane Library, which are search source for foreign journal and Koranstudies Information Service System, Research Information Sharing Service which are search sources for domestic journals. Comprehensive Mete-Analysis version 3 was used for analysis of the 11 finally selected literatures. The corrected effect size (Hedges's g) and the average difference value was calculated. For the evaluation of publication bias between studies, the final analysis was performed after evaluation using the Funnel plot, the values of the Student residual and Jacknifed residual, and Trim and Fill methods.

Results : First, as a result of performing acute isometric exercises in 13 prehypertensive and hypertensive men, the acute isometric exercises significantly increased heart rate and blood pressure compared to Usual care. In addition, as the muscle area used for exercise increased, the heart rate and blood pressure increased more, but side effects did not occur. In the comparison of the blood pressure reduction effect of isometric exercise by interventions, it was shown that acute isometric exercises reduced post-exercise blood pressure and arterial stiffness. Also, the larger the muscle area used during exercise, the greater the post-exercise blood pressure decreased.

Second, as a result of acute isometric squat and aerobic exercise in 16 prehypertensive and hypertensive middle and elderly women, both exercise decreased arterial stiffness significantly. In addition, Isometric squat reduced ambulatory blood pressure for 4 hours and aerobic exercise for 5 hours, and there was no difference between interventions.

Third, as a result of analyzing randomized controlled experimental studies and crossover design isometric exercise studies conducted in prehypertension and hypertensive adults and the elderly, both aute exercise and chronic isometric exercise for more than 8 weeks represented significant effects on blood pressure reduction. In addition, the longer the exercise period and the larger the muscle group was used, the greater the blood pressure reduction effect appeared.

Conclusion : In the meta-analysis results, it was confirmed that the isometric exercises for prehypertensive and hypertensive adults and the elderly had a significant blood pressure reduction effect when acute exercise as well as chronic exercise was applied. In addition, in the experimental study, the acute isometric squat, which can be performed without tools and used many muscle groups, has a similar or greater post exercise blood pressure reduction compared to the isometric handgrip and isometric leg extension exercises that required tools in previous studies. Also, it has been shown to effectively reduce blood pressure in a short time compared to aerobic exercise, which is the most commonly recommended intervention for blood pressure reduction. Therefore, acute isometric squat can be recommended as one of the effective interventions to reduce blood pressure in pre- or hypertensive adults and the elderly in the future.