Effects of Multicultural Team Composition on Professional Sports Team Outcome : 팀 구성의 다양성이 프로스포츠 팀 시즌 결과에 미치는 효과

Abstract

Professional sports team outcome in any given season is a function of the collective skills of the teams players, the abilities of the teams coaches to effectively assemble and direct the players, and the degree of team diversity and cultural distance. Team diversity may affect both performance and demand based on past findings. Although Major League Baseball (MLB) has established methods to engage individuals from diverse backgrounds, team rosters and fan bases remain overwhelmingly white. The effects of multicultural team diversity on team performance were assessed in MLB teams during the regular seasons from 2013 to 2019. This empirical study evaluated cultural diversity, cultural distance, ethnicity, and collectivism. Subsequently, the current empirical study examined how matching market population demographics and team demographics in terms of race affects fan demand. After controlling for team ability, national diversity was found to be negatively associated with team performance, with MLB teams having a higher proportion of American players performing better than teams with lower proportions of American players. These results indicate that teams with players from the same country perform better than teams with players from several countries. However, ethnicity was found to be positively associated with team performance considering the distinct U.S. culture. Cultural distance from the United States of America and collectivism were also negatively associated with team performance due to the high tendency of individualism in American culture. Regarding the demand effects, the current study found that the matching of team and market population demographics was positively significant. In addition, the current study used the number of MLB players Instagram and Twitter followers for the first time, which were positively associated with attendance. Practical implications, future directions for researchers, and conclusions are discussed.

본 연구는 프로스포츠 팀의 문화 다양성이 팀 결과에 미치는 영향을 분석하는 것을 목적으로 하기에 다문화 국가를 대표하는 미국을 선정하였습니다. 프로스포츠 팀의 성과는 선수 집단의 실력과 감독이 효과적으로 선수들을 모을 수 있는 능력, 그리고 특별히 팀 다양성 및 문화차이의 결과로 측정됩니다. 그 중에서도 본 연구의 초점은 다양성이 팀 성과와 수요에 미치는 영향에 맞추었습니다. 이러한 팀 결과에 대한 연구는 많은 관심을 받아왔으며 엇갈린 결과들이 가장 보편적으로 확인됩니다. 본 연구의 대상으로 미국 프로야구 리그를 선정된 이유는 리그가 선수들의 다양성을 지향하고 노력함에도 불구하고 백인 스포츠라는 꼬리표를 못 때고 있는 사실과 인기가 하락세라는 것 입니다. 다문화 팀의 다양성이 팀 결과에 어떤 영향을 미칠 수 있는지를 파악하기 위해서 미국 프로야구 리그 데이터는 2013년부터 2019년 정규시즌을 기반으로 진행됩니다. 따라서 본 연구는 문화 다양성, 문화 거리차이와 집단주의를 분석하였습니다. 그 후 이어서는 팀 마켓인구의 인종통계와 팀 구성의 인종통계 일치 정도가 팬 수요에 미치는 영향을 관중 수를 이용해 측정하였습니다. 이와 같은 목적과 변인들을 실증분석 한 첫 번째 결과는 팀 실력을 통제한 후 국적 다양성이 높을수록 팀 승률에 부정적이며 유의한 영향을 주었습니다. 다시 말해서 미국선수들이 더 많은 팀과 같이 동일국적 선수가 많을수록 팀 성과를 높여줍니다. 본 결과는 외국선수의 국적이 팀 내에 더 다양하지 않고 내국인이 많을수록 긍정적인 영향을 나타냈습니다. 문화거리와 집단주의 또한 거리가 멀어지거나 집단주의가 높을수록 부정적인 영향을 주었습니다. 가장 비중이 큰 미국선수들의 비중을 고려해 오직 미국을 상대로 문화거리를 측정하였더니 예상대로 미국과 문화거리가 멀어질수록 팀 성과에는 부정적이며 유의한 영향을 미쳤습니다. 수요마켓과 팀 사이에 인종통계 일치하는 정도가 높을수록 팀 관중 수에 긍정적이며 유의한 효과를 나타냈습니다. 검증된 연구 결과를 토대로 실제적인 시사점, 앞으로의 연구방향 및 결론을 제안합니다.