비영리 무용단의 재정취약성과 운영효율성이 조직 성과에 미치는 영향 : The Effect of Financial Vulnerability and Operational Efficiency on Performance of Nonprofit Dance Organization

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to find out whether the financial vulnerabilities and operational efficiency factors of nonprofit dance organizations affect the performance, in which is consistent with the organization's purpose of preserving and disseminating dance. This study selected cases that are registered as dance genres among domestic art corporations and organizations, and looked at their dependence of resources, administrative expenditure ratio, operating profitability, double bookkeeping, and the impact on the performance of the organization. The performance of nonprofit dance organizations was measured by the number of audiences, the percentage of paid audiences, and the number of performances. To this end, analysis was conducted based on raw data from white papers of professional arts corporations and organizations collected from 2013 to 2019, and the panel analysis method was applied because both time series data and cross-section data were included.

The results of this study are as follows: First, the more diverse the sources of income, the more the indicators of performance of non-profit organizations for dance have been. The more diverse the sources of income, the more audiences watched the performance, the more paid for the performance, and the more performances were staged. Second, the ratio of administrative expenditure and operating income among the financial vulnerabilities did not affect the performance, and the ratio of paid audiences was rather negative for double bookkeeping, which could increase administrative transparency during accounting. Third, it has been shown that the more a nonprofit dance organization invests in performance project costs to increase the efficiency of its operation, the more it can improve the organization's performance.

To preserve and disseminate the value of dance and to serve as a source of creativity through dance to society, organizational efforts should be required to overcome financial vulnerabilities, this study can provide direction for financial operations for nonprofit dance organizations that take into account the characteristics of other nonprofit organizations alone.

본 연구의 목적은 비영리 무용단의 재정 취약성 요인과 운영 효율성 요인이 무용의 보존과 보급이라는 조직의 목적에 부합하는 성과를 달성하는 데에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 알아보고자 하는 데에 있다. 이를 위해 본 연구에서는 국내 전문예술법인·단체 중 무용 장르로 등록되어 있는 경우를 연구 대상으로 선정하였으며, 재정 취약성 요인인 자원의존도, 행정비 지출 비율, 운영 수익 여부, 복식 부기 여부와 운영 효율성 요인인 공연사업비 지출 비율이 조직의 성과에 미치는 영향을 살펴보았다. 무용 비영리 조직의 성과는 관객수, 유료관객 비율, 공연횟수로 측정하였다. 이를 위해 2013년부터 2019년까지 수집된 전문예술법인·단체 백서의 원자료를 바탕으로 분석을 실시하였으며 시계열 자료와 횡단면 자료를 모두 포함하고 있기 때문에 패널분석 방법을 적용하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 수입원이 다양화되어 있을 수록 무용 비영리 조직의 성과를 나타내는 지표들이 유의미하게 증가되었다. 수입원이 다양화된 조직일 수록 많은 관객들이 공연을 관람했으며, 돈을 지불하고 공연을 관람하는 관객이 많았으며, 보다 많은 공연을 무대에 올리는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 재정 취약성 요인 중 행정비 지출 비율, 운영수익은 부용 비영리 조직이 성과를 나타내는 데에 영향을 미치지 않았으며, 회계 처리 방식 중 행정투명도를 높일 수 있는 복식부기의 경우 오히려 유료관객의 비율에 부정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 무용 비영리 조직이 운영의 효율성을 높이기 위해 공연사업비에 재원을 투자할 수록 조직의 성과를 높일 수 있는 것으로 나타났다.

무용 비영리 조직이 무용의 가치를 보존하고 보급하는 동시에 사회 구성원들에게 무용을 통한 창의력 사고의 원천으로써 역할을 다하기 위해서는 재정 취약성 문제를 극복하기 위한 조직 차원의 노력이 필요한데, 본 연구의 결과를 바탕으로 다른 비영리 조직과는 다른 무용 조직만의 특성을 고려한 재정 운영의 방향성을 제시할 수 있다.