자아일치성과 여가제약이 요트참여의도에 미치는 영향 : 선망과 회복탄력성의 매개·조절효과 : The Influence of Self-Congruity and Leisure Constraints on Yacht Participation Intention : Mediating and Moderating Effects of Benign Envy and Resilience

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 자아일치성과 여가제약이 선망에 미치는 영향, 선망이 요트참여의도에 미치는 영향 그리고 여가제약과 요트참여의도 간의 관계에서 회복탄력성의 조절효과를 규명하는 데 있다. 구체적으로, 실제적 자아일치성과 이상적 자아일치성이 무해한 선망에 미치는 영향, 내재적 제약, 대인적 제약, 구조적 제약이 무해한 선망에 미치는 영향, 무해한 선망이 요트참여의도에 미치는 영향 그리고 내재적 제약, 대인적 제약, 구조적 제약이 요트참여의도에 미치는 영향에서 회복탄력성의 조절효과를 보고자 한다.

이를 위해 본 연구에서는 20대∼60대를 대상으로 온라인 설문조사를 실시하였으며, 수집된 설문 310부 중 불성실한 응답 설문 35부를 제외한 275부의 설문지를 최종분석에 사용하였다. 설문 내용은 자아일치성 8문항, 여가제약 33문항, 선망 5문항, 회복탄력성 27문항, 요트참여의도 4문항으로 구성하였으며, 본 연구의 자료분석은 SPSS 26.0과 AMOS 21.0을 이용하였다.

측정도구의 신뢰도를 위해 cronbachs α계수를 활용하였고, 각각의 독립변인, 매개변인, 조절변인, 종속변인의 타당도를 검증하기 위해 확인적 요인분석을 실시하였으며, 변인 간의 구조적 관계 분석을 위해 구조방정식모형 분석을 실시하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 자아일치성 중 이상적 자아일치성은 선망에 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 여가제약 중 내재적 제약은 선망에 부(-)의 영향을 미쳤고, 대인적 제약과 구조적 제약은 선망에 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 선망은 요트참여의도에 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 넷째, 여가제약 중 내재적 제약과 구조적 제약은 요트참여의도에 부(-)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 다섯째, 여가제약 중 구조적 제약이 요트참여의도에 미치는 부(-)의 영향에서 회복탄력성이 조절효과를 가지는 것으로 나타났다.

The purpose of this study is to examine the influence of self-congruence and leisure constraints on benign envy and the influence of benign envy on yacht participation. Moderating effects of resilience on the relationship between leisure constraints and yacht participation is also examined. Specifically, the influence of actual self-image and ideal self-image on benign envy; influence of intrapersonal constraints, interpersonal constraints and structural constraints on benign envy; influence of benign envy on yacht participation and the moderating effects of resilience on the relationship between intrapersonal constraints, interpersonal constraints and structural constraints on yacht participation.

To achieve this, an online survey was conducted on participants aged between 20 to 60 years old. A total of 310 responses were collected, with 275 responses used after eliminating for 35 unengaged responses. The survey consisted of 8 items measuring self-congruence, 33 items for leisure constraints, 5 items for benign envy, 27 items for resilience and 4 items measuring yacht participation. Responses were analyzed using AMOS 21.0 and SPSS 26.0.

Reliability of survey items were achieved using cronbachs α and confirmatory factor analysis was used to test for reliability of each independent variables, dependent variables, moderating and mediating variables. Structural equation modeling (SEM) was conducted to confirm the associations amongst the variables. The results of the study are as follows.

First, among self-congruence, ideal self-image showed positive influence on benign envy. Second, among leisure constraints, intrapersonal constraints showed negative influence on benign envy while structural constraints showed positive influence on benign envy. Third, a positive relation was shown between benign envy and yacht participation. Fourth, among leisure constraints, intrapersonal constraints and structural constraints portrayed a negative influence on yacht participation. Fifth, the negative influence of structural constraints on yacht participation showed moderating effects of resilience.