데이터 추론이 기후변화 인식 및 행동 의도에 미치는 영향

Perception of Climate Change through data: Focused on Inference with Data

From particulate matter concentration to chemical composition in the product, the COVID-19 pandemic, we are exposed to various themes and types of data in our daily lives. The importance of data utilization, which analyzes data across disciplines and makes decisions based on it, is being emphasized day by day. Accordingly, interest in learning data literacy and data utilization is increasing but the reality is that research on it is still lacking in the field of environmental education. In this research, we tried to explore the value of data utilization in environmental education starting from these problem awareness.

This study focused on the graph about climate change, which has been emphasized in the form of infographics, mainly in recent media, from environmental data on various themes. Based on the previous research on data literacy, it was decided to focus on the "data-driven inference" as a method of data utilization and tried to confirm the effect of the climate change education. The students were divided into the experimental group and the comparative group whether the learning activity to infer climate change graph in the educational material was included or not. And the changes in awareness and behavioral intentions of the students before and after learning were measured on a 7-point scale.

In addition, based on the possibility that the evaluation of the environmental education experience differs depending on modes of grasping experience preferred, the preference for the learning modes was measured together. And the effect of data inference on climate change awareness depending on the preference for the modes was confirmed.

The experimental tools were modified and supplemented by the pilot test. And the data in the experiment were collected from the junior/high school students in Seoul and Gyeonggi-do. The following are the results obtained in analyzing the questionnaires of the 341 students, excluding those that are dishonest in responses or not engaged in learning activities.

Firstly, an independent sample T-test was used to identify the differences in perception of climate change, and it was found that the students who experienced inference on the data (average 6.73) had a higher perception of certainty than those who did not (average 6.58). The perception of positive consequences that are caused by climate change mitigation is also higher for the students who experienced inference based on the data (average 6.52) than those who did not (average 6.36). Perceived risk and significance and behavior intentions of climate change, however, showed higher average scores when they experienced data inference. But there was no statistically significant difference (.05).

Secondly, the results from two-way analysis of variance (ANOVA) indicated that the impact of data inference on perceived benefit of climate change differs depending on the learning mode, as for the students who prefer Concrete Experience are more affected by the data inference than those who prefer Abstract Conceptualization.

The above results show that climate change education can have different educational effects depending on how data is used and how the students perceive the information. Therefore, it is worth paying attention to the value of educational utilization of data and it needs to be considered as a balanced approach to environmental education.

미세먼지의 농도, 제품 속 화학성분, 코로나 19의 감염 추이까지, 우리는 일상생활 속에서 다양한 주제와 형태의 데이터에 노출되고, 또 스스로 접근한다. 과학기술의 발달로 데이터의 양이 증가하고, 데이터에 대한 접근성이 높아지면서 주제와 분야에 걸쳐 데이터를 해석하고, 이를 기반으로 의사결정을 내리는 데이터 활용의 중요성은 날이 갈수록 강조되고 있다. 그에 따라 데이터 활용역량에 기반한 교육이나 데이터의 교육적 활용방식에 관심이 높아지고 있으나 아직 환경교육 분야에서 이와 관련한 연구는 부족한 실정이다. 이 연구는 이러한 문제의식에서 출발하여 데이터의 교육적 활용방식 중 하나인 데이터 추론이 기후변화 인식 및 행동 의도에 미치는 영향을 탐색해보고자 하였다.

우선 다양한 주제의 환경 관련 데이터 중에서, 언론 매체를 중심으로 인포그래픽의 형태로 강조되고 있는 기후변화 그래프에 주목하였다. 그리고 데이터 활용 교육에 관한 선행연구를 검토하여 데이터 활용 교수·학습의 요소로서 데이터 추론에 초점을 맞추고, 이를 활용한 기후변화 교육의 효과를 기후변화 인식 및 행동 의도의 관점에서 확인해보고자 하였다. 그리하여 기후변화 그래프 데이터를 추론하는 학습활동을 포함한 기후변화 교육자료를 제작하고, 교육자료 내의 데이터 추론 문항의 포함 여부에 따라 실험집단과 비교집단으로 나누어 학습 전후 학생들의 기후변화 인식 및 행동 의도의 변화를 7점 척도로 측정하였다.

더불어 학습자가 선호하는 정보의 인지 과정에 따라 환경교육 경험에 대한 평가가 다르게 나타날 수 있다는 가능성을 기반으로, 학생들이 선호하는 학습양식을 함께 측정하여 데이터 추론이 기후변화 인식에 미치는 영향에서 학습양식에 따른 차이가 있는지 확인하였다.

실험도구는 예비실험을 통해 수정 및 보완하였으며, 본 실험은 서울과 경기도 소재 중학교 3학년부터 고등학교 2학년까지 학생을 대상으로 자료를 수집하였다. 응답이 불성실한 설문지를 제외하고 총 341명의 설문지를 분석하여 도출한 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 독립표본 검정을 이용해 데이터 추론 여부에 따른 기후변화 인식의 차이를 확인한 결과, 기후변화가 일어날 가능성에 대한 지각은 데이터를 기반으로 추론을 경험한 학생(평균 6.73)이 그렇지 않은 학생(평균 6.58)보다 더 높은 것으로 나타났다. 기후변화 문제 해결로 인해 얻을 수 있는 긍정적인 결과에 대한 기대 역시 데이터 추론을 경험한 학생(평균 6.52)이 그렇지 않은 학생(평균 6.36)보다 높게 나타났다. 그러나 기후변화로 인해 부정적 결과가 미칠 가능성과 기후변화의 중요성에 대한 인식, 기후변화에 대한 행동 의도는 데이터 추론을 경험하였을 때 더 높은 평균 점수를 나타냈으나 통계적으로 유의한 차이에는 이르지 못하였다(유의수준 .05).

둘째, 이원배치 분산분석을 통해 상호작용 효과를 확인한 결과, 데이터 추론이 기후변화 인식에 미치는 영향은 기후변화 문제 해결로 인해 얻을 수 있는 긍정적인 결과에 대한 기대에 한하여 학습양식에 따라 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 그리고 이러한 차이는 구체적 경험을 선호하는 학생이 추상적 개념화를 선호하는 학생보다 데이터 추론을 통해 더 긍정적인 영향을 받기 때문임을 알 수 있었다.

이상의 연구를 통해 기후변화 교육에서 데이터의 활용방식과 정보를 인지하는 과정에 따라 교육적 효과가 달라질 수 있음을 확인하였다. 따라서 데이터의 교육적 활용방식의 가치를 주목하고 다양한 학습자의 성향을 고려한 균형 잡힌 환경교육의 방식에 대해 고민할 필요가 있다.

데이터 활용 환경교육; 데이터 추론; 기후변화 인식; 학습양식; data-based inference; perception