성 고정관념이 반영된 메시지가 초등학교 여학생의 환경태도와 환경적 자기효능감에 주는 영향 : The Effect of Gender Stereotypic Message on Elementary School Girls Environmental Attitude and Environmental Self-Efficacy

Abstract

성 고정관념은 사회화과정을 통하여 습득되고 어린아이부터 어른까지 사회적, 문화적으로 적합한 행동, 태도, 특성을 형성하고 발현하는데 결정적인 영향을 미친다. 성 고정관념은 자동적으로 작동하여 학습자의 의지와 태도, 자아효능감 등 과업의 성취를 이끄는 요인들에 장벽이 되곤 한다. 그 장벽을 완화하기 위하여 성 고정관념에 반하는(counter stereotype) 인물의 제시가 방법이 될 수 있다. 그러나 환경 교육에서 성 고정관념에 반하는 인물의 제시와 성 고정관념 극복의 관련성을 입증한 연구는 드물다. 이에 본 연구는 여성과 남성 환경 인물에 관한 성 고정관념이 반영된 메시지 제시의 효과성 비교를 통하여 여성 환경 인물에 관한 성 고정관념이 반영된 메시지가 초등학교 여학생의 환경태도와 환경적 자기효능감을 향상시키는 효과를 검증하였다.

실험은 서울시 소재 2개 초등학교의 4학년 102명, 5학년 112명, 6학년 107명의 총 321명의 여학생들을 대상으로 실시되었다. 여성 환경 인물에 관한 성 고정관념이 반영된 메시지, 남성 환경 인물에 관한 성 고정관념이 반영된 메시지의 2가지 유형의 실험 자료를 제시하고 두 집단을 비교하였다. 연구 참여자들은 기존에 가지고 있는 성 고정관념을 측정하는 문항에 답한 후, 남성 또는 여성 환경 인물에 관한 성 고정관념이 반영된 메시지를 읽고, 다음으로 환경태도와 환경적 자기효능감 문항에 응답하였다. 환경태도와 환경적 자기효능감에 성 고정관념 극복에 관한 영역을 추가하여 이를 측정할 수 있는 문항을 제작하고 응답하게 하였다.

본 실험을 통해 얻은 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 여성 환경 인물에 관한 성 고정관념이 반영된 메시지는 초등학교 여학생의 성 고정관념 극복 환경태도, 환경적 자기효능감, 성 고정관념 극복 환경적 자기효능감 수준을 향상시켰다. 둘째, 환경태도에서 기존에 가지고 있는 성 고정관념의 엄격성과 학년의 조절효과가 검증되었다. 여학생이 기존에 가지고 있는 성 고정관념이 높을수록 여성 환경 인물에 관한 성 고정관념이 반영된 메시지가 환경태도에 미치는 긍정적 효과가 더 큰 것으로 밝혀졌다. 또한 여학생의 학년이 낮을수록 여성 환경 인물에 관한 성 고정관념이 반영된 메시지가 환경태도에 미치는 긍정적 효과는 더 컸다.

본 연구의 결과를 고려하여 환경 교육 학습 자료에서 여학생들에게 능력의 한계를 짓게 하는 부정적인 성 고정관념이나 편중된 사고를 심어줄 수 있는 내용은 없는지 검토하고, 여학생들의 귀감이 될 수 있는 여성 환경 인물들이 충분하고 적절하게 제시되고 있는지 살펴볼 필요가 있다. 특히 초등학교 저학년은 성 고정관념이 엄격하게 형성되는 시기이므로 초등학교 저학년 여학생들에게 성 고정관념에 반하는 다양한 분야의 여성 환경 인물의 선정과 제시는 성 고정관념의 장벽을 완화하고 미래의 직업이나 역할의 한계를 넘어서는 환경 인물로 성장하는데 도움이 될 것이다.

Gender stereotypes are acquired through socialization and have a decisive influence on the formation and expression of socially and culturally appropriate behavior, attitude, and characteristic from children to adults. Gender stereotypes work automatically and are often a barrier to the factors that lead to the achievement of tasks such as learners' willingness, attitude, and self-efficacy. The presentation of counter-stereotypic characters may be a way to mitigate the barriers. However, few studies have demonstrated the relevance of gender stereotype overcoming and presentation of characters against gender stereotypes in environmental education. In this study, by comparing the effectiveness of presenting gender stereotypic messages about female and male environmentalists, the message about counter-stereotypic female environmentalists was verified to improve elementary school girl's environmental attitudes and environmental self-efficacy.

The experiment was conducted on a total of 321 female students, 102 in fourth grade, 112 in fifth grade, and 107 in sixth grade, from two elementary schools in Seoul. Two types of experimental instrument were presented, including messages about counter-stereotypic female environmentalists and messages about gender stereotypic male environmentalists. The message has gender stereotypic text about the figures and the figures have male dominant jobs such as scientist or politician. Participants in the study answered questions that measure existing gender stereotypes, read messages reflecting gender stereotypes about male or female environmentalists, and then responded to questions about environmental attitude and environmental self-efficacy. Researcher added an area related to overcoming gender stereotypes to environmental attitude and environmental self-efficacy and developed questionnaire to measure this area.

The results obtained from this experiment are as follows. First, the message about counter-stereotypic female environmentalists improved the level of stereotype overcoming environmental attitude, environmental self-efficacy, and stereotype overcoming environmental self-efficacy of elementary school girls. Second, the strictness of the existing gender stereotypes and the adjustment the effect of the grade were verified in environmental attitude. The higher the gender stereotypes that female students have, the greater the positive effect of messages about counter-stereotypic female environmentalists on environmental attitudes. In addition, the lower the grade of female students, the greater the positive effect of messages about counter-stereotypic female environmentalists on environmental attitudes.

Considering the results of this study, it is necessary to examine whether the environmental education learning materials can instill negative gender stereotypes or biased thinking in female students, and to see if there are enough and appropriate female environmental figures to model female students. In particular, the selection and presentation of female environmental figures in various fields against gender stereotypes will help ease the barriers of gender stereotypes and grow into environmental figures beyond the limits of future careers and roles.