음악과 교과용 도서 환경노래 가사 분석 : Analysis of Lyrics on Songs about the Environment in Korean Music Curriculum

Abstract

In the current Music Curriculum for elementary and secondary schools in Korea, Environmental education is being conducted through singing songs about the environment. While other subjects, such as social studies and science, aim for doing various activities related to the Environmental education, such as learning about the environment and recognizing problems, information exploring, and problem solving, Environmental education in the music curriculum unilaterally conveys environmental texts created by lyricists to audience without any interaction activities.

In this regard, this study applied qualitative content analysis methods to analyze lyrics of songs about the environment, which is a form of messages in environmental communication.

Analysis is based on two criteria. One is the theme of song and another is writing style of the song. Analyzing theme is to find out what content the message has and analyzing writing style is to find out how the message is being processed.

Considering that the dictionary definition of the word Environment; natural conditions or social situations that directly/ indirectly affect ones life, the definition of Songs about the Environment in this study was limited to songs that contain the content about relationship between nature and humans or given challenging situations that might cause issues related to the environment. Based on this definition, the subjects of this study were selected as a total of 11 environmental songs that were included at least more than once during the period 2001-2020 in Korean music curriculum.

Prior to the analysis, a frame was developed for analyzing one environmental song based on the specific criteria of this study. Developed frame can be use to analyze the lyrics of song about the environment on two criteria. One criteria includes nine themes such as Environmental Perspective and Environmental Ethics, Composition of Environment, Environmental Issues, Human Activity and Environment, Sustainable Development, Exploration of Environmental Phenomena, Environmental Sensitivity and Consideration, Environmental Problem Solving, and Environmental Conservation Practice. Another criteria includes four writing styles such as a Declarative sentence, Interrogative sentence, Imperative sentence and Request sentence.

As a result of the analysis on the theme, a total of 11 environmental songs were presented by three themes on average. The most frequently presented theme was Environmental Conservation Practices, followed by Composition of Environment. Environmental Perspective and Environmental Ethics, Environmental Issues, Environmental Sensitivity and Consideration themes were presented at the same frequency being followed next. And then followed by Human Activity and Environment, Environmental Problem Solving themes in order. Themes of Sustainable Development and Exploration of environmental phenomena were not analyzed on any songs.

As a result of analysis on the writing style standard, it was found that each song has one or two writing styles. In the case of environmental songs analyzed in two writing styles, only one main writing style of the sentence was brought into the statistics. The most frequently analyzed writing style was Request sentence, which is found in a total of six songs, followed three Declarative sentence, two Interrogative sentence, and zero Imperative sentence.

Environmental songs presenting Environmental Issues and Environmental Conservation Practices were mainly analyzed using Request sentence style, which shows that the messages are processed to make audience not only recognize environmental problems but also do something to solve the problem. Themes of Environmental Perspective and Environmental Ethics, Composition of Environment were mainly analyzed in Declarative sentence style, which shows that the messages are processed to make audience recognize or understand on those contents.

The reason why there was no environmental song analyzed under themes of Sustainable Development and Exploration of Environmental Phenomena can be found in the complexity of the theme. And the reason why there was no environmental song analyzed by the Imperative sentence style is to avoid oppressive expression that can be over stimulate the audiences who are students.

Although it has been more than 20 years since the song about the Environment began to be included in the music textbooks, environmental education in korean music curriculum is rarely being conducted, given that only a total of 11 environmental songs included among 20 years. However, nine songs out of 11 songs are included in the middle school-level textbook, so the possibility of environmental education in the middle school level is highly anticipated in the future strategy of strengthening environmental education.

Since most of the environmental songs analyzed in this study were made from some old poems, it is also necessary to check whether songs about the Environment are included in other subject, such as language and Literature, liberal arts.

For environmental communication research, text analysis is essential for analyzing message effects. However, it is also necessary to study whether the theoretically analyzed factors actually apply to the audience. Therefore, research should be conducted on the perspective of the audience so that can check the theoretically analyzed factors actually apply to them or not.

현행 한국 초‧중등 음악교육과정에서 환경교육은 환경을 주제로 한 노래 부르기를 통해 이루어지고 있다. 사회과, 과학과 등의 타 교과에서는 환경에 대한 학습과 문제인식, 정보탐색, 문제해결 등 환경교육과 관련된 다양한 활동을 통해 환경 및 환경문제에 대한 의사소통을 가능하게 하는 반면, 음악과에서의 환경교육은 작사가에 의해 만들어진 환경텍스트를 수용자에게 일방적으로 전달한다.

본 연구는 이러한 점에 주목하여 환경노래를 환경커뮤니케이션에서 사용되는 환경텍스트, 즉 환경메시지의 한 형태로 보고 환경노래가 어떠한 주제를, 어떠한 처리 방식을 통해 수용자에게 전달하고 있는지에 대해 살펴보고자 질적 내용 분석 방법을 적용하였다.

환경노래의 정의는 환경이라는 단어의 사전적 정의가 생물에게 직접·간접적으로 영향을 주는 자연적 조건이나 사회적 상황임을 고려하여 자연과 인간의 관계에 대한 내용을 담고 있거나 환경과 관련하여 쟁점이 야기될만한 문제적 혹은 도전적 상황이 주어진 노래로 한정하였다. 이러한 정의에 입각하여 본 연구의 연구대상을 2001년부터 2020년까지의 기간 동안 음악과 교육과정에 1회 이상 수록된 환경노래 총 11곡으로 선정하였다.

분석을 진행하기에 앞서 환경메시지인 환경노래의 내용과 처리 방법을 분석하기 위해 선행연구를 바탕으로 각각 주제(theme), 문체(style) 수준에서 분석할 수 있는 기준을 정하고, 정해진 기준을 토대로 환경노래 1곡을 분석하기 위한 틀을 개발하였다. 메시지 내용과 관련한 주제 기준으로는 환경관과 환경윤리, 환경의 구성, 환경문제, 인간 활동과 환경, 지속가능발전, 환경 현상의 탐구, 환경감수성과 배려, 환경문제해결, 환경보전실천의 9가지를 제시하였으며, 메시지 처리방법과 관련하여 문체 기준으로는 서술법, 의문법, 명령법, 청유법의 4가지 기준을 제시하였다.

주제 기준 분석 결과, 총 11곡의 각 환경노래는 평균적으로 3가지의 주제를 제시하고 있었다. 가장 많은 빈도로 제시된 주제는 환경보전 실천이었으며 다음으로는 환경의 구성 주제가 많이 제시되었다. 다음으로는 환경관과 환경윤리, 환경문제, 환경감수성과 배려 주제가 동일한 빈도로 제시되었으며 다음으로는 인간 활동과 환경이, 그리고 환경문제 해결이 가장 적은 빈도로 분석되었다. 또한 지속가능발전과 환경현상의 탐구 주제는 분석되지 않았다.

문체 기준 분석결과, 총 11곡의 각 환경노래는 최소 1가지에서 2가지의 문체로 분석되었다. 2가지 문체로 분석된 환경노래의 경우에는 대부분 현상서술 후 이를 바탕으로 특정한 문체를 사용하여 주장을 제시하는 형식을 띄고 있었으므로 주장을 나타내는 문장의 문체 1가지만을 통계에 반입하였다. 가장 많이 분석된 문체법은 청유법으로 총 6개의 곡으로 분석되었으며, 서술법은 3곡, 의문법은 2곡, 명령법으로 분석된 곡은 없었다.

환경문제 및 환경보전실천 주제를 제시하는 환경노래는 주로 청유형으로 분석되었는데, 이는 환경노래가 환경문제의 인식과 더불어 문체해결 실천까지 목표로 하는 메시지임을 나타낸다. 그리고 환경관과 환경윤리 및 환경의 구성에 관한 주제는 주로 서술형으로 분석되었는데, 이는 환경노래가 환경관 및 환경윤리에 대한 인식이나 이해를 목표로 하는 메시지임을 나타낸다.

지속가능발전 및 환경현상의 탐구 주제로 분석된 환경노래가 없었던 이유는 주제의 복잡성에서 찾을 수 있으며, 명령법으로 분석된 환경노래가 없었던 이유는 강압적이고 일방적인 문체법보다 청유법을 사용함으로써 보다 자발적인 참여를 유도하기 위함으로 해석된다.

환경노래가 교과용 도서에 수록되기 시작한지 20여년이 지났음에도 불구하고 그동안 수록된 환경노래가 11곡에 지나지 않는다는 점에서 음악과에서 환경교육은 거의 이루어지지 않고 있다고 볼 수 있다. 그러나 11개 곡 중 중학교급 교과용 도서에 9개 곡이 수록 된 것으로 보아 앞으로의 환경교육 강화전략에 있어 중학교급에서의 환경교육 가능성이 매우 기대된다.

본 연구에서 분석한 환경노래가 대부분 시에서 노래로 만들어진 만큼 음악과 외의 어문과목, 교양과목에서의 환경노래 수록여부도 확인할 필요가 있다. 또한 본 연구에서 분석한 주제 기준은 환경부에서 제시한 환경교육 내용체계로 현행 학교교육과정에 적용되고 있지는 않기에 실제로 국가 수준의 환경교육 기준이 시행될 때, 그 기준을 다시 살펴 적용할 필요가 있다.

환경커뮤니케이션에 있어 텍스트 분석 연구는 메시지 효과를 분석하기 위해 필수적이다. 그러나 이론적으로 분석한 요소들이 실제로 수용자들에게도 적용되는지 또한 중요한 연구임이 분명하다. 따라서 본 연구에서 확인한 환경노래와 문체의 관계가 수용자의 입장에서는 어떻게 느껴지는지에 대한 연구가 후행되어야 할 것이다.