청소년의 스마트폰 활동별 사용정도가 학업열의 및 학업무기력에 미치는 영향

The effects of smartphone use activities on academic engagement and academic helplessness of teenagers

청소년의 스마트폰 사용이 증가하면서 스마트폰 사용이 학업에 미칠 수 있는 부정적 영향에 대한 우려도 커지고 있다. 그러나 스마트폰을 어떤 목적으로, 어떻게 활용하느냐에 따라 청소년들에게 미치는 영향은 다를 수 있다. 본 연구는 스마트폰의 다양한 오락 및 정보검색 활동을 구분하여, 각 활동별 사용정도에 따라 학업열의 및 학업무기력에 미치는 효과를 확인하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 본 연구는 2018년 한국아동·청소년 패널조사 자료의 중학교 1학년 데이터를 활용하고, 스마트폰 활용을 SNS 이용, 게임, 사진/동영상 촬영, TV 및 동영상 시청, 음악 감상, 정보 검색, 문서 보기의 7가지로 구분하여 각 활동별 사용정도가 학업열의 및 학업무기력에 미치는 영향을 파악하였다. 나아가 이러한 영향이 성별에 따라 차이가 있는지 검증하였다. 본 연구를 통해 도출된 주요 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 청소년의 스마트폰 활동별 사용정도를 살펴보면 남학생과 여학생이 다른 양상으로 나타났다. 스마트폰 활동 중 남학생은 TV 및 동영상 시청, 여학생은 음악 감상을 가장 많이 하는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 청소년의 스마트폰 활동별 사용정도와 학업열의간의 회귀분석 결과 스마트폰을 통한 활동 중 사진/동영상 촬영, 정보 검색은 학업열의에 정적 영향을, SNS 이용, 게임, TV 및 동영상 시청은 부적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 청소년의 스마트폰 활동별 사용정도와 학업무기력간의 회귀분석 결과 SNS 이용, 게임, TV 및 동영상 시청은 학업무기력에 정적 영향을, 사진/동영상 촬영, 정보 검색은 부적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 청소년의 스마트폰 활동별 사용정도가 학업열의 및 학업무기력에 미치는 영향이 성별에 따라서 다른 것으로 나타났다. 학업열의에 영향을 미치는 변인들 중 SNS 이용, 게임, 사진/동영상 촬영은 성별에 따라 차이가 있었으며, 학업무기력에 영향을 미치는 변인들 중 SNS 이용은 성별에 따라 차이가 있었다. SNS 이용, 게임을 위해 스마트폰을 자주 사용하는 집단이 학업열의가 낮거나 학업무기력이 높아지는 영향은 여학생에게 더 크게 나타났으며, 사진/동영상 촬영을 위해 스마트폰을 자주 사용하는 집단이 학업열의가 높아지는 영향은 남학생에게 더 크게 나타났다. 위와 같은 결과는 다음과 같은 시사점을 갖는다. 첫째, 학교 현장에서 교사들은 학업열의에 정적 영향을, 학업무기력에 부적 영향을 미치는 사진/동영상 촬영, 정보 검색을 활용한 교수학습 방법을 활용할 수 있도록 연구할 필요가 있다. 둘째, 성별에 따른 스마트폰 활동별 사용정도가 학업열의 및 학업무기력에 미치는 영향이 다르므로 학교 현장에서 이러한 차이를 감안하여 지도가 이루어질 수 있도록 방안을 강구할 필요가 있다. 셋째, 다른 교과에 비해 특히 다양한 체험 활동이 필요한 가정과 교육을 위해 스마트폰을 활용하여 학습 효과를 극대화시킬 필요가 있다.

As teenagers smartphone use increases, social concerns are also growing over the negative impact of smartphone use on the academic attitudes and achievements of teenagers. However, its impact may vary depending on the activities for which smartphones are used. This study aims to examine the effects of smartphone use on academic engagement and academic helplessness focusing on various activities for entertainment and information search. To this end, this study uses the Korean Children Youth Panel Survey 2018 especially for the first grade of middle school, and divides smartphone usage into seven categories: SNS communication, game playing, photo/video filming, TV and video watching, music listening, information search, and web-based reading. This study also examines the impact of smartphone use on academic engagement and academic helplessness for each activity. Furthermore, this study verifies that these effects differ by gender. The main results of this study are as follows. First, the degree of smartphone use for each activity differs by gender. Male students watch TV and video the most among their smartphone activities, and female students listen to music the most. Second, the regression analysis between the degree of smartphone use and the academic engagement shows that each activity has a different effect on academic engagement. Among smartphone activities, photo/video filming and information search have a positive impact on academic engagement, and SNS communication, game playing, and TV and video watching have a negative impact. Besides, the regression analysis between the degree of smartphone use and the academic helplessness shows that each activity has a different effect on academic helplessness. Among smartphone activities, SNS communication, game playing, and TV and video watching have a positive impact on academic helplessness, and photo/video filming and information search have a negative impact. Third, this study finds that the effect of smartphone use on academic engagement and academic helplessness varies depending on gender. Among the variables affecting academic engagement, SNS communication, game playing, and photo/video filming differs by gender, and among the variables affecting academic helplessness, SNS communication differs by gender. SNS communication and game playing has a greater impact on female students, while photo/video filming has a greater impact on male students. The above results have the following implications. First, teachers need to develop teaching methods to fully utilize photo/video filming and information search that have a positive impact on academic engagement and a negative impact on academic helplessness. Second, since the degree of smartphone use has a different effect on academic engagement and academic helplessness by gender, it is necessary to devise teaching guides in consideration of these differences. Third, it is necessary to maximize the learning effect by utilizing smartphones for home economics education, which requires a variety of hands-on experience, especially compared to other subjects.

청소년; 스마트폰 활동별 사용정도; 학업열의; 학업무기력; Teenager; Usage of smartphone activity; Academic engagement; Academic helplessness