A Case Study on the Effect of 1997 Universal Primary Education Policy in Wakiso, Uganda : 1997년 보편적초등교육 정책의 영향에 대한 우간다 와키소 지역 사례연구

Abstract

국제사회는 1990년대부터 2000년대까지 기초교육 또는 초등교육의 필요에 지대한 관심을 보여왔다. 이 시기에 사하라 이남 아프리카 개발도상국들은 학비폐지를 기조로 하는 보편적 초등 교육 정책을 도입하였다. 이러한 보편적 초등 교육 정책의 도입은 급격한 등록률 향상을 이끌었고, 이는 교육 현장에 교육 공급의 부족과 교육의 질 저하를 가져왔다. 이와 더불어 초등사립학교의 등장과 확산은 보편적 초등교육정책 도입 이후 사립초등학교의 역할을 어떻게 이해해야 하는지에 대한 질문을 낳았다.

이 연구는 1993년 보편적 초등 교육 정책을 도입한 우간다의 와키소 지역을 중심으로 진행한 사례연구이다. 본 연구는 교육 공급의 부족, 교육의 질 저하, 그리고 초등 사립 학교의 등장과 확산이라는 교육적 지형 속에서 보편적 초등교육정책의 도입이 우간다의 와키소 지역에 가져온 영향에 대해 깊게 이해하는 것을 목적으로 한다.

본 연구는 탐색적 사례연구로 진행되었다. 인터뷰, 관찰, 문헌자료 등 다양한 방식으로 데이터를 수집하였다. 주된 연구 데이터는 다양한 사회-경제적 지위의 학부모를 대상으로 했으며, 그외에 교육부 및 공사립학교 관계자가 포함되어 있다. 인터뷰 자료가 데이터 수집의 핵심이었으며, 그 내용을 구체화하고 검증하기 위해 관찰을 통해 얻은 데이터와 지역 뉴스 기사 데이터를 활용했다.

이 연구를 통해 크게 세 가지의 특징적인 지점을 확인할 수 있다. 첫째로, 초등학교 졸업시험(Primary Leaving Examination, PLE)을 둘러싼 경쟁이 와키소 공립 학교의 질에 영향을 미쳤다. 와키소의 공립 학교들은 경쟁력 확보를 위해 추가 학비를 부과했다. 이에 따라, 와키소 공립 학교들에서 다른 지역에 비해 더 높은 학비 장벽이 나타났다. 또한, 이러한 시험 경쟁 속에서 공립 학교의 교사들이 사립 학교로 유출되었다. 초등 학교 졸업시험의 결과에 따라 학교의 평가가 좌우되어, 학교가 좋은 교사를 확보하기 위한 경쟁에 뛰어들었기 때문이다.

둘째로, 모든 학부모, 학생들은 좋은 학교에 진학하여 높은 졸업시험 성적을 달성하고 싶어했지만, 사회-경제적 지위에 따라 접근할 수 있는 학교의 수준이 달랐다. 와키소 학부모들에게는 공립 학교부터 저가, 중가, 고가 사립 학교까지 다양한 학교 선택지가 존재했는데, 실질적으로 선택할 수 있는 범위는 해당 가정이 위치한 사회경제적 지위에 따라 달랐다. 게다가, 와키소에 거주하고 있을지라도 와키소의 공립 학교나 저가 사립 학교의 학비를 감당하기 어려운 학부모들은 자녀를 지방에 보내어 공부하게 하는 방식을 택했다. 이는 교육의 불평등이 단순히 와키소 지역 안에서 강화되는 것만 아니라, 더 넓은 지역에 걸쳐 확산되고 있음을 의미한다.

셋째로, 와키소의 학부모들은 교육에 있어 만연하고 일상적인 불안과 불안정성을 가지고 있었다. 본 연구에서 진행한 학부모 인터뷰는 사회경제적 수준이 높은 학부모부터 낮은 학부모까지 모두 자녀 교육에 있어 다양한 형태의 곤경을 겪고 있음을 보여준다. 특히, 졸업시험 고득점에 대한 열망은 학부모들이 무리해서 고가 사립 학교를 선택하게 만들어, 교육에 대한 불안과 불안정성을 강화해왔다. 이러한 어려움은 국가 중심이 아닌 개인 중심으로 이끌어지는 우간다 교육의 특징에서 비롯된 것으로 보인다.

이 세 가지 특징은 모두 초등학교 졸업시험에 대한 교육 이해 관계자들의 강렬한 관심과 열망에 연결되어 있다. 즉, 초등 학교 졸업 시험은 와키소 지역의 교육 지형을 형성하는 데에 중요한 역할을 하고 있다. 따라서 이 연구는 초등 학교 졸업 시험을 비롯한 진급 시험 시스템이 운용되는 방식과 학부모가 이를 인식하고 받아들이는 방식이 교육 지형을 이해하는 데 중요하게 다뤄져야 함을 제안한다. 이러한 요인을 중점으로 하여 교육 지형을 살펴본다면, 이는 우간다를 비롯한 다른 개발도상국들의 초등 교육 정책을 이해하는 데에 도움이 될 것이다.

The need for basic education and/or primary education has received attention internationally, particularly during the 1990s and 2000s. Developing countries in Sub-Saharan Africa have introduced Universal Primary Education (UPE) policies, which are often accompanied by fee abolition. The subsequent rapid growth of enrollment rates has led to a variety of quantitative and qualitative limits in the educational field. In addition, the emergence and expansion of private schools have raised questions about the role they play within the post-UPE policy educational landscape.

The purpose of this study is to gain a deeper understanding of the effects of UPE in Ugandan education by examining its effects on Wakiso. This study is an exploratory case study using multiple sources of data such as interviews, observations, and news articles. The major interview participants included parents with different income levels. Officials from the Ministry of Education and Sports (MoES) and the Department of Education in Wakiso and officials from government and private primary schools also provided input to facilitate understanding the interviews with parents. A connecting strategy is used for data analysis by deducing or inferring relevant concepts or explanations using collected data, then organizing them in their relevant in-context form (Maxwell, 2012).

Through this analysis, three major points are identified. First, as extra school fees appeared in government schools in Wakiso due to the competition surrounding the Primary Leaving Examination (PLE), government schools became less accessible for those who wished to stay in Wakiso. In addition, this competition has led to the outflow of teachers from government to private schools. Since the educational quality of schools is evaluated through PLE results, this has led to a test-oriented culture in education. Due to the abundance of choice and competition among schools, parents have conflated high fees and quality of instruction and education.

Second, by analyzing interview anecdotes of parents from various socio-economic classes, this study shows a widening gap among schools and students, although they all hope to achieve high PLE grades. There is a wide array of schools and options for parents to select from, from low-fee government schools all the way to high-fee private schools. It was evident that the scope of choice is dependent upon where the households are situated on the socio-economic ladder. Moreover, the interviews revealed that parents who could not afford school fees in Wakiso simply sent their children to rural areas; this shows that the educational inequality within Wakiso has been disseminated to a wider region.

Third, this study reveals the pervasive and common anxiety and instability regarding education, regardless of socio-economic class. The interviews show that children from all socio-economic levels face a variety of adversities, including being suspended, transferred, and held back from advancing to the next grade. This happens not only for low-income families but also for families who decide to send their children to higher-fee private schools to obtain higher PLE scores, which sometimes results in children being transferred in a manner that is disruptive to their education.

These three characteristic phenomena imply that the PLE and interests of parents in it have played important roles in shaping the educational landscape in Wakiso, Uganda. Therefore, this study suggests that a higher education examination system, as well as the perception and behavior of parents regarding it, must be taken into account when considering how to better understand primary education policy in Uganda as well as other developing countries.