Rethinking Refugee Education: Education for and by refugees in a Karen refugee camp, Thailand : 난민교육의 재고찰: 태국 카렌 난민캠프내 난민을 위한, 난민에 의한 교육

Abstract

With increasingly protracted conflict situations worldwide, many refugees are exposed to dehumanizing environments in separately administered – and often temporarily built – camps. Coupled with the right to education articulated in the 1951 United Nations Convention relating to the Status of Refugees, the global commitment to achieve universal access to education was formalized since the 1990 Education For All movement. It called for plans and actions to include provision for education in emergency and conflict situations. However, the scholarly works in refugee education is still focusing heavily on the refugee population that are resettled in industrialized countries, while 85% of the refugees are known to be living in developing countries.

Based on this context, the purpose of this research is twofold. First, it aims to reveal the marginalized narratives in refugee education discourses by highlighting the local perspectives and voices on how education is formed, maintained, and conceptualized in a refugee camp located on the border of Thailand and Myanmar. Focusing on the voices of various educational stakeholders within the camp community, this research encompasses the discourses of not only the external actors from the international organizations, host country, and country of origin, but also the internal perspectives from the community-based institutes and leadership, as well as the refugee teachers and students. Second, it aims to make theoretical contribution to the existing discourses of refugee education by critically interpreting the ways that refugee education is practiced and perceived through a lens of Paulo Freire, one of the most influential educational philosophers in the twentieth century. Following his notions of critical pedagogy, this research regards education as a process of emancipating and empowering and assumes that education does not always operate in the service of the established social order. While there are three conventional approaches found in the existing literature of refugee education – humanitarian approach, human rights approach, and developmental approach – this study adopts an educational approach as an alternative and examines the diverse educational stakeholders' perspectives and practices. Ultimately, the study provides a critical opportunity of re-thinking whether refugee education is indeed educational.

Adopting an ethnographically informed qualitative approach, I conducted a field research in 2019 and 2020 inside the Mae La refugee camp – where 35,000 predominantly Karen refugees are living – near the border town of Mae Sot, Thailand. Over a total period of five months of full-time stay in the camp, identifying myself to the community as a volunteer schoolteacher as well as a researcher, I collected data from over 40 key participants and countless hours of formally recorded interviews as well as informal conversations and experiences in the form of participant observation. With snowball and purposive sampling methods, the key interview participants included the following three groups of individuals. First, educational coordinators from the local CBOs such as KRCEE and KECD, second, external stakeholders including international NGOs and UNHCR, and third, community stakeholders including teachers, parents, students, and camp leaders.

Findings of the study present how education is formed and maintained as education for refugees and education by refugees in the Mae La camp community. Education for the refugees in the camp appears to be awkwardly structured by the pseudo-State comprising global governance, national jurisdiction, and local management. The top-down development paradigm that perceives refugee education merely as an emergency endeavour on the humanitarian ground is easily rationalized. Under the unique environment of the camp outside the modern states, while the conceptualization of refugee children has been framed around their vulnerability and role as victims, external stakeholders rationale for schooling tend to be unsettled, leading to inconsistent and mixed curriculum content. On the other hand, education 'by' refugees reveal more of the narratives derived from refugee-led institutions and leadership. Highlighting the refugee voices on what education means to them and how they play a subjective role in it, education is described as 'a boundary making device' (Oh, Walker, & Thako, 2019), in the Karen refugees' formal and informal efforts for nationhood and recognition. The purpose of schooling expressed by internal stakeholders in the camp is deeply connected with the historical root of Kawthoolei, the Karen nation without a state. To respond to unjust status-quo, education is seen as both a last resort and a pride to sustain Karen's identity, and students are encouraged to regard themselves as a subject – mostly meaning a nationalist revolutionist – rather than an object of international assistance.

Informed by insights from Freirean pedagogical theories, the Karen refugee learners need to be perceived beyond aid beneficiaries or national revolutionists. Since the concrete utopias for education are always in motion; they are never pregiven; they never exist as blueprints, which would only ensure the mechanical repetition of the present (McLaren, 2007, p. 104), refugee education needs to be regarded as a vehicle for liberation instead of domestication (Freire, 1970) in both education 'for' and 'by' refugees. Without critically addressing fundamental questions about to what ends education is pursued, the recent trend in refugee education – away from the global governance model and towards global support for national integration – may ultimately fall short in leading education to be transformative in the necessary ways. As opposed to suggesting the ways to solve problems, this research posed critical questions toward the ways of defining the purposes behind refugee education. In doing so, it contributes to rethinking refugee education in a more comprehensive way embedding community-based perspectives, practices, and their contextual background.

전 세계적으로 난민 문제가 장기화되면서 수많은 난민들은 오랜 시간 사회적으로 분리된 임시 난민캠프 시설에 수용되어 비인간적인 환경에 노출되어 있다. 1951년 난민협약(Convention relating to the Status of Refugees)에 명시된 교육권과 교육에 대한 보편적 접근을 달성하기 위한 국제사회의 지속적인 노력은 1990년 모두를 위한 교육 운동 이래 공식화되었다. 이는 분쟁 상황에서 양질의 교육받을 권리를 포함하는 계획과 조치를 요구했다. 그러나 난민교육 분야의 학술연구 대다수가 여전히 선진국의 재정착 난민 인구에 집중되어 있으며, 전체 난민의 85%가 현재 개발도상국에 거주하고 있다는 점을 감안할 때, 난민교육에 관한 연구가 더욱 필요한 실정이다.

이러한 맥락에서 본 연구의 두가지 목적은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 태국-미얀마 국경에 위치한 난민캠프에서 교육이 어떻게 형성되고 유지되는지에 대한 지역적 관점과 목소리를 중심으로 난민교육 담론에서 소외된 내러티브를 드러내는 것이다. 따라서, 이 연구는 국제기구, 수용국, 출신국으로부터의 외부 주체들의 담론 뿐만 아니라 캠프내 커뮤니티를 이루고 있는 리더십 구성원들을 중심으로 난민교사 및 학생 등을 포함한 내부 이해관계자들의 관점에 초점을 맞춘다. 둘째, 비판적 교육철학자 파울루 프레이리의 관점을 기반으로 난민교육이 실행되고 인식되는 양상을 비판적으로 해석함으로써 기존의 난민교육 담론을 이론적으로 확장하는 것이다. 이를 통해 이 연구는 교육을 해방의 과정으로 정의하고 미리 확립된 사회질서를 견고히 하기 위한 도구로 제한해서는 안된다는 입장을 취한다. 기존의 난민교육 문헌에서는 세 가지 전통적인 접근방식 - 인도주의적 접근, 인권기반 접근, 발전주의적 접근 – 을 채택하는 경향이 있으나, 본 연구는 교육적 접근방식을 대안적으로 채택하여 다양한 교육이해관계자들의 관점과 관행을 조사한다. 이는 궁극적으로 난민교육이 실제로 교육적인지 질문하고 재고할 수 있는 중요한 기반을 제공한다.

문화기술지적 질적방법론을 활용하여 연구자는 2019년과 2020년 사이 태국 메솟 국경도시와 인접한 위치에 약 35,000명의 카렌족 난민을 수용하고 있는 멜라 난민캠프 내에서 현지조사를 수행하였다. 연구자는 초·중등학교 자원봉사 교사 및 질적연구자의 신분으로 총 5개월간 난민캠프내에 거주하면서 눈덩이 표집 및 의도적 표집을 통해 캠프내 구성원들과 라포를 형성하였으며 면담, 참여관찰 및 현지문서를 활용하여 40명 이상의 주요 연구참여자들로부터 자료를 수집하였다. 본 연구에 사용된 주요 면담 참가자는 (1) 카렌난민교육국(KRCEE) 및 카렌교육문화부(KECD) 등의 지역사회기반 교육단체 소속 교육 코디네이터 (2) 국제 NGO 및 유엔난민기구 소속 외부 관계자 (3) 교사, 학부모, 학생, 커뮤니티 지도자 구성원을 포함한 내부 관계자 등을 포함하였다.

연구결과는 멜라 캠프내에서 교육이 형성되고 유지되는 양상을 난민을 위한 교육과 난민에 의한 교육으로 개념화하여 설명한다. 먼저 난민을 위한 교육은 글로벌 거버넌스, 국가기반의 제재, 지역사회 기반의 운영 아래 서로 다른 주체들이 혼합된 양상으로 교육에 관여하고 있음을 보여준다. 난민교육은 인도주의적 차원에서 비상 시의 교육 Education in emergencies (EiE)으로 이루어지며 교육을 통해 하향식 발전주의 패러다임이 합리화되는 경향을 보였다. 난민아동은 학습자이기 이전에 피해자, 취약집단 등으로 정의되며 공급 주체에 따라 교육을 정당화하는 근거 및 접근이 다르므로 혼합된 커리큘럼이 형성되었다. 반면에 난민에 의한 교육은 캠프내 난민리더십을 중심으로 교육의 의미와 역할을 구성한다. 이는 교육을 개념화하고 이행하는 과정에서 난민의 주체적인 역할을 강조하며, 교육이 국가와 인정을 향한 경계 설정 장치로 묘사되고 있음을 보여주었다. 외부 관계자들과는 대조적으로, 캠프 내부 구성원들이 표현한 교육의 목적은 Kawthoolei 라는 이름의 카렌 국가 형성을 위한 역사적 뿌리와 투쟁과도 깊은 관련이 있었다. 교육은 국가 없는 민족인 카렌족 난민들이 카렌으로서의 정체성을 유지하기 위한 최후의 수단이자 자부심으로 간주되며, 이는 학생들이 스스로를 외부지원의 객체 또는 수혜자로 인식하지 않고 민족주의 혁명가로서의 주체로 인식하도록 장려한다.

프레이리의 비판적 교육관점에서 카렌 난민아동은 외부지원의 수혜자 또는 민족주의 혁명가를 넘어서 학습자로 인식되어야 한다. 이는 교육이 미리 주어진 목적을 달성하기 위한 도구가 아니며, 청사진으로서 존재하는 교육은 현재의 기계적인 반복만을 보장하기 때문이다(McLaren, 2007). 프레이리의 관점을 통해 본 난민교육은 난민을 위한 교육과 난민에 의한 교육 모두 가축화(또는 길들임 domestication)가 아닌 해방의 수단으로 간주되어야 함을 강조한다. 이는 난민교육의 최근 동향이 글로벌 거버넌스 모델에서 국가 통합을 위한 지원으로 그 양상을 달리하고 있으나, 궁극적으로 교육을 통해 추구하는 목적에 대한 근본적인 질문을 다루지 않고는 의미 있는 변화를 도출하기 어렵다는 점을 시사한다. 본 연구의 의의는 더 나은 난민교육을 위한 문제 해결 방안을 제시하는 대신, 난민교육의 목적이 진정 교육적인지 비판적으로 질문하고 지역사회 기반의 관점, 관행 및 맥락을 심층적으로 살펴봄으로써 난민교육을 보다 포괄적으로 재고하기 위한 단초를 제공했다는 데에 있다.