지역사회 연계 학교 미술교육 활성화 방안 연구 : A study on Promoting Community-Based Art Education in Schools: Focusing on Cases in Daejeon Area

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to investigate methods for promoting community-based art education in schools by focusing on cases in Daejeon area. This study bases its theoretical basis in the art education and the education in museums and art museums in communities, and aims to analyze the status and performance of community-based education in art museums and School Arts Education Festival, an art experience event with regional linkage, in Daejeon, and to suggest practical methods to promote them for use in school settings through their improvement for a better adaptation to the situations in communities.

The objectives of this study are: first, to examine the background, characteristics, and significance of art education in the community through literature research, explore the development of education in museums and art museums, and elucidate their roles and importance as educational institutions; second, to investigate the status of the recently school-linked art education programs in Daejeon, and examine their achievements and limitations; and third, to suggest directions for their improvement and promotion, and methods for their actual use in schools.

Chapter Ⅲ investigates the status of school-linked art education programs of Daejeon Museum of Art, and the School Arts Education Festival, identifying their achievements and limitations respectively. The achievements of school-linked art education of Daejeon Museum of Art are: providing quality exhibition-linked education programs, expanding opportunities of a wide scope of cultural experiences for adolescents, and implementing continuous training for teachers. Meanwhile, their limitations are: shortage of education programs in art museums for middle school students, passive offering of educational data and online uses of the education, necessity for direct communications between art museums and art teachers. The School Arts Education Festival contributed to an improvement of learners' self-efficacy through art experiences, establishment of favorable cooperation between public education and communities, effects from its linkage to student records, but still does not readily lead to actual learning due to lack of class materials for schools.

Chapter Ⅳ provides methods for activating art education, which are categorized into improvement directions and actual uses. The first of improvement directions is to recognize art culture institutions as places for learning. Since experience activities usually end up as mere activities, without leading to actual learning, their connection with school curriculum and change of educators' perception are needed to solve such problem. The second is to establish classes that involve student participation. In experience learning, learning strategies are advantageous when involving cooperation between peers rather than with teachers. Therefore, teaching methods should be organized in a way that promotes mutual interaction between students. The third is to enhance the accessibility of educational data from institutions. This requires organizing of discussion bodies of those in charge of education, and active development and offer of learning materials.

Methods for actual use in schools are, first, organized into objectives, structures, steps, and contents. The class objectives were extracted from the objectives and achievement standards of the 2015 revised art education curriculum, and the structures exhibited in ring forms the circulation of the experience, expression and appreciation areas, and connection between art museum experience and learning. Class steps described detailed matters for teachers to prepare and instruct in phases, ranging from prior planning and post learning, and contents suggest various forms of class planning in accordance with the structure and core concepts of the 2015 revised art education curriculum. Subsequently, this study devised class development plans as well as learning materials for classes linked to art experience events. Class development processes extend from prior learning to participation in subsequent events, thus revealing their educational influence and effectiveness. In addition, prior, on-the-spot, and post learning worksheets were produced with an aim of their practical use in schools.

In conclusion, the significance of this study is to propose methods for the practical promotion of art education to be readily used in school fields, through an analysis of the status of school-linked education in Daejeon area. It may serve as fundamental data for teachers intending to start community-based education, and as a tool for providing further possibilities for those who already have experienced its limitations. This analysis of the status and performance of school-linked education programs of Daejeon Museum of Art and School Arts Education Festival, and the proposed promotion methods will hopefully serve as a useful reference for schools and various institutions in Daejeon. It needs to be considered that school art education in future should connect to the learners lives, and that, this continuously requires critical examination of current status of school art education and exploration of ways to connect it with communities.

본 연구의 목적은 대전지역의 사례를 중심으로 지역사회 연계 학교 미술교육 활성화 방안을 연구하는 데에 있다. 지역사회 미술교육과 박물관·미술관 교육을 이론적 배경으로 삼고, 대전지역의 학교연계 미술관 교육과 지역연계 예술체험행사인 학교예술교육박람회의 현황 조사와 공과 분석을 통해 이를 지역의 실정에 맞도록 개선하여 학교현장에서 활용할 수 있는 실용적인 활성화 방안을 마련하고자 한다.

본 연구의 연구문제를 정리하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 문헌연구를 통해 지역사회 미술교육의 배경과 성격, 의의를 알아보고, 박물관·미술관 교육의 전개 양상을 탐색하며 교육기관으로의 역할과 중요성을 조명한다. 둘째, 최근 대전지역에서 시행하고 있는 학교연계 미술교육프로그램의 현황을 조사하고 성과와 한계를 살펴본다. 셋째, 이에 따른 개선 방향 및 활성화 방안을 제시하고 학교에서의 실제적 활용 방안을 마련한다.

Ⅲ장에서는 대전시립미술관 학교연계 미술교육프로그램을 조사하고, 학교예술교육박람회의 현황을 검토하여 각각의 성과와 한계를 파악한다. 대전시립미술관 학교연계 교육의 성과를 살펴보면 양질의 전시연계 교육프로그램 제공, 다양한 범주의 청소년 문화체험 기회 확대, 지속적인 교사 대상 교육이라는 성과를 보이고, 그에 반한 한계는 중등학생 미술관 교육프로그램의 부족, 소극적인 교육자료 제공과 온라인 활용, 미술관과 미술 교사의 직접적 교류방식의 필요성으로 정리할 수 있다. 또한, 학교예술교육박람회는 예술체험에 따른 학습자 자기 효능감 향상, 공교육과 지역사회의 바람직한 협력 관계, 학교생활기록부와의 연계 효과라는 성과와 학교연계 수업자료의 미비로 인한 학습으로의 발전이 어렵다는 한계를 지니고 있다.

Ⅳ장에서의 활성화 방안은 개선 방향과 실제적 활용으로 구분된다. 개선 방향으로는 첫째, 문화예술기관의 학습공간으로의 인식 제고이다. 대개 체험활동은 학습이 아닌 단순 체험으로 끝나는 경우가 허다하기에 이를 해결하기 위해 학교 교육과정과의 연계 및 교육자들의 인식 개선이 필요하다. 둘째, 학생 참여형 수업의 구축이다. 체험학습에서는 교사보다 또래와의 협력을 통한 학습 전략이 유리하다. 따라서 수업 방식은 학생 간의 상호작용을 촉진할 수 있는 형태로 구성되어야 한다. 셋째, 기관별 교육자료에 대한 접근성 향상이다. 이를 위해 교육 담당자 협의체 구성과 학습자료의 적극적인 개발 및 제공이 요구되는 바이다.

학교에서의 실제적 활용 방안은 우선, 미술관 연계 수업의 목표, 구조, 단계, 내용으로 설계된다. 수업의 목표는 2015 개정 교육과정의 미술과 목표와 성취기준을 참고하여 추출하고, 구조는 체험, 표현, 감상 영역의 순환 및 미술관 체험과 학습의 연결을 고리 형태로 나타내었다. 수업의 단계는 사전계획수립부터 사후학습까지 단계별로 교사가 준비·지도해야 할 사항을 구체적으로 제시하며, 내용은 2015 개정 미술과 교육과정 내용 체계와 핵심개념에 따라 다양한 수업 구상을 제안하고 있다. 다음으로 예술체험행사 연계 수업은 수업의 전개도와 함께 학습자료를 개발하였다. 수업의 전개 과정은 사전학습부터 다음 행사에의 참여까지로 확장하고 그에 따른 교육적 영향과 효과를 드러낸다. 더불어 사전·현장·사후 학습지를 제작하여 학교에서의 실용적 활용을 도모하였다.

결과적으로 본 연구는 대전지역 학교연계 미술교육 현황 분석을 통해 학교현장에서 유용하게 쓰일 수 있는 실제적 활성화 방안을 마련하는 데에 의의가 있다. 지역사회 연계 교육을 시작하려는 교사에게는 기초자료로써, 이미 한계를 체감했던 이들에게는 가능성을 열어주는 도구로써 활용될 수 있을 것이다. 대전시립미술관 학교연계 교육프로그램과 학교예술교육박람회의 현황을 비롯한 공과 분석 및 활성화 방안이 대전지역 내 학교 및 여러 기관에 참고할 만한 정보로써 보탬이 되기를 바란다. 앞으로의 학교 미술교육은 학습자의 삶과 연결된 채 구성되어야 함을 유념하고, 이를 위해 현 학교 미술교육의 실태를 비판적으로 점검하고 지역사회와의 연계를 탐색하는 과정이 지속적으로 논의되어야 할 것이다.