학습자 중심의 통합 지향 미술교육을 위한 실행연구 : An Action Research for the Learner-Center Art Integartion

Abstract

Life and art have an indivisible relation. Its not an exaggeration to say that art has accompanied the emergence of human history. Art and human life have coexisted with each other for ages. However, in the field of art education, art is made up of content that is far from student's life. To compensate for this situation, classes that can view and learn from life and art classes integrating both inside and outside the school emerge as an inevitable education method. Although interest and research for field application are gradually expanding, class management still does not focus on the learner and integrated classes led by teachers as an extension of existing curricular are widespread.

To address this issue, I examined the classrooms of two professors who are teaching integrated art education. Research was conducted to understand aspects of learner-centered art integration and to consider them from the point of view of education. Art integration has often been done through theoretical discussions. However, I tried to understand art integration by utilizing 3Es (Experience, Encouraging, and Examining), which is a qualitative research method, namely, participatory observation, in-depth interviews, and the materials acquired from field research to observe the field in depth. The research questions are as follows.

First, what are the characteristics of learner-centered art integration seen through cases both domestic and abroad? Second, how is learner-centered art integration implemented? Third, what is the significance in terms of art pedagogy of the result of the action research on learner-centered art integration? In order to answer the first question, I analyzed the characteristics of learner-centered art integration through observing the classes of two professors. To answer the second question, I performed two integrated art classes for adults and high school students. To answer the third question, I looked at the achievements of art education through two action researches.

The result of this study are as follows. First, I found that the atmosphere given by time and space played an important role in learner-centered art education. In other words, the unique atmosphere created in the time and space experienced by teachers and students is important for practicing learner-centered art education. Time in the atmosphere of integrated art class despite the standardized time frame of one class, is such that teachers recognize that students require different time frames to work on their artwork and provide enough time for each student to complete their artwork. Instead of viewing it as a separate time unit, teachers consider time as an experience. In addition, I found that space in the atmosphere of art integration makes it possible to freely do what other classes cannot do, to experience the imaginary space through dialogue, and create a place for a wide emotional experience.

Next, integrated art education was planned and realized differently depending on the educator and students. In the case of two professors I observed, in order to practice learner-centered art integration, the understanding of learners was a priority. To analyze learners as much as possible they considered it important to understand whether each learner was majoring or not majoring in art, as well as each learners hobbies and other environmental factors. The understanding of the learners tendencies and situation was required for the professor to revise the syllabus every semester and they learned from students rather than teaching them. In addition, the characteristics discovered through two action research studies are that the learning system between teacher and students is different. The learners moved in search of temporary fun and were looking for something they called their own even if they wanted to make art that anyone could recognize as their own idea. Students were very curious about the use of new materials and methods due to the unexpected effects. The atmosphere of free choice and strong connection between teacher and students encouraged a sense of stability and satisfaction in the class.

In learner-centered art integration students integrate differently depending on how they experience art in their lives, how they approach art, and what art means to them. In this regard, I tried to examine students reactions and expressions by type and analyzed the integration that the students aimed for. High school students were chosen as research participants that could be classified as taking classes for fun, for improve art skills, and for the sake of more experience. First, regardless of majoring in art, students who wanted fun and interest through the class followed instructions well and used various expressions in the application of integration. However, rather than attempting to integrate themselves, they were not able to work beyond the suggested integration by the teacher. Second, in the case of students who wanted a professional learning experience to improve their skills, they usually found integration difficult to express by themselves or found it difficult to integrate while displaying confident expressions. This turned out to be a way for the students to take integration to solve their problem. Third, in the case of students who wanted to have different experiences from others, these students developed new ideas or attempted to integrate different perspectives. They attempted a little more natural integration than the previous two categories. In this way. the students integrated differently depending on the learner's tendency and circumstances even when performing the same activity.

Last, it was confirmed that the role of instructors was the most important when implementing learner-centered art integration. First of all, integration should be conducted in the context of the professor's life for the learner-centered art integration to work. The reason why learner-centered art integration was naturally possible for the two professors is because they brought embodied learning into a field of practice. Art can be applied only when rational learning is done. This rational learning is accomplished through repetitive embodied learning over a long period of time. It can be said that objects can be drawn without seeing them, drawn without their knowledge, and formed by the body frame that M. Merleau-Ponty(1945) said, can be seen without worrying. It is similar to the apprenticeship-style teaching that learners learn on their own with minimal teacher intervention. In addition, what made the lives of the two professors educational was their relationship with the educator and designer who influenced them.

Embodied learning that the two professors showed in the relationship was confirmed in the following three aspects. First, there was learning in the mutual resonance (nonverbal way like information echoing between the educator and the learner) that the learner could not see themselves, not focusing on the professor delivery. Second, there was learning in terms of imitating or transferring words and concepts in a relationship. Third, I found that learning through experience of others was possible by entering the position of others. Therefore, I tried to derive the interpretation that the learning of teachers bodies has importance in practicing learner-centered art integration. The role of teachers in learner-centered art integration is not to teach students, but to learn with students. Art integration is embodied learning in order to have a holistic eye which allows you to see yourself and others and understand the world around you by going further as a pathway for communications with others. Art education centered on learners can expand their perspectives to the surroundings as well as the inner growth of learners. The study concluded in expectation of my research in learner-centered art integration that learners can experience inner growth as well as the expand their perspectives to the periphery to live better lives together.

Keywords : Art integration, Learner-Center, Learner Understanding, Embodies Learning

삶과 미술은 불가분의 관계를 가진다. 미술은 인류 역사의 출현과 함께 한다고 해도 과언이 아닐 정도로 미술과 인간의 삶은 서로 공생해 왔다. 그러나 정작 미술교육 현장에서는 다양한 이유들로 하여금 미술이 학생의 삶과 동떨어진 내용으로 이루어지고 있다. 이러한 상황을 보완하려는 노력으로 학교 안팎에서는 삶과 미술을 통합적으로 바라보고 학습할 수 있는 수업이 필연적인 교육방법으로 등장하였다. 통합에 대한 관심과 현장 적용을 위한 연구가 점진적으로 확대되고 있음에도 불구하고 여전히 수업 운영은 학습자를 중심으로 하여 진행되지 못하고 있으며 기존 수업의 연장선으로서 교사 주도 아래 이루어지는 통합미술 수업이 대부분이다.

본 연구는 이러한 문제의식 하에 통합미술교육을 실행하고 있는 국내외 두 교수의 수업 현장을 살펴봄으로써 학습자 중심 통합미술교육이 어떠한 양상으로 이루어지는지를 이해하고 이를 교육의 관점에서 고찰하기 위하여 연구가 수행되었다. 지금까지 통합미술교육은 이론적 논의를 통해 이루어지는 경우가 많았지만 나는 질적 연구 방법인 3E(Experience, Enquirying, Examining), 즉 참여관찰, 심층면담, 현지자료조사를 활용하여 현장을 보다 깊이 있고 생생하게 관찰하고 살펴봄으로써 통합미술교육을 이해하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 제기한 연구 문제는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 국내외 사례를 통해서 본 학습자 중심 통합 지향 미술교육의 특징은 무엇인가? 둘째, 학습자 중심의 통합 지향 미술교육은 어떻게 실행되고 있는가? 셋째, 학습자 중심의 통합 지향 미술교육에 대한 실행연구의 성과는 어떠한 미술교육학적 의미를 가지는가? 첫 번째 질문에 답하기 위하여 두 교수의 수업을 통하여 학습자 중심의 통합미술교육의 특징을 분석하고자 하였다. 두 번째 질문에 답하기 위하여서는 직접 성인과 고등학생을 대상으로 두 번의 통합 지향 미술교육을 실천하였으며, 세 번째 질문에 답하기 위하여 두 번의 실행연구를 통하여 발견한 성과를 미술교육학적으로 살펴보았다.

이에 대한 연구 결과를 간략히 제시하면 다음과 같다. 먼저, 학습자 중심의 통합 지향 미술교육이 이루어지기 위해서는 시간성, 공간성이 주는 분위기가 중요한 역할을 한다는 것을 발견하였다. 달리 말하면, 교사와 학생이 체험하는 시간성과 공간성 속에서 만들어지는 독특한 분위기가 학습자 중심 통합 지향 미술교육을 실천하는 데 중요하다는 것이다. 통합 지향 통합미술수업 분위기 속에서의 시간성이란 한 수업이 가지는 표준화된 시간성 속에서도 학생들이 작업에 필요한 시간의 차이를 인정하고 학생마다 필요한 시간을 충분히 제공한다. 즉, 분리된 시간 단위로 보는 것이 아니라 그 속에서 경험하는 다른 체험 속 시간을 고려하였다. 그리고 통합 지향 통합미술수업 분위기 속에서의 공간성은 다른 수업에서 하지 못하는 것을 자유롭게 할 수 있도록 하며, 대화를 통해 상상의 공간을 경험하도록 하며, 정서적 체험의 장이 이루어질 수 있도록 한다는 것을 발견하였다.

두 번째는 통합미술교육은 교육자에 따라서, 수업에 참여하는 대상에 따라서 다르게 계획과 실현되고 있었다. 두 교수자의 경우 학습자 중심 통합미술교육을 실행하기 위해 학습자에 대한 이해를 우선으로 이루어졌다. 이들은 학습자들을 최대한 분석하고자 학습자가 전공자인지, 비전공자인지는 물론 취미와 환경적인 요인까지 파악하는 것이 중요히 여기고 있었으며 학습자들을 최대한 분석하고자 하였다. 따라서 학습자들의 성향과 상황의 이해는 학기마다 강의계획서를 수정하도록 하였고 학생을 가르친다기보다는 학습자들로부터 배운다는 자세로 수업을 진행하도록 하였다. 또한, 두 번의 실행연구를 통해 발견한 특징은 교사와 학생의 학습 체계는 다르며. 학습자들은 일시적인 재미를 찾아서 이동하며, 아이디어의 표현에 있어 누구나 알아볼 수 있는 작업을 원하면서도 자신만의 것을 찾고 있었다. 이뿐만 아니라 학생들은 예상하지 못한 효과로 인한 새로움, 새로운 재료를 사용하는 것에 대한 호기심이 컸으며 자유로운 선택이 가능한 분위기와 교사와 학생 사이에 형성되는 끈끈한 유대감은 수업의 안정감과 만족감을 고취시키도록 하였다.

다음으로, 학습자 중심의 통합 지향 미술교육에서 학습자가 보이는 통합은 학습자들이 자신의 생활 속에서 미술을 어떻게 경험하는지, 미술에 어떻게 접근하는지, 미술이 어떤 의미를 가지는지에 따라서 다르게 나타났다. 이와 관련하여 학생들의 반응과 표현을 유형별로 살펴보고 학생들이 지향하는 통합을 분석하고자 하였다. 고등학생 연구 참여자들은 재미있을 것 같아서, 남는 수업을 위해서, 많이 경험을 위해서 수업을 수강한다고 분류할 수 있었다. 첫째, 미술을 전공하는 것과는 상관없이 수업을 통해 재미나 흥미를 원하는 학생들의 경우 교사의 지시를 잘 따르고 통합의 적용에서도 다양한 표현을 사용하는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 스스로 통합을 시도하기보다는 연구자가 임의로 제시한 통합에서 벗어나지 못하고 있었다. 둘째, 눈에 띄는 실력 변화를 위한 전문적인 배움을 원하는 학생들의 경우 평소 자신이 표현하기 어려워하는 것이나, 자신 있는 표현들을 찾아 통합하려는 모습을 보였다. 이러한 모습은 학생들이 자신의 문제해결을 위해 통합을 취하는 방식으로 드러났다. 셋째, 남들과 다른 경험을 위해 수업을 신청한 학생들의 경우 새로운 아이디어를 키워 나가거나, 다양한 시각을 위한 시도로 통합하였다. 이들은 앞의 두 부류보다 조금은 자연스러운 통합을 시도하였다고 볼 수 있었다. 이처럼 학생들은 같은 활동 속에서도 학습자의 성향과 상황에 따라 다른 통합을 하였다.

마지막으로, 학습자 중심의 통합 지향 미술교육을 실행을 위해서는 교수자의 역할이 그 무엇보다 중요하다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 우선적으로 학습자 중심의 통합 지향 미술교육을 실행하기 위해서는 교수자의 삶의 맥락 속에서 통합이 이루어져야 한다. 두 교수가 학습자 중심의 통합교육이 자연스럽게 가능하였던 것은 배움 속에서 익힌 몸의 학습을 실천의 장으로 가져왔기 때문이다. 미술은 이성적인 학습이 이루어져야 응용이 가능하다. 이러한 이성적 학습은 오랜 시간 반복적인 몸의 학습을 통해 이루어진다. 사물을 보지 않아도 그릴 수 있으며, 본인도 모르게 그려지고, 고민하지 않아도 보이는 메를로-퐁티(M. Merleau-Ponty, 1945)가 말하는 몸틀로 형성된다고 할 수 있다. 그 모습은 교사의 최소한의 개입으로 학습자들이 스스로 익히는 도제식 수업과도 비슷하다. 이뿐만 아니라, 두 교수자의 삶을 교육적으로 만든 것은 이들에게 영향을 준 교육자와 디자이너와의 관계 맺기 속에서 이루어졌다. 두 교수자가 관계 속에서 보인 몸의 학습은 세 가지 측면에서 확인할 수 있었다. 첫째, 교수자의 전달이 아닌 학습자가 스스로 보이지 않는 상호 울림 속에서의 배움이 있었다. 둘째, 관계 속에서 말과 개념을 흉내내거나 전이되는 관점에서의 배움과 셋째, 타인의 입장으로 들어가서 타인에 대한 경험을 통해 배움이 일어나는 것을 발견할 수 있었다. 따라서 나는 교사의 몸의 학습이 학습자 중심의 통합 지향 미술교육을 실천하는 데 이루는 데 중요한 의미를 가진다는 해석을 도출하고자 노력하였다. 학습자 중심 통합미술교육에서 교사의 역할은 학생을 가르치는 것이 아니며 학습자와 함께 배움을 이루어가는 것이다. 통합지향 미술교육은 총체적인 눈을 가지기 위한 몸의 학습으로 나와 타인을 볼 수 있고 소통을 이루어 가는 통로로 더 나아가 나를 둘러싼 세계를 이해하게 해 준다. 학습자 내면의 성장뿐만 아니라 주변으로 그 관점을 확장시켜 더 나은 삶을 함께 이루어나갈 수 있는 학습자 중심 통합 지향 미술교육에 대한 연구적 관심을 기대하며 연구를 마무리 하였다.