The Effect of Age Distribution on the Estimation Method of Intergenerational Income Mobility : 세대 간 소득 이동성 추정법에 미치는 연령 분포의 영향

Abstract

This study is concerned with the lifecycle bias that affects the estimation result of intergenerational income mobility, using Korean data. Previous studies have estimated intergenerational income mobility in Korea to be very high, at an elasticity of just below 0.2. Knowing that this value is most likely downward biased due to short observation periods and small sample sizes, researchers have employed correction methods like multi-year averaged OLS estimation, IV estimation, and two-sample estimation, and conclude that the actual intergenerational elasticity might be around 0.3.

I suspect the main cause of bias to be the observation of old fathers and young sons, which is unavoidable in OLS and IV estimation due to a short observation period and small sample size. I therefore apply the two-sample estimation method to KLIPS data to significantly expand the sample size, which then allows me to correct the lifecycle bias by limiting the age of fathers and sons to 35-45 years. Using the full sample produces an intergenerational income elasticity of 0.321, while using the limited sample gives an elasticity of 0.236. We can thus conclude that the lifecycle bias in two-sample estimation is an amplification bias – instead of an attenuation bias – in KLIPS data.

본 연구에서는 연령 분포 문제로 발생하는 세대 간 이동성 추정에서의 편의를 살펴본다. 선행연구들은 한국의 세대 간 소득 탄력성이 0.2보다 약간 낮다고 추정하는데, 이는 이동성이 아주 높다는 말과 같다. 연구자들이 이 추정치는 패널 데이터가 짧고 표본수가 작다는 이유로 하향편의가 크다는 가능성이 있기 때문에, 여러 가지 보정방법들을 적용한다. 대표적인 보정방법은 다년도의 평균 값을 이용하는 최소자승모형 (multi-year averaged OLS estimation), 도구변수 추정법 (IV estimation), 그리고 두 표본 도구변수 추정법 (two-sample estimation)이며, 보정된 탄력성은 대략 0.3 이다.

본 연구자는 하향편의의 주된 요소로 표본에 나이가 많은 아버지와 젊은 아들이 많다는 것이라고 추측한다. 이 연령 분포는 관측 기간이 짧고 표본이 작은 OLS와 도구변수 추정법을 사용하면 피할 수 없는 문제이다. 따라서 표본 수를 늘릴 수 있는 두 표본 도구변수 추정법의 강점을 이용하여, 관측된 아버지와 아들의 나이는 35-45살로 제한한다. 이것으로 바람직하지 않은 연령 분포로 생기는 편의를 피할 수 있어, 탄력성을 0.236으로 추정한다. 두 표본 도구변수 추정법은 연령 제한 없이 0.321의 추정치로, 이 추정법에서 연령 분포 편의가 오히려 상향편의가 된다는 것을 알 수 있다.