기업 규모간 임금격차에 영향을 미치는 원인에 관한 연구 : The effects on wage differentials between firms of learning by working and human capital accumulation in bigger firms

Abstract

본 논문은 기존 연구에서 다루지 못했던 대규모 기업에서 발생하는 학습효과와 인적자본 축적이 기업 규모간 임금격차에 미치는 영향을 연구한다. 이를 위해 본 논문은 기업 규모간 임금격차가 발생하는 원인을 기업의 고정효과, 노동자의 고정효과, 대기업의 학습효과 세 가지로 보고, 이와 같은 관점에서 접근해 임금격차를 살펴본다. 제20차 한국노동패널조사 자료를 이용하여 분석한 결과 대기업 근무경력은 중소기업 근무경력에 비해 매우 가치 있으며 이러한 가치는 이동성이 커서 중소기업으로 이직한 후에도 그 가치가 발휘되는 것으로 나타났다. 이와 같은 결과를 통해 본 논문은 노동자가 중소기업이 아닌 대기업에 근무할 경우 학습효과를 통해 더 값진 경력을 쌓을 수 있고, 이는 인적자본으로 축적되어 노동자의 후천적인 생산성을 증가시키기 때문에 노동자의 선천적인 능력과 함께 기업 규모간 임금격차에 상당한 영향을 미칠 수 있다는 결론을 도출하였다.

Workers in bigger firms earn more. This paper explores three reasons which are likely to have impacts on the firm-size wage premium; firm fixed effects, labor fixed effects, and learning by working and human capital accumulation in bigger firms. The data set from KLIPS(Korean Labor and Income Panel Study) between 2009 and 2017 is used for analysis, and the main results are that work experience in bigger firms is more valuable and that value is accumulated in workers, and therefore such the value can be moved together with them when they transfer to another firms, even to smaller firms. This implies that ability to be acquired through learning by working and human capital accumulation in bigger firms as well as unobserved initial ability can all together increase considerably the firm-size wage premium.