다문화청소년의 문화적응스트레스가 비행에 미치는 영향 : The Effect of Acculturative Stress on the delinquency of Multicultural Adolescent: Focusing on the Mediating Effect of Depression

Abstract

본 연구는 청소년 비행을 설명하는 대표적인 이론인 일반긴장이론을 기반으로 하여 다문화청소년의 문화적응스트레스가 우울이나 비행에 미치는 영향을 확인하고, 더 나아가 문화적응스트레스가 비행에 미치는 영향에 대한 우울의 매개효과를 확인함으로써 다문화청소년 비행의 예방책 마련에 기여하고자 시도되었다.

자료 수집은 한국청소년정책연구원에서 수행한「다문화청소년 패널조사」의 6차년도 자료인 다문화 청소년 1,311명을 대상으로 하였으며, 일반긴장이론과 다문화청소년 비행 관련 선행연구를 고찰한 후 6차년도 다문화청소년패널조사 문항들을 사용하여 종속변수(비행), 독립변수(문화적응스트레스), 매개변수(우울), 통제변수(성별, 거주지역, 가족결손, 연령)를 선정하여 분석에 사용하였다.

자료분석은 SPSS 25.0 통계 프로그램 사용하였으며, 정규분포성은 Kolmogorov-Smirnov test로, 도구의 신뢰도는 Cronbachs alpha coefficients로, 변수간의 상관관계나 다중공선성 확인은 Pearsons correlation coefficients로 각각 분석하였으며, 가설검정을 위해서는 다중회귀분석, Baron and Kenny(1986)의 매개효과 검증방법, bootsrapping를 이용하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 다문화청소년의 문화적응스트레스가 비행에 미치는 영향을 살펴보기 위해 일반적 특성을 통제하고 회귀분석을 실시한 결과, 문화적응스트레스는 비행에 통계적으로 유의미한 정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 다문화청소년의 우울이 비행에 미치는 영향을 살펴보기 위해 일반적 특성을 통제하고 회귀분석을 실시한 결과, 우울이 비행에 유의미한 정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 다문화청소년의 문화적응스트레스와 비행의 관계에서 우울의 매개효과를 알아보기 위해 Baron and Kenny(1986)의 매개효과 검증방법 및 bootsrapping을 실시한 결과 문화적응스트레스와 비행의 영향 관계에서 우울이 매개하는 것으로 나타났다.

이상의 연구 결과들에 의하면 다문화청소년의 긴장요인인 문화적응스트레스가 우울이나 비행에 영향을 미쳤고, 문화적응스트레스가 비행에 미치는 영향에 대해 부정적 감정인 우울의 매개효과가 확인되었으므로 다문화청소년의 문화적응스트레스를 감소시킬 뿐만 아니라 우울발생의 예방 등 그들의 바람직한 심리정서적 적응을 도울 수 있는 사회복지적 개입의 필요성과 방안모색이 이루어져야 할 것으로 사료된다.

The purpose of this study is to investigate the effect of acculturative stress on the delinquency of multicultural adolescents and to examine the mediating effect of depression in the relationship between acculturative stress and delinquency of multicultural adolescents.

To achieve the purpose of this study, the General Strain Theory was set up as a theoretical framework, and 1,311 multicultrual adolescents who participated in the 6th year Multicultural Adolescents Panel Study(MAPS) were used for data analysis. For the analysis, regression analysis method was mainly used, and 4 steps of Baron and Kenny(1986) were examined and bootsrapping was performed to prove the mediating effect.

The results of the study are as followed. First, accultrative stress had a statistically significant positive effect on delinquency of multicultral adolescents. It means the higher accultrative stress of multicultural adolescents, the higher the probability of delinquency. Second, depression had a statistically significant positive effect on delinquency of multicultural adolescents, which means the higher the depression of multiculrual adolescents, the higher the probability of delinquency. Third, depression had a statistically significant mediating effect in the relationship between acculturative stress and delinquency of multiculral adolescents. This study suggests that it is necessary to pay attention to depression as well as acculturative stress in the approach to reduce delinquency of multicultural adolescents.