정신건강 취약성으로 인한 자살과 도시화 현상에 관한 다층분석 : Urbanization and Mental Health Related Suicide

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to figure out highly urbanized society has its own power to stimulate people vulnerable to suicide by influencing their metal health.

Émile Durkheim(1897) said that suicide is cannot be fully understood as a tragic result of personal problems rather it is a consequence of ailing society. As a matter of fact, South Korea is a highly urbanized society experiencing its economical return diminishing and side effects expanding. As one of the negative side effects, this study assumed dense population causes its people mind devastated. Louis Wirth(1938) said, closely living together and working together of individuals who have no sentimental and emotional ties foster a spirit of competition, aggrandizement, and mutual exploitation. Of course, a certain degree of emancipation or freedom from the personal and emotional controls of intimate groups, on the other hand, people in metropolis loses the spontaneous self-expression, the morale, and the sense of participation that comes with living in an integrated, small society(Simmel, 1903). This constitutes essentially the state of anomie or the social void to which Durkheim alludes in attempting to account for the various forms of social disorganization in metropolis.

Thus, this study assumed urbanized competitive, individualized society as a space of atmosphere to consider suicide for its people threatening their mental stability. Total 50,897 cases of completed suicide from 2013 to 2017 through Korea National Investigation Data of Suicide Victims are analyzed. Especially this study focused on the main cause of death using it as dependent variable which is consisted of 6 categories: occupational stress, economic problem, relationship problem, physical health related problem and mental health related one.

Using the data, set up research questions to examine the phenomenon over Korean social context. First, which personal factor has power of explanation to the probability of mental health related suicide? Second, at suicide victims regional level, the factors of urbanization(population density, urbanization rate, percentage of single-person households), is it related to the probability of mental health related suicide of the region?

To answer the research questions, designed Hierarchical Linear Model which covers two levels- examining both of personal level risk factors(gender, age, marital status, occupational status) and regional factors(population density, urbanization rate, percentage of single-person households, crude divorce rate, GRDP) altogether and gained results below.

At individual level, this study aimed to check out whether well known predisposing factors of mental health related suicide -when the victims are female, unemployed and disorganized with family– are truly related its tendency using Korea National Investigation Data of Suicide Victims. As a result, female suicide victims reported higher probability of mental health related suicide than male suicide victims. Also, the probability increased 99% when the victim was unemployed, whereas there was no significant power of explanation over marital status of them especially no significant differences whether they were disorganized(divorced, seperated, bereaved) or not.

At regional level, among the five independent variables only the population density increases the probability of mental health related suicide significantly. In other words, if the region where the suicide victim was found dead was densely populated, among the 6 triggers, the force of society seems to affect dwellers mental health vulnerability get critical. To examine this relation is exclusively working each other, put other 3 cause of death variables at the same model of research. In case of physical health caused suicide, GRDP of the region was significant, not the population density. In the same way, economic problem driven suicide was closely related to its GRDP and crude divorce rate. Lastly, family problem as suicide trigger turn out to related with population density but unlike mental health problem, the probability of family one decreased at crowded metropolis area. These findings show that each of regional features respectively coordinate with the various triggers of suicide. And this is what Durkeim call the power of society that stimulate its vulnerable dwellers close to suicide.

Finally, this study suggest to see the mental health related suicide problem of metropolis as social by-products of urbanization. So, highly urbanized Korean society needs its optimised solution upon the understanding of the cities populational and urbanological context.

이 연구는 자살사망자 전수조사 데이터 항목의 자살 주원인 변수 중 특히 정신건강 문제로 인한 자살의 경우에 그 외 주원인(신체건강문제, 경제문제, 가족관계문제, 대인관계문제, 직업문제) 대비 개인 수준 변수와 사회 수준 변수에서 각각 어떤 요인이 설명력을 갖는지 확인하였다. 이 때, 종속변수로 투입된 정신건강 문제로 인한 자살에 대하여 기존에 정신과적 증상을 갖고 있었으며, 자살 시점에는 정신건강 취약성이 강화되어 결과적으로 자살에 촉발 요인으로 작용한 경우로 데이터에 근거해 조작적 정의하였다. 독립변수로는 개인 수준 변수(성별, 연령, 결혼상태, 고용상태)와 시군구 단위 지역 수준 변수(인구밀도, 도시화율, 1인가구비율, 조이혼률, 지역내총생산)를 투입하였고, 두 단위를 동시에 고려할 수 있는 연구방법인 다층모형(Hierarchical Linear Model, HLM)을 활용하였다.

그 결과, 개인수준에서는 ①여성이 남성에 비해 다른 주원인이 아닌 정신건강 취약성으로 인한 자살의 확률이 109% 높았다. 또한, ②고용상태보다 비고용상태일 때 99% 증가하였으며, ③연령의 경우 1세 증가할 때 정신건강 취약성 자살의 확률이 1% 높았다. 한편, 사회 수준에서는 다섯 가지 변수 중 인구밀도가 유일하게 정신건강 취약성 자살의 승산에 설명력을 갖는 것으로 확인되었는데, 자살사망자가 발견된 시군구의 인구밀도가 한 단위 증가할 때 정신건강 취약성 자살의 확률이 7.4% 상승하였다.

추가 분석(부록 제시) 결과, 정신건강 취약성 자살에 대한 인구밀도의 설명력은 고유한 관계임을 확인하였다. 다른 주원인 항목을 같은 모형에 투입하여 비교·분석한 결과, 자살 주원인이 신체건강 문제였던 경우 인구밀도의 설명력은 유의미하지 않았으나 지역내총생산 변수는 유의미한 것으로 나타났다. 경제문제로 인한 자살의 경우에도 마찬가지로 인구밀도와는 무관하였으나, 지역내총생산과 조이혼률이라는 지역 수준 변수의 영향을 받는 것으로 나타났다.

한편, 가족관계문제로 인한 자살의 경우 정신건강 취약성 자살과 달리, 인구밀도가 낮을 때 오히려 가족관계문제로 인한 자살의 승산이 높은 것으로 확인되었다. 이를선행연구중, Simmel(1903)의논의에 비춰보면고도의도시화가전통적인 사회적관계와 집단으로부터오는강한 결속감이나 의무감과 같은갈등에서개인을해방시키는 동시에(1903),다른한편으로는 그러한사회적관계로부터의해방이라는 것이 단순히 아주 긍정적이라고만은 볼 수 없는 도시화 현상의 양면적인 성질을 반영하는 결과로 보인다. 즉, 도시화로인한전통적가족관계의해체는 일견 개인에게 집단의 의무로부터의 해방 효과가 있기는 하지만 다른 한편으로는Kawachi et al(1997)의논의처럼 개인이공동체로부터얻는사회적자본의감소를유발하여정신건강 면의취약성으로이어질 수 있다는 것이다.

따라서, 에밀 뒤르켐이 그의 저서 『자살론(1897)』에서 논증한 자살에 미치는 사회적 힘이 전수조사 데이터를 통한 분석에서도 재확인되는데, 서로 다른 지역(시군구)의 경우 서로 다른 사회적 힘이 작용하는 것을 알 수 있다. 특히, 인구 밀도가 다른 주원인이 아닌 정신건강 취약성 자살과의 관계에서 고유한 설명력을 갖는다는 본 연구 결과는, 자살에 미치는 사회적 힘 가운데서도 도시화 현상(인구 과밀)이 인간의 정신에 미치는 영향(심리적 과부하)에 관한 이론(루이스 워스, 1938; 짐멜, 1903)을 지지하는 것이다. 또한, 도시화 현상이 개인에게 우울감을 야기(한보영 & 강정한, 2015)하고, 자살사고를 높인다(신상수 & 신영전, 2014)는 국내 선행연구 결과에서 나아가, 정신건강 취약성이 Completed Suicide(실제로 일어난 자살)로 이어지는 현상을 실증하였다.

따라서, 정신건강 취약성 자살 문제를 단순히 개인 수준의 문제로 바라보는 정신병리적 접근 뿐만 아니라, 이를 대도시의 특질에서 발생하는 부산물(인구과밀에 따른 한정적 자원에의 경쟁 심화, 성취 기반의 계층화, 이로 인한 개인의 정신적 과부하 유발)로 이해하는 사회병리적 관점으로의 확장과, 이에 따른 사회적 부검 및 도시 환경 관리 측면의 실천을 본 연구는 제안하였다.