1970년대 이후 동독, 베트남, 북한의 체제변동 비교연구 : A Comparative Study of Socialist Transition in East Germany, Vietnam and North Korea since 1970s: By Focusing on the Dynamics of State-Society relation.

Abstract

This research examines East Germany, Vietnam, and North Koreas transition process and its causes. Many social scientists, politicians, and journalists have regarded these countries as the same type of political system. In fact, not only was Marxism-Leninism the ruling ideology, but their economic institutions were also similar. Although these countries shared many similarities, they went on different paths.

Just like other Eastern European socialist states, East Germany was collapsed by the civil revolution. On the contrary, although the socialist partys monopolistic rule is maintained in Vietnam, its society enjoys profound freedom and autonomy. North Korea, however, managed to sustain an unprecedentedly long dictatorship throughout a third-generation power succession. Marxism and Leninism were the guiding principles of North Korea, but several domestic factors might have contributed might contribute to the rise of a robust dictatorship. Therefore, this dissertation comparatively explores the factors that drove these socialist countries to take different paths. This dissertation's central thesis is that the difference in the dynamics of the state-society relation led them in different directions. Thus, this research attempts to verify this thesis by using historical evidence.

The term state in a socialist system refers to massive state apparatuses that are ruled by the socialist party. The socialist state's capacity can be specified as physical control capacity (i.e., controlling people via a centrally planned economy), resource supply capacity (i.e., providing substantial resources), and symbolic mobilization capacity (i.e., legitimizing socialist vision and collective norms). The term society is conceptualized as "all the sphere of voluntary, which can preserve their interests, conviction, and values without the state's interference. International relations, which can influence state-society relations, are also examined in this dissertation. In terms of research methods, this research uses comparative historical analysis. It analyzes historical events and seeks causality by comparing various factors. This research mainly utilizes secondary sources, but primary sources are also used.

In East Germany, SED initiated a new economic policy in 1971, along with Honecker's inauguration. The previous, decentralized NES had halted, and re-nationalization was implemented. As a result, the centrally planned economy and physical control capacity were reinforced. Simultaneously, however, East Germany launched the Unity of Economic and Social Policy to bolster social welfare. This policy framework was maintained until the collapse of the Berlin Wall in 1989.

East Germany attempted to maximize its national interest in the middle of the global détente era. Through the virtue of the Basic Treaty, 1972, East Germany obtained economic support from West Germany. Also, they accessed the Western market, so trade was available. Due to increased resource supply capacity, East Germany was the most prosperous country in the Eastern Bloc. Besides, the socialist party earned legitimacy from its people. East Germany, in return, had to allow the decrease of symbolic mobilization capacity. The cultural and religious policy had eased; thus, artists could enjoy a modicum of freedom of expression. The church received a substantial amount of financial support from its Western counterpart, and it became the asylum for the various environmental and social movements. Artists, the clergy, and people weakened rigid Marxism-Leninism by imagining a new alternative society. The SED recognized the negative consequence of improving inter-German relations. However, they believed that as long as the stationing of the Soviet Army on East Germany's soil was maintained, it might prevent a radical transformation. Unlike their expectations, the social sphere had been expanded and combined with Gorbachev's effect, and a massive social protest finally occurred. This event brought the collapse of East Germany and led to the transition via national unification.

Unified Vietnam had planned to build its new country using the Stalinist blueprint. However, it failed to establish a centralized modern state, which is a precondition of a centrally planned economy. Although almost every Vietnamese person enlisted in cooperative farms, this system could not control people in a socialist manner, and productivity was also very low. Moreover, the state-owned enterprise had a small number of employees.

CPV did not initiate full-blown nationalization by considering the institutional difference between the North and South regions. CPV even contrived alternative ways by enacting Foreign Investment Law, as the U.S. proposed diplomatic normalization. In this period, Vietnam rationally sought a way to maximize national interests rather than being ideologically driven. However, the normalization process ruptured due to the war reparations issue. In this circumstance, CPV chose the Soviet Union as its co-partner and improved a mutual relationship. CPV accepted the socialist mode of economic development, and in March 1978, the radical socialist transformation started in Southern Vietnam.

However, rapid nationalization, along with the impractical expansion of a collective farm in 1975, led to a dramatic decrease in economic productivity. Soviet aid could not stabilize the economic situation, and famine occurred around 1978. To solve the confronted problem, CPV managed to adjust its policy line by allowing for peasants' and the company's autonomy. The reform groups (i.e., those who proposed the decentralized policy) influences were increased by Gorbachevs inauguration and the death of strict conservative communist leader Le Duan. As a result, the Doi Moi policy was finally introduced through the 6th Party Congress in 1986.

In terms of the cultural sphere, new artistic trends were allowed, which was different from the previous socialist realism. Moreover, Vietnamese artists and pro-reform officials suggested new cultural guidelines. The Soviet Union introduced an individualistic artistic trend, and it bolstered the position of artists. On the contrary, the social sphere's opposition was not powerful. Southern Catholics, Caodaism, Hoa Hao Buddhism, and Buddhist groups confronted the socialist state by demanding religious freedom. However, their request was limited in religious interests and did not associate the value of freedom and democracy. Also, national-level social solidarity against the state was not formed. As the oppositional force was not strong, CPV chose to improve resource supply capacity by accepting the market-oriented economic policy. It helped to renew CPV's legitimacy, and political monopoly could be maintained.

North Korea established a robust socialist state in the 1970s. Kim Jeong-il officially appeared in the political realm as the powerful successor, and Juche ideology became the official guiding principle. Unlike Vietnam and other Asian socialist countries, North Korea reached a primary level of industrialization in the Stalinist way. Although in the 1970s, many problems appeared within the centrally planned economy, North Korea attempted to solve this issue through ideological mobilization. Furthermore, North Korea they pushed the dialogue offensive by taking initiative when the U.S.'s political support had diminished in this region. However, many unsolved problems had accumulated in the 1970s. North Korea tried to introduce a new economic policy via the Joint Venture Act, but it was unsuccessful. The 1970s institutional framework continued until the early 1990s.

When the Eastern Socialist bloc began to fall from 1989 onward, North Korea encountered a threat. In response, it contrives a new ideology: the Supremacy of Chosen People, and Socialism of Our style, to maintain symbolic mobilization capacity. On the other hand, North Korea wanted to sustain physical control capacity by discarding the demand for reform. However, it could not prevent the economy's precipitous decline, so resource supply capacity had reduced. In this situation, North Korea promotes Three Important Policies, which emphasize agriculture, trade, and light industry. Nevertheless, economic reform was not launched. Although North Korea sought economic cooperation with South Korea, this idea was not fulfilled due to the nuclear issue and the sudden death of Kim ll-Seong.

North Korea's centrally planned economy was almost stopped during the Arduous March. Nevertheless, it did not execute the reform but preserved its physical control capacity via the Military First policy. Military officials received priority while the state completely abandoned people due to depleted resource supply capacity. North Korean people and state-owned enterprises had to muddle through by engaging the informal market economy. At that time, many people had a vengeance against the socialist state, but no national-level protest had occurred. The reason is that people could not find any alternative discourse, and North Koreas social control system was strictly maintained. North Korea could survive, but it experienced loosening control, non-socialist economic activity, and culture. In summary, this research proves that the different dynamics of the state-society relationship led these socialist countries in different directions.

본 연구는 동독, 베트남, 북한의 체제변동을 비교 분석하였다. 이 세 국가는 사회과학자, 정치인, 언론인들에 의해 동일한 유형의 정치체제로 간주되어 왔다. 실제로 세 국가는 마르크스-레닌주의 사상을 통치이념으로 삼았으며 실제 경제제도 역시 매우 유사하였다. 하지만 이처럼 많은 공통점을 공유하던 세 국가는 각자 다른 경로를 걷게 되었다.

동유럽의 사회주의 국가들과 마찬가지로 동독의 사회주의 체제는 시민혁명으로 말미암아 붕괴하였다. 반면 베트남에서는 일당독재 정치체제에는 큰 변화가 없지만, 그 사회는 과거와는 비교할 수 없는 자율성과 독자성을 누리고 있다. 반면 북한은 여러 가지 난관에도 불구하고 성공적인 세습을 통해 역사에서 유래를 찾기 어려운 독재체제를 장기간 지속하고 있다. 마르크스-레닌주의가 독재정권의 사상적 바탕을 제공해준 것은 사실이지만, 이것이 3대 세습이라는 초유의 독재체제로 변한 것은 북한의 정치와 사회의 특수성이 작용했기 때문이다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 이 세 사회주의 국가들을 비교하여 각국의 체제변동에 영향을 준 요인들을 분석하였다.

본 연구는 세 국가의국가-사회관계의 동학이 각국의 경로에 영향을 주었다는 가설을 설정하고 이를 역사적으로 입증하는데 초점을 맞추었다. 사회주의 체제에서 국가는 공산당의 지도를 받는 거대한 국가조직을 지칭한다. 사회주의 국가의 핵심적인 기능과 역량을 세분화하여 계획경제를 통해 주민의 통제를 실시하는물리적 통제능력, 실질적인 재화를 제공하는자원제공능력그리고 사회주의 국가의 비전과 집단주의 원칙을 정당화할 수 있는상징적 동원능력차원에서 고찰하였다. 반면 사회는 당과 국가에 완전히 포섭되지 않고 자신의 이해관계, 신념, 가치 등을 유지하고 있는 모든 자발적인 영역으로 개념화하였다. 그리고 양자의 관계에 영향을 줄 수 있는 대외 관계적 요인을 분석하였다. 연구방법으로는 실제 발생하였던 역사적 사건을 탐구하며, 이를 발생시킨 여러 요인을비교분석하고 인과관계를 추론하는비교역사분석방법을 채택하였다. 본 연구는 기본적으로 2차 문헌을 기초로 하고 있지만 개인적으로 수집한 다양한 1차 자료를 검토하여 활용하였다.

동독에서는 1971년 호네커 서기장 취임과 동시에 새로운 경제정책이 실시되었다. 기존의 분권화적인 신경제정책이 중단되고 재국유화가 추진되어 중앙계획경제와 물리적 통제능력이 강화되었다. 하지만 동시에 사회경제통합정책을 실시하여 그동안 도외시 되었던 복지를 확충하였다. 이 시기에 확립된 정책의 골격은 베를린 장벽이 붕괴하는 시점까지 유지되었다.

1970년대 전-지구적인 데탕트 상황이 전개된 가운데 동독은 국익을 극대화하는 전략을 펼쳤다. 1972년 동서독기본조약을 통해 서독의 경제 지원 및 서구권 수출 시장의 접근권을 얻을 수 있었다. 향상된 자원제공능력덕분에 사회주의권에서 가장 풍요로운 국가의 지위를 누릴 수 있었으며 주민들로부터 정당성을 획득할 수 있었다.

하지만 동독은 경제적 지원에 대한 대가로상징적 동원능력의 감퇴를 용인해야만 했다. 문화정책과 종교정책이 완화되어 동독의 예술가들은 일정 수준의표현의 자유누릴 수 있었다. 또한 교회는 서독의 지원을 받으면서 독자적인 힘을 비축하여 다양한 환경운동과 사회운동의 모체가 되었다. 예술가, 종교인 그리고 주민들은 동독의 경직된 사회주의 체제와는 다른 사회적 질서를 상상하면서 기존의 마르크스-레닌주의를 침식시켰다. 당시 동독 지도부도 서독과의 관계개선이 초래할 수 있는 위험성을 인지하고 있었다. 그러나 소련군이 주둔하고 있는 이상, 급진적인 변화는 발생하지 않을 것으로 낙관하였다. 하지만 사회영역은 계속하여 성장하고 있었고 소련의 고르바초프의 집권과 맞물려 더욱 고조되었다. 축적된 불만이 폭발하여 급기야 전국적인 대규모 시위가 발생하기에 이르렀다. 이 시위가 사회주의 체제를 붕괴시키고 통일로의 체제전환을 유도하는 도화선이 되었다.

통일된 베트남은 스탈린식 사회주의 체제를 청사진으로 삼았다. 하지만 베트남은 사회주의 중앙계획경제를 위해 필수적인 근대적 중앙집권체제를 수립하는 데 성공하지 못했다. 주민의 대다수는 농업 합작사에 속해 있었지만, 이 제도는 주민들을 사회주의 방식으로 통제하지 못했으며 생산성도 매우 낮았다. 실제로 국영기업에 종사하는 인원수도 매우 적었다.

통일 이후 당 지도부는 남과 북의 경제제도 차이를 우려하여 급진적인 국유화 정책을 실시하지 않았다. 게다가 미국이 베트남과의 관계개선 의지를 보이자 해외투자법을 제정하여 잠시 다른 가능성을 모색하기도 하였다. 이 시기에 베트남은 이데올로기에 경도되기 보다는 국익을 극대화하는 방안을 고민하였다. 그러나 전쟁배상금 문제로 미국과의 관계정상화 협상이 결렬되면서 소련과의 관계를 강화하는 방침으로 선회하였다. 따라서 1978년 3월 남부의 급진적인 국유화 조치를 통해 사회주의 건설을 본격화하였다. 즉 시장이 아닌 사회주의적인 방식으로 경제발전을 추진하였다. 하지만 이미 1975년 협동농장의 무리한 확장으로 인해 농업생산성이 하락한 상황에서 국유화로 인해 상공업 부문의 생산까지 급감하여 사회적 혼란이 발생하였다. 이는 소련의 원조만으로는 극복하기 어려운 사안이었다. 게다가 1978년부터 기근이 발생하였으므로 당면한 문제를 해결하기 위해 계획경제를 부분적으로 수정하기 시작하였다. 그 결과 1980년대 초반부터 분권화 정책이 실시되어 농민들과 기업들의 자율성은 확대되고 있었다. 당시 분권화 정책을 이끌었던 개혁파들의 입지는 고르바초프의 집권과 완고한 지도자 레 주언 서기장의 사망으로 더욱 강화되었다. 이 덕분에 1986년 제 6차 당 대회를 통해 도이머이 정책이 실시될 수 있었다.

더구나 베트남에서는 1970년대 후반부터 사회주의 리얼리즘과는 다른 새로운 예술사조가 허용되기 시작하였다. 그리고 1980년대 베트남 작가들과 개혁적인 관료들의 조심스러운 의견 개진이 이루어졌으며, 소련과의 관계가 강화되면서 상당히 자유롭고 개인주의에 기초한 영화와 소설의 창작이 가능하였다. 반면 베트남에서 사회영역의 반발은 강력하지 않았다. 남부에 위치한 가톨릭, 불교, 까오다이교, 호아하오 불교 등은 종교의 자유를 주장하면서 국가와 대립하였지만 예술가와 종교인들은 요구는 제한적이었으며 자유 민주주의와 같은 가치를 강조하여 전-사회적인 연대를 구축하지는 못했다. 이처럼 사회의 반발이 심각하지 않았고 경제가 침체된 상황에서 베트남 지도부는자원제공능력을 향상하여 새롭게 정당성을 확보하는 전략을 취했다.

한편 1970년대 북한은 김일성을 중심으로 매우 강력한 사회주의 체제를 건설하였다. 주체사상을 통한 유일체계가 완성되었으며 후계자 김정일이 정치 무대에 본격적으로 등장하였다. 북한 경제는 중국과 베트남을 비롯한 아시아의 신생 사회주의 국가들이 초기 산업화를 성공적으로 이룩하지 못했던 것과는 대조적으로 스탈린 방식을 통해서 가시적인 성과를 보여주었다. 당시 계획경제의 문제점이 노출되었지만사상동원을 통해 가까스로 성장 기조를 유지할 수 있었다. 그리고 아시아에서 미국의 개입과 영향력이 축소되는 조짐을 틈타서 공세적인 대남정책을 펼쳐 민족관계의 주도권을 차지하기도 하였다. 하지만 다른 한편으로는 장기적 침체를 맞아 위기를 발현시킨 모순들이 서서히 축적된 시기였다. 1984년 합영법을 통해 새로운 경제정책을 도입하려고 시도했지만 성공하지 못했으며 1970년대의 골격이 1990년대 초반까지도 지속되었다.

1989년대 말부터 동구권 사회주의가 무너지는 시점에서 북한은 조선민족제일주의와우리식 사회주의를 제시하면서 상징적 동원능력을 유지하고자 하였다. 동시에 개혁의 논의를 물리치고 계획경제를 고수하여물리적 통제능력을 지속시키려고 하였다. 하지만 석유와 원자재의 수입 차질로 인해 계획경제는 큰 타격을 입었고, 자원제공능력역시 하락하였다. 이러한 위기 상황 속에서 농업, 무역, 경공업을 강조하는 3대 제일주의를 표방하였지만 실질적인 제도개혁은 실시하지 않았다. 또한 남북관계의 개선을 통해 새로운 경제적 돌파구를 마련해보려 하였지만 이 역시 북핵 문제와 김일성의 급작스러운 사망으로 인하여 실현되지 못했다.

고난의 행군이 본격화 되면서 북한의 계획경제는 사실상 작동을 멈추었다. 그럼에도 불구하고 시장을 수용하는 개혁을 추진하지 않았으며 오히려 김정일은 군부의 이권을 보장하고 군인을 우대하는 선군정치를 통해 가까스로 물리적 통제능력을 유지할 수 있었다. 당시자원제공능력은 고갈되었으며 사실상 국민들은 방치되었다. 어려운 상황 가운데에서 기업들과 주민들은 시장 활동을 통해 생계와 경영을 이어나갔다. 당시 많은 주민들이 체제에 대한 불만을 지니고 있었지만 현존하는 체제를 극복할 수 있는 대항 담론을 찾지 못했다. 또한 북한의 철저한 감시체제로 인해 대규모 사회운동이 발생하지 않았다. 위기 상황 속에서도 국가의 우위는 여전히 유지되고 있었기 때문에 북한은 사회주의 체제를 가까스로 고수할 수 있었다. 하지만 북한 역시 통제력의 약화, 계획경제의 이완, 비사회주의적인 문화의 등장을 용인해야만 했다. 결론적으로 본 연구는 세 국가의 상이한국가-사회관계의 동학이 각국의 경로에 영향을 주었다는 점을 조명하였다.