2010년대 한국의 탈출 욕망 연구 : A Study on the Desire to Escape in Korea in the 2010s: Focusing on the discourse on Escape-Joseon

Abstract

본 논문은 2010년대 한국 사회의 구성원들에게 폭넓게 공유되었던 탈조선의 욕망이 흘러간 궤적을 종합적으로 분석한다. 2015년 헬조선 담론과 함께 한국 사회에서 가시화되었던 탈조선의 욕망은, 그것이 가졌던 언표로서의 강렬함과는 반대로 이민 통계로 재현되지 않고, COVID-19의 발생 이후에는 급격히 감퇴한 것처럼 보인다. 그렇다면 한국을 탈출하고 싶다는 강렬한 욕망의 정체는 대체 무엇이었나?

본 논문은 이 질문에 답하기 위해 가브리엘 타르드와 질 들뢰즈가 제안한 미시사회학적 관점에서, 탈조선의 욕망이 생산한 욕망-어셈블리지를 추적한다. 욕망-어셈블리지를 구성하는 서로 다른 스케일의 자료들을 종합하기 위해, 본 연구는 담론 분석(Ⅱ장), 텍스트 마이닝을 결합한 서사 분석(Ⅲ장), 텍스트사회학(Ⅳ장)이라는 세 가지 방법론에 기반하여 이루어졌다.

Ⅱ장은 탈조선의 욕망이 형성된 과정을 다룬다. 왜 하필 2015년에 탈조선의 욕망이 발화될 수 있었는가? 헬조선과 탈출이 필연적으로 결합될 근거는 없다는 점에 착안하여, Ⅱ장은 탈출이라는 기표가 어떻게 헬조선과 결합될 수 있었는지 추적했다. 분석 결과는 다음과 같다. 1) 2010년대 초반에는 탈출이라는 기표는 한국이라는 국가와 결합되지는 않았지만, 청년세대 담론 내에서 탈조선이라는 이름으로 발화되지 못한 폐색감이 발견되었다. 2) 이 폐색감은 이명박·박근혜 정부에서 확대된 글로벌 취업지원 정책으로 통치되었지만, 이후 이 정책은 탈조선의 욕망을 실현하는 것을 뒷받침하는 제도적 장치가 된다. 3) 2014년의 세월호 사건은 탈출 이라는 기표가 국가 단위와 결합될 수 있게 한 결정적 사건이었다. 4) 온라인 공간에서 2015년 초 확산되었던 수저계급론은 흙수저 탈출의 가능성을 외국으로의 탈출을 통해 모색하게 한다. 상기한 담론적·제도적·우발적 계기의 연결과 교차 속에서, 탈조선의 욕망이 발화되었다.

Ⅲ장은 웹사이트 게시글을 대상으로, 2015년 형성된 탈조선의 욕망이 생산한 남성-탈조선의 서사를 분석한다. 탈조선을 꿈꾸는 행위자들이 온라인 공간에 남긴 게시글들에서 형성되는 집합적 서사는, 서사에 참여하는 이들에게 특정한 서사적 정체성을 갖게 한다. 탈조선을 욕망하는 이들이 갖게 되는 수험생 정체성이 역설적으로 탈조선 욕망의 발현을 제약하고, 한국으로의 회귀를 추동하며, 정체성의 분열을 야기한다는 점을 논했다. 남성-탈조선의 욕망이 생산했던 언어들은 2010년대 후반에 접어들며 재생산의 속도가 현격히 감소한다.

Ⅳ장에서는 2018년 이후 생산되었으며, 탈조선의 욕망이 표현된 대중문화 텍스트를 분석하여, 탈조선의 욕망이 분화한 궤적을 추적한다. 2015년부터 발화되었던 원형적 남성-탈조선의 욕망은 쇠퇴하거나 교착 상태에 빠졌지만, 여성-탈조선의 욕망은 2018년 이후 탈코르셋 운동과 결합되며, 새로운 탈조선의 언어를 생산하고 있다는 점을 보였다. 사회경제적 지위 획득에 필요한 자기계발을 효율적으로 수행하려는 중산층-고학력-여성 주체들의 합리적 계산이, 탈코르셋과 탈조선이라는 두 가지 탈출의 욕망의 결합을 추동하는 것으로 관찰되었다.

본 논문은 2010년대 한국 사회의 감정 구조에서 탈출의 욕망이 갖는 중요성을 보였으며, 선행연구들에서 분석되지 못했던 탈조선이라는 욕망의 미시적 발생 동학을 포착했다는 의의를 지닌다.

The purpose of this paper is to analyze the trajectory of the desire of Escape-Joseon that has been widely shared within Korean society in the 2010s. The term Escape-Joseon refers to the desire to escape Korea. To trace assemblages of desire produced by the desire to escape "Hell-Joseon", this paper takes a microsocial point of view proposed by Gabriel Tarde and Gilles Deleuze. To synthesize data of different scales, this study is based on three methodologies: discourse analysis (chapter Ⅱ), narrative analysis combined with text mining (chapter Ⅲ), and text sociology (chapter Ⅳ).

Chapter II deals with the process of forming the desire to Escape-Joseon. The results are as follows. 1) In the early 2010s, the signifier of escape was not combined with the country of Korea, but a sense of obstruction that could not be uttered in the name of Escape-Joseon was found in the discourse of the youth generation. 2) This sense of obstruction was governed by the expanded global employment support policy, but after that, this policy became an institution to support the realization of the desire to escape Korea. 3) The Sewol ferry incident in 2014 was a decisive event that allowed the signifier escape to be combined with the signifier "Joseon(Korea)". 4) The Spoon class discourse allows many people to explore the possibility of dirt-spoon escape through escape to foreign countries. In the connection and intersection of the above discourse, the desire of "Escape-Joseon" was ignited.

Chapter III analyzes the narrative of the Escape-Joseon, targeting the postings on the website. It was argued that the identity of the 'examinee' that those who desire to escape Korea has paradoxically limited the full development of post-Joseon desires, and causes a division of identity.

Chapter IV analyzes the differentiation of desire of "Escape-Joseon" by analyzing cultural texts that express the desire to escape Korea. The male version of the desire to escape Korea, which has been ignited since 2015, has declined or has fallen into a stalemate, but the female version of the desire to escape Korea has been combined with the 'Escape-the-Corset' movement since 2018. The Female version of the desire to escape Korea produced a new language of escape-Joseon. It was observed that the rational calculation of middle-class, highly educated female subjects who sought to efficiently carry out self-improvement necessary for obtaining high socio-economic status drives the combination of two desires to escape: Escape-the-Corset and Escape-Joseon.

This paper showed the importance of the desire to escape embedded in the 'structure of feelings' of Korean society in the 2010s and has the significance of capturing the microscopic dynamics of the desire to escape Korea that could not be investigated in previous studies.