가사노동·돌봄노동 분담과 성역할태도가 삶의 만족도에 미치는 영향 : Effects of sharing housework·caring labor and gender role attitudes on satisfaction of life

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 가사노동 및 돌봄노동의 분담이 삶의 만족도에 미치는 영향을 알아보고, 개인의 성역할 태도에 의한 조절효과를 실증적으로 분석하는 데 있다.

기존의 연구 결과들은 가사노동 혹은 돌봄노동이 여성의 삶의 만족도에 밀접한 영향이 있음을 밝히고 있다. 그러나 돌봄노동을 가사노동과 분리하지 않고 한꺼번에 측정하거나, 한쪽만을 대상으로 연구들이 주로 진행되어왔다. 혹은, 개인의 성역할 태도가 갖는 조절효과를 고려하지 않은 경우도 있었다.

기혼 여성은 노동시장에 진출하여 남편과 맞벌이를 하는 경우에도, 여전히 가정에서는 가사노동을 책임지는 이중부담에 시달린다. 시장에서의 임금노동을 장려받으면서도 가족 돌봄과 가사노동의 책임에서 벗어나지 못하고, 여성에게 기대되는 역할을 어쩔 수 없이 수행하게 되는 것이다. 그러나 이러한 일련의 과정들이 모든 여성에게 일관되게 부정적인 영향을 나타내는 것은 아니다. 이러한 차이는 불평등한 가사분담에 대한 가치관의 차이인 것으로 보인다.

이 연구는 통계청에서 실시한 2019년 생활시간조사 자료를 활용하였으며, 현재 혼인상태가 기혼이며 배우자와 같은 집에서 생활하는 경우만 고려하였다. 이 조건에 해당하는 표본은 남녀 각 14,206명, 총 28,412명이다.

연구 결과, 개인의 성역할 태도가 갖는 조절효과를 고려하지 않았을 때에는 가사노동 혹은 돌봄노동이 여성의 삶의 만족도를 일관되게 낮추는 영향을 보이지 않았다. 한편, 개인의 성역할 태도를 상호작용항으로 투입했을 때에는 가사분담과 돌봄분담이 개인의 삶의 만족도에 미치는 영향이 상이하게 나타났다. 우선 전통적인 성역할 태도를 갖는 여성의 경우에는, 가사노동 및 돌봄노동을 여성의 책임으로 생각하기 때문에 삶의 만족도를 낮추는 효과를 가져오지 않았다. 물론 가사노동과 돌봄노동이 삶의 만족도에 미치는 영향은 다르게 나타났다. 돌봄의 경우에는 여성 고유의 역할이자 책임으로 여겨지며, 여성성의 수행이자 사랑의 표현으로 간주되는 경향이 있다. 이러한 이유 때문에 가사노동에 비해서 노동으로 여겨지는 정도가 낮아, 오히려 삶의 만족도를 높이는, 선형적인 관계를 나타냈다. 가사노동의 경우에도 분담률이 0%의 수준에서 50%까지는 삶의 만족도를 높이는 모양을 나타냈지만, 절반이 넘는 수준에서는 오히려 삶의 만족도를 낮추는, curve-linear한 모양을 나타냈다. 한편, 평등한 성역할 태도를 갖는 여성의 경우에는 가사노동과 돌봄노동을 많이 분담할수록 삶의 만족도가 낮아지는 음(-)의 관계를 확인할 수 있었다.

결론적으로, 남성과 달리 여성의 삶에 있어서 가사 및 돌봄노동은 삶의 만족도와 밀접한 관계를 갖는다. 개인의 성역할 태도와는 달리, 현실적인 선택으로 인해 어쩔 수 없이 가사와 돌봄의 대부분을 분담하는 경우라면 기혼 여성은 더욱더 불행한 삶을 살게 될 것이다. 인식적인 차원의 개선과 달리 나아지지 않는 현실을 바꾸기 위해서는 남성들이 실질적으로 가사와 돌봄에 참여할 수 있는 환경이 필요하다고 제안하고 있다.

The purpose of this study is to examine the effects of sharing housework and caring labor on life satisfaction and to analyze the moderating effects of individuals gender role attitudes.

Existing research results indicate that housework or caring labor has a close influence on women's life satisfaction. However, researches have been mainly conducted on one side or measuring care work without separating it from housework. Or, there were cases where the moderating effect of an individual's gender role attitude was not considered.

Even if married women enter the labor market and work like their husbands, they still suffer from the double burden of being responsible for housework at home. Despite being encouraged to work on wages in the market, they cannot escape from the responsibility of family care and housework, and are forced to perform the role expected of women. However, this sequence of processes does not consistently have a negative impact on all women. This difference appears to be a difference in values for unequal division of household labor.

This study used the data from the 2019 Time-use Survey conducted by the National Statistical Office, and only considered cases of married couples living in the same house as their spouses. Samples corresponding to this condition are 14,206 men and women, a total of 28,412.

As a result of the study, when the moderating effect of individual gender role attitude was not considered, housework or caring work did not show the effect of consistently lowering women's life satisfaction. On the other hand, when an individual's gender role attitude was included as an interaction term, the effects of sharing housework and caring on individuals life satisfaction were different. First of all, in the case of women with traditional gender role attitudes, household labor and caring labor are considered to be women's responsibility, so it did not have the effect of lowering life satisfaction. Of course, the effects of housework and care labor on life satisfaction were a bit different. In the case of caring, it is considered to be a role and responsibility unique to women, and tends to be regarded as a performance of femininity and an expression of love. For this reason, the extent of being considered "labor" is lower than that of household labor, indicating a linear relationship, and rather increases the satisfaction level of life. In the case of household labor, the share rate also increased the satisfaction level of life from 0% to 50%, but at more than half the level, it showed a curve-linear shape that lowered the satisfaction level of life. On the other hand, in the case of women with equal gender roles, the more housework and caring labor, the lower the satisfaction level of life, was identified.

In conclusion, unlike men, housework and caring labor are closely related to life satisfaction in women's lives. Contrary to an individual's gender role attitude, married women will live a more unhappy life if they are forced to share most of the housework and care due to realistic choices. It is suggested that an environment where men can actually participate in housework and care is needed to change the reality that does not improve unlike the improvement of the cognitive level.