Older Adults With Efficient Reconfiguration of Task-Positive Networks Showed Higher Cognitive Control Performance : 노년기 과제 관련 뇌 연결망의 효율적 재조직화와 연관된 인지 통제 수행

Abstract

Appropriate reconfiguration of the brain functional network based on various given situations came to the fore as an important factor for the adaptive function in younger adults. Since the role of reconfiguration in older adults needs to be clarified, this study aimed to examine the relationship between brain network reconfiguration and adaptive function even in older adults who had experienced both structural and functional brain change over a lifetime. A total of 83 elderly people who participated in the Korean Social Life and Health Aging Project (KSHAP) completed the resting-state and multi-source interference task (MSIT) fMRI protocol. They underwent 10-minute resting state fMRI acquisition with their eyes open, and 6-minute MSIT state to measure their performance on the cognitive control task. Older people who reconfigured their task-positive networks less from the resting-state to the MSIT showed better performance both in the MSIT, and the neuropsychological tests measuring working memory function. These results were still significant even controlling age, sex, years of education, total gray matter volume, and the mean movement between two states. Especially, the less reconfiguration in the fronto-parietal network (FPN) was significantly associated with better performance on both the cognitive control task and the working memory tests. The MSIT performance was not affected by the individual difference in the configuration of both rest and task state. Yet, the working memory function was significantly affected by the individual difference in the configuration of task state. These results indicated that less and efficient reconfiguration was associated with better adaptive function even in elderly people. In addition, the FPN stability between two different states played a significant role in the cognitive function of elderly adults. Moreover, the cognitive control in older adults was associated with task switching rather than the optimization of the states. On the other hand, the working memory was still associated with the optimization of the task state. This study extended the analysis method of neuroimaging and suggested a novel approach to investigate the cognitive control of older adults.

뇌의 기능적 연결망 (brain functional network)을 상황에 따라 효율적으로 재조직화하는 능력 (network reconfiguration)은 젊은 인구에서 적응적인 기능과 연관성이 있는 것으로 알려져 있다. 본 연구는 뇌의 구조적, 기능적 변화가 발생하는 노년기에도 그러한 연관성이 나타날 수 있는지 탐구하는 것을 목적으로 하였다. Korean Social Life and Health Aging Project (KSHAP) 연구에 참여한 농촌지역 L 지역과 K 지역의 참가자 83명을 대상으로 아무 과제도 수행하지 않는 휴지기와 인지 통제를 요구하는 다중간섭과제 (MSIT) 기능적 자기공명영상 (fMRI)을 얻었다. 휴지기에서 인지적 통제를 요구하는 과제로의 뇌 기능적 연결망의 재조직화가 적은 사람일수록 (효율적일수록) 과제 수행 속도가 빨라지며, 높은 작업기억 지수 및 작업기억 소검사에서 뛰어난 수행을 보였으며, 이러한 결과는 연령, 성별, 교육 연한에 더불어 뇌의 노화를 반영하는 뇌 구조적 변수들을 통제하고도 유의미하게 나타났다. 특히, 전두두정 네트워크 (FPN)의 적은 재조직화를 보이는 사람들은 인지 통제 기능과 작업 기억 기능 모두에서 뛰어난 수행을 나타내었다. 한편, 노년기 인지통제 기능에는 휴지기나 과제 수행 상태 각각의 연결망 조직화 (configuration)의 개인차는 영향이 없었지만, 작업기억 기능에는 과제 수행 상태 연결망 조직화의 개인차의 영향이 확인되었다. 이러한 결과는 노년기에도 적은, 효율적인 재조직화가 적응 기능과 연관이 있음을 드러내며, 상황에 따른 전두두정 네트워크의 안정성이 노년기 인지기능에서 중요한 역할을 하고 있음을 입증한다. 또한, 노년기 인지 통제 기능에는 휴지기 연결망 조직화의 최적화가 아니라 과제 간 전환이 보다 적응적인 기능과 연관되어 있음이 확인되었으며, 작업 기억 기능에서는 과제를 수행할 때의 연결망 조직화의 최적화가 중요한 역할을 하고 있음을 확인했다. 본 연구 결과는 뇌 연결망 재조직화가 정상적인 노화를 포함하는 일반적인 발달 과정 내에서 수행과 맺는 관계를 확인하여 추후 임상 연구의 기틀이 될 수 있다. 또한, 기존의 뇌 영상 분석법을 확장하여 인지 통제 기능을 연구할 또다른 관점을 제시한다. 추후 연구에서는 그래프 이론 지수를 활용하여 뇌의 다양한 상태의 구성방식(topology)과 재조직화 간의 관계를 연구한다면, 적응 기능과 연결망 재조직화의 관계가 더욱 분명하게 밝혀질 것이다.