기부 평가에 미치는 기부 금액과 비율의 상대적 영향력 : Relative influence of donation amount and percentage on donation evaluation

Abstract

사람들은 적은 금액이지만 자신이 가진 큰 부분을 낸 기부자와 많은 금액이지만 가진 것 중 일부만을 낸 기부자를 어떻게 평가할까? 둘 중 어떤 기부자가 더 이타적이며, 어떤 기부가 더 의미 있고 가치 있다고 평가할까? 만일 두 기부에 대한 평가가 다르다면 그 평가에 영향을 미치는 요인은 무엇일까? 위 질문에 대해 기존 연구들은 일관된 답을 내리고 있지 않은 듯 보인다. 기부 평가에 관한 기존 연구들에서는 절대적인 돈의 크기를 의미하는 기부 금액과 가진 것 중 기부한 돈이 차지하는 비중을 의미하는 기부 비율이 명확히 구분되지 않았기 때문이다. 이에 본 연구는 기부 금액과 기부 비율을 명확히 구분하고 그것이 기부자의 이타성을 평가하는 데에 미치는 영향력을 비교하였다. 또, 기부 금액과 비율의 영향력이 사람에 따라 더 커지거나 작아지도록 조절하는 요인에 대해 탐구하였다. 마지막으로 기부 정보에 따라 기부자의 이타성 평가가 달라진다면, 이 평가가 기부의 의미와 가치 평가를 예측할 수 있는지 확인하였다. 본 연구는 각 150명의 참여자를 대상으로 수행한 두 번의 실험을 통해 사람들이 기부자의 이타성을 평가하는 데에는 기부 금액보다 기부 비율이 더 큰 영향을 미친다는 것을 밝혀내었다. 이때 개인의 순수 이타성 신념에 따라 기부 비율의 영향력이 조절되었다. 또한 기부 비율에 따라 달라지는 기부자의 이타성 평가가 기부의 의미와 가치 평가의 변화를 매개할 수 있음을 보였다. 종합 논의에서는 연구 결과의 이론적, 실천적 함의와 한계를 다루고 후속 연구를 제안하였다.

Imagine there are two donors: one donating a small amount but a large portion of his or her own, and the other donating a large amount but only a small portion of what he or she has. Which of the two donors would people evaluate as more altruistic? Which of the two donations do people think is more meaningful and valuable? What makes the evaluation of the two donations different? There has been no consistent answers to the above questions. One possible reason for explaining the inconsistent results is that in the previous studies on donation evaluation, the donation amount and the donation percentage were not clearly distinguished. The present study patently defined the donation amount as the absolute value of money and the donation percentage as the ratio of the donated amount to surplus income. Two studies examined the relative influence the donation amount and percentage have on evaluating donorsaltruism. In addition, the moderating factor controlling the influence of the donation amount and percentage was explored. Finally, if the donor's altruism evaluation varies according to the donation information, it was checked whether this evaluation can predict the meaning and value of donation. The donation percentage had a greater influence on the donorsaltruism than the donation amount. The influence of the donation percentage was moderated by the pure altruism beliefs. In addition, altruism evaluation on donors mediated changes in the meaning and value of donation. In the general discussion, the theoretical and practical implications were addressed, and limitations and ideas for future research were proposed.