대중예술인의 성격 특성과 환경 요인 및 심리적 부적응과의 관계 : Personality traits and environmental factors of Korean popular artists and their relationship psychological maladaptation: Focusing on a population of musicians and actors

Abstract

The mental health problem of popular artists has been continuously neglected in our society, though many people agree in the importance of popular art. Thus, focusing on a population of popular musicians and actors in South Korea, the present study aimed at exploring personality traits, environmental factors and their relationship with psychological maladaptation.

In Study I, data was collected in 110 popular musicians and actors, with 98 university students in order to test hypotheses concerning the relationship between personality traits, environmental factors and psychological maladaptation of popular artists. Analysis results showed that that conscientiousness, openness to experience and other-oriented perfectionism was significantly higher and interpersonal competence lower in popular artists. They were also significantly more depressed and anxious, with lower subjective life satisfaction. Contrary to prediction there were no significant difference in neuroticism, self-oriented perfectionism and socially prescribed perfectionism. However popular artists had significantly higher scores in these traits when compared with control groups of other studies which used identical scales.

Within the popular artist group neuroticism, introversion, socially prescribed perfectionism and interpersonal competence were predicted to be related to psychological maladaptation, all which the analysis results supported except for the relationship between introversion and life satisfaction. Regarding environmental factors level of social support, income level and having a contract with an agency were predicted to be related to psychological maladaption. Results showed that all three factors were related to maladaptive symptoms. Additional analyses were carried out to explore additional personality differences between popular artists and university students, differences based on sex and occupation within popular artists, and differences between factors in the level of influence to psychological maladaptation.

In Study II, a qualitative approach was taken in order to elaborate on the personality traits, environmental factors of popular artists and its relationship to psychological maladaptation. 6 popular artists participated in an in-depth interview, its contents to be analyzed based on grounded theory. As a result 60 concepts, 22 sub-categories and 10 categories were extracted. Casual conditions were consisted of sensitive personality traits and the asphyxiant reality of popular art, contextual condition was consisted of distinct features of the popular art industry, phenomena were consisted of friction against reality, friction against the inner self and friction against relationships, intervening condition was consisted of an artistic personality. Furthermore action/interaction were consisted of passive and active coping strategies, consequences were either change or maintenance. A core category was derived being Enduring poor conditions with a sensitive personality to achieve self-realization as a popular artist, and a storyline with this core catergory as a theme was delivered.

The present study has significance in that it explored South Korean popular artists from a psychosocial perspective, investigating distinctive personality traits and environmental features which could easily lead to maladaptive symptoms. The sensitive personality of popular artists with poor working environments were found to be an important cause and reinforcer of maladaptation. This is important evidence that action is needed, such as establishing and reinforcing a systematic psychological support system for popular artists, developing and educating intervention methods tailored for the population, calling attention to the necessity of psychological support for popular artists, and investing interdisciplinary effort to improve working conditions of the popular art industry. Finally some implications and limitations of the present study and suggestions for further studies were discussed.

대중예술의 중요성에 대하여 많은 사람들이 동의함에도 불구하고, 대중예술인의 정신건강에 대한 관심은 매우 부족하다. 본 연구는 국내 대중예술인 중 대중음악인과 배우를 중심으로 이들의 성격 특성과 환경 요인을 조사하고, 이러한 요인들이 심리적 부적응과 어떤 관계를 지니는지 살펴보고자 했다.

연구 I에서는 대중예술인의 성격 특성, 환경 요인과 심리적 부적응의 관계에 대한 가설을 검증하기 위해 대중음악인과 배우를 중심으로 한 대중예술인 110명과 비교집단인 대학생 98명을 대상으로 자료를 수집하여 분석하였다. 그 결과 대중예술인 집단은 비교집단에 비해 성실성, 개방성, 타인부과 완벽주의가 유의하게 높고 대인관계 유능성은 유의하게 낮았다. 또한 대중예술인 집단의 우울, 불안이 유의하게 높고 삶의 만족도는 유의하게 낮았다. 대중예술인 집단의 신경증 성향, 자기지향 및 사회부과 완벽주의 수준이 더 높을 것이라는 예측은 지지되지 않았으나 같은 척도를 이용한 다른 연구들의 표본 집단과 비교했을 때에는 유의하게 높았다. 대중예술인 집단 내에서는 성격 요인 중 신경증 성향, 내향성, 사회부과 완벽주의, 대인관계 유능성이 심리적 부적응과 유의한 상관을 가질 것으로 예측했으며, 분석 결과 내향성과 삶의 만족도 간 상관을 제외한 모든 관계가 유의했다. 환경 요인으로는 사회적 지지, 소득 수준, 소속사 여부가 심리적 부적응과 유의한 상관을 가질 것으로 예측하였다. 분석 결과 사회적 지지가 낮을수록 심리적 부적응이 높았으며, 소득 수준이 낮고 소속사가 없을 경우 일부 심리적 부적응 수준에 유의한 차이를 보였다. 이 외에도 추가 분석을 통해 대중예술인 내 성별과 직종에 따른 특성 차이, 각 성격 및 환경 변인이 심리적 부적응에 미치는 영향력의 차이를 탐색했다.

연구 II에서는 대중예술인의 성격 특성과 환경 요인이 심리적 부적응으로 이어지는 과정을 보다 정교하게 관찰하기 위해 질적 연구를 실시했다. 대중예술인 참여자 6명을 대상으로 심층면담을 실시하고, 내용을 전사하여 근거이론을 바탕으로 분석한 결과 60개의 개념, 22개의 하위범주와 10개의 범주를 도출했다. 인과적 조건으로 민감한 성격과 숨막히는 대중예술의 현실, 맥락적 조건으로 산업 특성, 현상으로 현실과의 부딪침, 내부와의 부딪침 그리고 관계와의 부딪침, 중재적 조건으로 예술가적 성향이 있었다. 또한 행위/상호작용으로는 소극적 대처와 적극적 대처, 결과로 변화 혹은 유지가 나타났다. 나아가 본 자료의 핵심범주로 민감한 성격을 안고 열악한 상황을 버텨내며 대중예술인으로서 자기실현에 도달하기가 도출되었으며, 이에 따라 이야기 윤곽을 전개했다.

본 연구는 국내 대중예술인의 심리사회적 특성을 탐색하고, 심리적 부적응을 유발하기 쉬운 이들의 특징적인 성격과 환경 요소를 살펴보았다. 특히 대중예술인의 민감한 성격과 열악한 대중예술산업의 환경이 심리적인 부적응을 유발, 강화하는 중요한 원인으로 시사되었다. 이는 대중예술인에 대한 심리지원 서비스 체계의 확립 및 강화, 이들에 특화된 개입 방법의 개발와 교육, 대중예술인을 위한 심리적인 지원의 필요성에 대한 사회적 인식 제고, 대중예술산업의 열악한 환경에 대한 다학제적 개선 노력이 필요함을 의미한다. 마지막으로 본 연구의 함의점과 한계점 및 후속 연구 방향을 제안했다.