병리적 게임 사용자와 고관여 게임 사용자의 심리적 특성 비교 : A Comparison of Psychological Characteristics between Pathological Gamers and Highly-Engaged Gamers: Focusing on Impulsivity and Cognitive Flexibility

Abstract

인터넷 게임 장애는 과도하고 부적절한 게임 사용으로 인해 적응 기능의 현저한 손상과 심리적 고통을 경험하는 것을 의미한다. 인터넷 게임 장애라는 개념이 제안된 이후 그 병리적 속성에 관한 연구들이 축적되어 왔지만 인터넷 게임 장애의 타당성에 대한 논란은 계속되고 있다. 이에 따라 게임을 장시간 즐기면서도 병리적인 속성을 나타내지 않는 고관여 게임 사용자들을 병리적 게임 사용자들과 구분해야 할 필요성이 대두되었다. 본 연구의 목적은 병리적 게임 사용자들이 고관여 게임 사용자들에 비해 높은 충동성과 낮은 인지적 유연성을 지닐 것이라고 가정하고, 이를 경험적으로 확인하는 것이다. 이를 위해 본 연구에서는 먼저 인터넷 게임 장애의 진단기준에 근거한 설문 척도를 번안한 뒤 한국의 성인 게임 사용자들을 대상으로 이를 타당화하고 이를 사용하여 구성한 병리적 게임 사용 집단과 고관여 게임 사용 집단의 충동성 및 인지적 유연성을 비교하였다.

연구 I에서는 대규모 표본 연구에 적합하며 인터넷 게임 장애의 진단기준에 근거해 병리적 집단을 선별해줄 수 있는 도구를 마련하였다. 이를 위해 인터넷 게임 장애 척도-10 (Internet Gaming Disorder Test-10; IGDT-10)을 한국어로 번안한 뒤 요인구조와 신뢰도 및 타당도를 확인하였고 척도의 절단점수를 검증하였다. 한국의 성인 게임 사용자 511명으로부터 수집한 자료를 토대로 확인적 요인분석을 진행한 결과, 번안된 척도는 원척도와 마찬가지의 단일요인 구조를 지닌 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 내적 합치도와 수렴 및 변별타당도는 모두 적절한 수준이었으며, 절단점수로는 9점 만점에 5점을 사용하는 것이 적절한 것으로 나타났다.

연구 II에서는 타당화한 척도를 활용하여 병리적 게임 사용 집단과 고관여 게임 사용 집단, 통제집단을 구성하고 이들의 충동성과 인지적 유연성을 비교하였다. 충동성을 측정하는 도구로는 Barratt 충동성 척도(Barratt, 1959)와 STOP-IT(Verbruggen et al., 2008)을 사용하였고, 인지적 유연성을 측정하는 도구로는 인지적 유연성 검사(Dennis & Vander Wal, 2010)와 인지적 유연성 퍼즐 과제(Gonzalez et al., 2012)를 사용하였다. 세 집단 사이의 충동성과 인지적 유연성을 비교한 결과, 병리적 게임 사용 집단은 다른 두 집단보다 STOP-IT에서 더욱 저조한 수행을 나타냈으며, 인지적 유연성 퍼즐 과제에서 더욱 낮은 인지적 유연성 지표를 보였다. 반면, 고관여 게임 사용 집단과 통제집단 사이의 유의미한 차이는 발견되지 않았다.

본 연구는 병리적 게임 사용자를 선별하기 위한 도구를 마련하였으며, 행동과제와 설문을 사용하여 병리적 게임 사용자와 고관여 게임 사용자의 충동성과 인지적 유연성을 비교하였다. 그 결과, 병리적 게임 사용자는 고관여 게임 사용자에 비해 충동성과 인지적 유연성을 측정하는 행동과제 모두에서 더욱 저조한 수행을 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 그동안 이론으로만 제시었던 고관여 게임 사용의 개념을 구체화하였으며, 이들의 심리적 특성을 알아본 본 연구는 고관여 게임 사용에 관한 추후 연구의 기초자료로 활용될 수 있을 것이다. 이외에도 본 연구가 지니는 함의와 한계, 후속 연구를 위한 제언을 추가로 제시하였다.

Internet Gaming Disorder(IGD) is defined as the excessive and inappropriate use of games that results in significant impairment to an individual's ability to function and psychological distress. Despite the accumulating findings on the pathological features of IGD, the attempt to view excessive use of games as a mental disorder still remains highly controversial. As a result, it is becoming more necessary to distinguish pathological gaming with high-engagement gaming, a persistent use of games that does not show pathological characteristics. Thus, the purpose of this thesis is to test whether pathological gamers show higher impulsivity and lower cognitive flexibility compared to highly-engaged gamers.

The goal of Study I is to establish a reliable and valid measure that can discern pathological gamers from non-pathological gamers, based on the diagnostic criteria of IGD. IGDT-10 was chosen among other measures, since the tool was suited for large-scale surveys, and provided a cut-off threshold for distinguishing IGD from the rest. First, IGDT-10 was translated into Korean. Then its factorial structure, reliability, validity, and the cut-off score suggested by the original authors were tested. A confirmatory factor analysis and correlation analyses were carried out using data collected from 511 gamers, none of whom were under 18 years old. A one-factor solution of the nine dichotomous items showed a good fit. The scale also showed adequate internal consistency along with good convergent and divergent validity. The cut-off score of 5 points out of 9 was tested and was supported as the final result.

In Study II, participants were categorized into three groups using the Korean version of IGDT-10: pathological gamers, highly-engaged gamers, and control group. Barratt Impulsiveness Scale(BIS; Barratt, 1959) and STOP-IT (Verbruggen et al., 2008) were used as measures of impulsivity, while Cognitive Flexibility Inventory(CFI; Dennis & Vander Wal, 2010) and Cognitive Flexibility Puzzle Task(CFPT; Gonzalez et al., 2012) were used as measures of cognitive flexibility. Pathological gamers showed significantly lower performance in STOP-IT and showed significantly lower cognitive flexibility scores in CFPT, compared to the other two groups. As a result, the hypothesized differences between pathological gamers and the others in impulsivity and cognitive flexibility were found and the corresponding hypotheses were supported.

The present thesis aimed to delve into the characteristics of pathological gaming, and attempted to direct future researchers towards a solution to those debates. This thesis provided initial empirical evidence that pathological gamers could be distinguished from highly-engaged gamers using behavioral tasks(i.e. STOP-IT, CFPT), in hopes of laying the foundations for future studies. Additional implications and limitations of the thesis along with suggestions for further research were also discussed.