분리개별화와 자기위로 능력이 정서조절 곤란과 폭식 및 자해 행동에 미치는 영향 : The Effect of Separation-Individuation and Self-Soothing Ability on Emotional Dysregulation, Binge-eating and Self-harm Behaviors: Focusing on the Effectiveness of Compassionate Letter Writing

Abstract

본 연구에서는 분리개별화와 자기위로 능력이 정서조절 곤란과 폭식 및 자해 행동에 미치는 영향을 탐색하고, 자비로운 편지쓰기가 자기위로 능력의 증진과 정서조절 곤란과 폭식 및 자해 행동의 개선에 효과적인지 확인하고자 하였다.

연구 1에서는 대학생 238명을 대상으로 분리개별화, 자기위로 능력, 정서조절 곤란과 폭식 및 자해 행동의 관계를 확인하였다. 분석 결과, 분리개별화는 자기위로 능력과 정적 상관을, 정서조절 곤란과 폭식 및 자해 행동과는 부적 상관을 보였다. 또한, 분리개별화가 폭식 행동에 미치는 영향을 자기위로 능력과 정서조절 곤란이 순차적으로 매개하는 것으로 나타났다. 분리개별화와 자해 행동 간 관계에서는 자기위로 능력의 매개효과만 나타났으나, 자해 경험이 있는 대학생만을 대상으로 분석했을 때에는 자기위로 능력과 정서조절 곤란의 순차 매개효과가 유의미했다.

연구 2에서는 자비로운 편지쓰기 처치를 통하여 자기위로 능력의 증진과 정서조절 곤란 및 폭식 행동, 자해 행동의 개선을 모색하였다. 대학생 42명을 자비로운 편지쓰기 집단 및 표현적 글쓰기 집단에 무선 할당하여 4일간 총 네 가지 주제로 글쓰기 처치를 실시하였고, 처치 전후로 분리개별화, 자기위로 능력, 자기자비, 정서조절 곤란, 폭식 및 자해 행동을 측정하였다. 그 결과, 자비로운 편지쓰기 집단에서 처치 전후로 분리개별화와 자기위로 능력의 유의미한 증진이 나타났으며, 표현적 글쓰기 집단에 비해 분리개별화와 자기위로 능력의 증진 정도가 유의하게 컸다. 아울러, 자비로운 편지쓰기 집단에서 자기위로 능력 및 자기자비의 증진 정도는 정서조절 곤란의 개선 정도와 유의한 상관을 보였다. 표현적 글쓰기 집단에서는 처치 전후로 정서조절 곤란의 유의미한 감소가 나타났다.

본 연구는 분리개별화와 자기위로 능력이 정서조절 곤란과 폭식 및 자해 행동에 미치는 영향을 탐색하고, 자비로운 편지쓰기의 효과를 확인하였다는 데 의의가 있다. 마지막으로 본 연구의 함의, 한계점 및 추후 연구에 대한 제언을 논의하였다.

The present study was conducted to explore the influence of separation-individuation and self-soothing ability on emotional dysregulation, binge-eating and self-harm behaviors, and the effect of compassionate letter writing intervention for improving self-soothing ability and decreasing emotional dysregulation, binge-eating and self-harm behaviors.

In study 1, the relationships among separation-individuation, self-soothing ability, emotional dysregulation, and binge-eating and self-harm behaviors were examined in a sample of 238 college students. The results showed that separation-individuation was positively correlated with self-soothing ability, and negatively correlated with emotional dysregulation, binge-eating and self-harm behaviors. Self-soothing ability and emotional dysregulation mediated the effect of separation-individuation on binge-eating behavior sequentially. Only self-soothing ability, not emotional dysregulation, mediated the effect of separation-individuation on self-harm behavior. However, in a sample of 89 participants who have experienced self-harm, the sequential mediating effect of self-soothing ability and emotional dysregulation in the relationship between separation-individuation and self-harm behavior was significant.

In study 2, the effect of compassionate letter writing intervention on self-soothing ability, emotional dysregulation, binge-eating and self-harm behaviors was explored. Forty-two college students were randomly assigned to two groups: compassionate letter writing group and expressive writing group. The writing interventions were performed on four themes for four consecutive days. There was significant increase of separation-individuation and self-soothing ability in the compassionate letter writing group, and the compassionate letter writing group showed more increase in separation-individuation and self-soothing ability than the expressive writing group. In the compassionate letter writing group, there were significant correlations between the changes in self-soothing ability and self-compassion and the changes in emotional dysregulation. There was significant decrease of emotional dysregulation in the expressive writing group.

The present study not only explored the influence of separation-individuation and self-soothing ability on emotional dysregulation and impulsive behavior problems such as binge-eating and self-harm behaviors, but also investigated the effectiveness of compassionate letter writing intervention. The implications and limitations of this study and suggestions for further study were also discussed.