실향민 공동체의 시간과 위기 : Temporality and its crisis of the displaced peoples community : an anthropological study on the Committee for the Five Northern Korean Provinces and the civil organization

Abstract

This paper examines mechanisms by which a community that has a weak territorial basis attempts to hold together and observe how characteristics of such a community become apparent when faced with a crisis. For this purpose, I analyze the 'Committee for the Five Northern Korean Provinces' (previously called Office of Five Northern Provinces) and a civil organization of displaced people who came from Northern Korea in the period between the decolonization of Korea and the conclusion of Korean Armistice Agreement. Affiliated with the Ministry of the Interior and Safety, the Committee for the Five Northern Korean Provinces has been established in 1949 in accordance with Article 3 of the South Korean constitution. The constitution claims that [t]he territory of the Republic of Korea shall consist of the Korean peninsula and its adjacent islands. By establishing the committee, the South Korean government has expressed its firm determination to lay claim to the whole Korean peninsula as its legitimate national territory and thus reunite the two Koreas by recovering the northern territories. In this paper, I call the structure of the committee Northern Korean governmental organization, which consists of honorary governors, mayors, and chiefs. Meanwhile, I regard the provincial organizations, many of which were voluntarily organized as early as 1946, as "Northern Korean civil organization". They are organized according to members place of origin—i.e. associations of people who come from the same province, district, township, etc., in North Korea. These organizations were eventually restructured into provincial and municipal associations that are closely affiliated with the Central Committee of North Korean Provincial Associations. Although they lack effective jurisdiction over the actual territory and people due to the political division of the Korean peninsula, these civil organizations and government bodies have so far existed for more than seventy years.

The absence of the physical territory to rule over, however, constantly undermines the community and intensifies the communitys sense of crisis as the number of the first generation of displaced people decreases and the South Koren governments efforts of reunification become manifest. Above all, this thesis, based on anthropological fieldwork, investigates the mechanism that sustains the existence of provincial organizations and government bodies. Second, this paper analyzes how the people of the organizations respond to the imminent crisis of such a mechanism. This critical juncture is when the virtual nature of the community becomes explicit. Then how does the actual power stemming from the virtual operate? How could we interpret the meaning of this community, considering its inherent limits? First, I discuss how this community pretends as if they actually govern North Korea. The community members attempt to sustain themselves by substituting what they lack in reality with what they construct through their imagination. Their fictional society comes into material being as they construct a symbolic order with the artifacts taken from their past and future hometowns, and grants significance to spaces that bear relevance to the community. In the context of divided Korea, such effort operates through their construction of virtual temporality. Notwithstanding two Korean governments competing for claims over the legitimacy of governing the entire Korean peninsula, in actual reality, the northern part of North Korea has been under the effective jurisdiction of the North Korean government since August 15, 1945. The community of the displaced, however, produces an alternative temporality assuming that the South Korean government rules over the entire peninsula. This virtual temporality must operate between two different points of time: the moment of displacement and the reunification-homecoming. The idealized images of hometown from the past and the ideals of the future reunification sustain todays community, in which its members are assigned with the task of anchoring their newly constructed time to the moment of displacement and suspend it until the eventual reunification.

Second, this research investigates how the displaced people maintain their virtual temporality by forming a specific structure of kinship polity. Though the aforementioned government bodies and the provincial associations are often at odds with one another, it is evident that they are mutually interdependent on one another. Most of all, the two types of organizations are often hyphenated as Northern Korean civil-governmental organization, which reveals the difficulty in making neat distinctions between the two. The copresence of the discrepant time-spaces is fundamentally unstable, as one refers to the non-existing prewar territorial structure and the other the actually existing reality of displacement. The community, however, continues to exist by maintaining intimate relationships among its members. This relationship can be carried out by extending the bloodline until the eventual reunification. In this sense, to practice a kinship is itself a political action that sustains the community and prepares for reunification.

The administrative structure and rituals also maintain the virtual temporality. The meticulous administrative system keeps the community from the destructive effects of the actual temporality at work. In this context, an appointment of a county chief precedes an existence of an actual county, not the other way around. Offices and titles are created for the people to proclaim a social structure that serves as a foundation of a symbolic society of the displaced. Its structure is strictly hierarchical, as they share the same place(s) of origin. Meanwhile, the symbolic structure must be maintained through the constant performance of a series of rituals. For example, the hometown-based groups construct symbolic artifacts and perform rituals where even slight detail such as seat arrangements and the name orders take the utmost importance. They represent the strict hierarchy that sustains the community as the rituals are highly formalized. The rituals are carried out frequently and periodically in a pattern that only changes slightly, to the extent that the community can suspend the flow of the actual time.

The production and maintenance of this virtual temporality, however, far from being isolated from the actual situation, are constantly overshadowed by it. The legitimacy of the community gradually weakens as the number of the first generation of the displaced dwindles. Although the provincial organizations seek to sustain themselves by recruiting second- and third-generation displaced people and North Korean defectors, the task to perpetuate the organizations faces continuous challenges. This situation gets worse as peace negotiation emerges as a more viable option for reunification rather than the recovery of the lost territories by military force. Since actual North Korea can never reconcile with virtual Northern Korea, the community of the displaced may undergo what seems close to extinction as the two Koreas open up to each other more. This raises fundamental questions to the community about how to define the displaced and what is the meaning of the present. These questions go beyond the current identity of the organization as a medium between the past and the future. They always argue "We lost our hometown. We should reclaim ours." However, what looms large through their rendering of the past and the future is not the hometown situated in the northern territories than the present community of the displaced. The displacement itself eventually becomes the place where their hometown is.

본 연구는 이북5도위원회와 이북 도민조직의 사례를 중심으로, 현실적 기반이 약한 공동체가 어떻게 가능한지 내적 작동원리를 분석하는 동시에 그 작동방식의 위기 상황에서 드러나는 공동체의 특성에 대해 살펴본다. 이북5도청은 대한민국의 영토는 한반도와 그 부속도서로 한다는 헌법에 따라 이북지역을 포함한다는 국토개념을 명백히 하고 이북 지역을 회복하는 통일 의지를 나타내기 위해 1949년 만들어졌으며 현재는 행정안전부 산하에 이북5도위원회로 존재한다. 본 논문에서는 도지사와 명예 시장·군수, 명예 읍·면·동장으로 이루어진 이 체계를 통틀어 이북 행정조직이라고 칭한다. 이북 도민조직은 도민회, 시·군민회, 읍·면·동민회 등 친밀한 관계를 바탕으로 하는 고향 중심의 모임들을 통칭한다. 도민조직은 1946년부터 다양한 시기에 자발적으로 형성되었다가 현재는 이북도민회 중앙연합회 산하에 도, 군, 면민회가 체계를 이루고 있다. 둘은 이북 도민-행정 조직이라는 이원적 구조를 함께 구성하면서 분단 속에서 이북의 영토와 주민 같은 현실의 조건들이 명백히 결여되어 있음에도 불구하고 70여 년의 세월동안 존재하고 있다. 하지만 현실적 조건의 결여는 공동체 바깥으로부터 끊임없는 의심의 시선을 받는다는 것을 의미하기도 한다. 시간이 흐르면서 실향민 1세의 수가 줄어들고, 통일이 이북 수복이 아니라 현실 북한 정권과의 대화를 통한 것에 가까워질수록 긴장은 커진다. 이에 본 연구는 이북 도민-행정조직이 지속될 수 있게 하는 작동방식을 밝히는 동시에 그 작동방식이 위기를 맞는 순간 공동체가 어떻게 대응하는지 포착하는 것을 과제로 삼고 이북5도청이라는 공간을 중심으로 인류학적 현지조사를 수행했다. 이는 공동체의 가상성이 극명하게 드러나는 사례를 통해 가상적인 것이 구축하는 실재의 힘과 한계를 탐구하고 그 한계를 통해 공동체의 의미를 반추하고자 하는 시도이다.

먼저, 본 연구는 이 공동체가 마치 이북을 다스리고 있는 것인 양 가장(假裝)하고 현실에 없는 것을 상상으로 메워가면서 존재할 수 있다고 논한다. 과거와 미래의 고향에서 재료들을 가져와 상징을 구성하고 공동체와 관련 있는 장소들을 지역으로 삼으면서 가상의 이북 사회는 단순한 허구가 아니라 실재가 된다. 그런데 분단의 특수성 속에서 이 가장하기는 가상적 시간을 구성하는 방식으로 나타난다. 분단의 규정은 남한 정부와 북한 정부가 서로를 인정하지 않고 자신만을 한반도의 정당한 정치세력으로 주장하는 데 있다. 1945년 8월 15일의 해방 이후 이북이 공산 정권의 영향 하에 놓이고 한국 정부는 휴전선 이남만을 다스리고 있는 것이 현실의 시간이라면, 해방 후부터 한반도 전체를 한국 정부가 다스리는 또 다른 시간을 써가야 하는 것이다. 이 가상적 시간은 실향의 시점부터 고향을 되찾을 통일의 시점까지 작동해야 한다. 이 때 과거의 고향이라는 이상과 미래의 통일이라는 이상은 현재의 공동체를 지탱시켜주며, 현재의 임무는 실향의 시점에 시간을 정박시키고 언제 올지 모르는 통일의 시점까지 정지된 시간을 유지해내는 것이다.

가상적 시간을 이어가는 방식 중 첫 번째는 친족 정치체라는 특수한 구조이다. 행정 조직과 도민 조직은 긴장과 갈등 관계에 있으면서도, 서로에게 의존하면서만 존재할 수 있고 둘을 명확히 가를 수 없다는 점에서 이북 도민-행정 조직으로 존재한다. 해방 이전의 영토체계와 현재의 실향민이라는 상이한 시공간이 결합되어 있는 불안정한 조건에도 불구하고 공동체는 친밀한 관계를 이어나감으로써 유지될 수 있다. 또한 고향은 혈통으로 이어지는 것이기 때문에 논리적으로는 대를 이어서 통일이 올 때까지 계속해서 관계를 이어갈 수 있다. 따라서 이 공동체에서 친목은 그 자체로 존재의 유지이자 통일을 준비하는 정치적 행위가 된다.

가상적 시간을 유지하는 두 번째 특징은 구조와 의례에서 드러난다. 이 공동체가 현실적 시간의 흐름에도 불구하고 튼튼하게 유지되기 위해 택한 방식은 촘촘한 구조를 형성하는 것이다. 현실의 면이 있어서 면민회장과 명예 면장이 있는 것이 아니라 면장과 면민회장이 있음으로써 면이 생겨난다. 직책을 만듦으로써 사람들이 사회구조를 표방하게 되고 상징적인 이북 사회가 발생하는 것이다. 이 속에서 사람들은 수평적으로는 특정한 고향에 속하고, 수직적으로는 엄격히 위계지어진다. 또한, 가상적 시간을 바탕으로 하는 상징적 구조는 한번 쌓아둔다고 해서 유지되지 않기 때문에 의례의 지속적인 상연 속에서 가능하다. 고향들 간에 서로 다른 상징물을 만들고 의례에서 경쟁함으로써, 의례에서 자리와 명명 순서를 통해 위계가 표현됨으로써 구조가 형성되고 유지되기 때문에 의례는 고도로 양식화된다. 또한 의례는 비슷한 형식으로 빈번하게 일어나고 주기를 갖고 반복됨으로써 시간의 흐름을 억제한다.

그러나 이 가상적 시간의 기획은 현실의 시간 위에서만 가능하기에 결국 현실적 시간에게 침범 당하면서 위기를 맞는다. 먼저 실향민 1세대가 나이 들어가면서 구성원이 줄고 공동체의 정당성이 약화된다. 도민조직은 주로 생물학적 후손인 실향민 2·3세들을 통해, 행정조직은 주로 실향 경험을 공유한다고 여겨지는 탈북민을 통해 그 자리를 대신하고자 하지만 어려움을 겪고 있다. 또한 점차 수복 통일의 이상은 낡은 것이 되어가고 북한 정권과의 대화를 통한 평화 통일이 대두된다. 시간이 흐르는 현실의 북한과 해방 이전의 시점을 끌어오고 있는 가상적 이북은 절대 동시에 존재할 수 없기에 남북관계가 가까워질수록 공동체는 소멸을 체험한다. 이런 위기 속에서 공동체는 실향민이란 누구인지, 과거와 미래의 사이로서만 존재하던 현재는 어떤 의미를 갖고 있는지 질문하게 된다. 그 속에서 점차 고향을 잃었다, 고향을 되찾자고 외치면서 과거와 미래의 이북을 표현함으로써 형성되는 것은 이북의 고향이 아니라 실향 그 자체이자 지금 여기의 공동체임이 드러난다.