초국경 이동의 상상과 현실 : Imagination and Reality of Transnationalism: Dreams and Realities seen from Chinese Cosmetic Surgery Tourism in South Korea

Abstract

Aiming at Chinese tourists who came to South Korea for cosmetic surgery tourism, this dissertation investigated the motives of their cross-border movement and the process they went through. In order to find out why Chinese people prefer to get cosmetic surgery in South Korea, which could also be done in China, I critically approach the theory of transnationalism and the role of imagination in transnational migration. The existing theory, embodied by Appadurai, suggests that imagination crossing borders has formed new identities and changed everyday life. It implies that the imagination of Korean cosmetic surgery held by Chinese tourists could be the power to advance their transnational movement. However, there are some limitations in the existing theory. First, it tried to explain how the imagination spreads, but confined the answer to the electronic media which is only a platform rather than a process. Second, it pointed out that there is a gap between the images presented on electronic media and the reality, but it did not reveal how the imagination narrows the gap. Focusing on the entire process of Chinese cosmetic surgery tourism in South Korea, this study analyzed the work of imagination which penetrates through the transnational process so as to illuminate not only the formation and reproduction process but also the limitations of the transnational imagination.

Through the fieldwork investigation, I found that Chinese cosmetic surgery tourists form their imagination about Korean cosmetic surgery while using different social medias to get informations about Korean cosmetic surgery before leaving China. Numerous real stories presented on social medias compose mediascape, which become the base for starting a concrete imagination of becoming beautiful through cosmetic surgery tourism in Korea. Chinese cosmetic surgery tourists find the possibility of their own future through the experiences of others showed on social medias. This possibility is presented as the form of dream and will drive individuals transnational movements. The reality of Korean cosmetic surgery, reproduced through electronic media, is essentially manipulation in that it hides the processing traces that appear in the process of being produced by media. However, in the perspective of viewers far from the reality of Korean cosmetic surgery tourism, it appears as a kind of simulacre which looks more real than the reality.

It should be highlighted that the imagination of Korean cosmetic surgery tourism formed by social media exposes the gap with reality from the first stage of cross-border. The line between reality and fiction is blurred in mediascape, but in the process of actual cosmetic surgery tourism, the gap between reality and imagination is exposed. Cosmetic surgery tourists experience the gap when receiving unfear treatment at cosmetic surgery hospitals due to their foreign nationality or in the process of failing to issue legally valid documents such as receipts and contracts.

Interestingly, while experiencing the gap between dreams and reality and noticing their weak position in the cross-border context, they complete the journey of Korean cosmetic surgery tourism at the end. This is because their dream of acquiring beauty through cosmetic surgery tourism has the power to mobilize their energy and exert their abilities in a specific direction. Many Chinese cosmetic surgery tourists believe that Korean cosmetic surgery technology is advanced and maintain the belief that they can have a better future through getting cosmetic surgery, thereby overcoming the difficulties they face in South Korea.

Chinese tourists who have finished cosmetic surgery tourism and returned to China could choose to share their experiences on the Internet. These experiences again help form the imagination of others who are preparing for cosmetic surgery tourism. The act of Chinese cosmetic surgery tourists posting their stories on the Internet connects the end and beginning of the imagination surrounding Korean cosmetic surgery tourism. When the end point and the start point were connected, it could be observed that the transnational imagination reproduces through the form of the cycle.

This process of reproduction contributed to the formation of a unique way of survival that Chinese people learned and shared as the number of Chinese people engaged in cosmetic surgery tourism increased, and ultimately created a safer and more predictable pathway for cosmetic surgery tourism. This shows the fact that the cyclically flowing imagination is constantly influencing reality, and the practical possibility of better cosmetic surgery tourism specialized for Chinese tourists.

본 논문은 한국으로 성형관광을 오는 중국인을 대상으로, 이들의 초국경적 이동이 시작된 동기와 구체적으로 거치는 과정을 조명하였다. 연구자는 중국인들이 중국에서도 가능한 미용성형 서비스를 한국에서 하기를 선호하는 이유를 찾기 위해 초국경주의(transnational) 이론과 초국경적 이동에서 상상력이 취하는 역할에 주목하고, 이를 비판적으로 접근한다. 아파두라이로 대표되는 기존 초국경주의 이론이 제시하는 바, 상상력이 국경을 넘나들면서 새로운 정체성을 형성하고 일상의 삶을 변화시키고 있다는 주장은, 중국인들이 가지는 한국성형에 관한 상상이 이들의 초국적 이동을 추동하는 힘을 지닌다는 사실로 뒷받침된다. 그러나 기존의 이론에서 상상력의 확산 방식을 설명하는 방식이 주로 전자매체라는 확산통로에 기반한다는 점에서 한계가 있다. 또한 기존의 이론은 전자매체에서 나타나는 이미지와 현실 사이에 간극이 존재한다는 것을 지적하였지만, 상상력이 구체적으로 어떠한 방식으로 그 간극을 축소해 나가는지를 밝히지 않았다. 본 연구는 중국인의 한국 성형관광의 전 과정에 주목하여, 이 과정을 관통하는 상상력의 작용을 구체적으로 분석함으로써 초국경적 상상의 형성과 재생산 과정 및 한계를 조명하였다.

조사를 통해 연구자는 중국인 성형관광객들이 출국 전에 각기 다른 소셜 미디어를 이용하여 한국성형에 관한 정보를 알아보면서 한국 성형에 관한 상상을 형성한다는 사실을 발견하였다. 소셜 미디어에서 접할 수 있는 수많은 생생한 사례들은 한 폭의 미디어스케이프(mediascape)를 구성하여, 한국 성형관광을 통해 아름다움을 획득한다는 구체적인 상상을 시작하는 기초가 된다. 중국인 성형관광객들은 소셜 미디어에 공개된 타인의 경험담을 통해 자신의 미래의 가능성을 발견한다. 이 가능성은 개인에게 고유한 꿈의 형식으로 구체화되며, 중국인 성형관광객의 초국적 이동을 추동하게 된다. 전자매체를 통해 재현된 한국 성형의 현실은 매체가 이미지들을 생산하는 과정에서 나타나는 가공의 흔적을 은폐한다는 점에서 조작으로 간주할 수 있다. 그러나 한국 성형관광의 현실과 멀리 떨어져 있는 시청자의 시각에는 현실보다 더 현실적인 시뮬라크르(simulacre)의 일종으로 나타나게 된다.

주목해야 할 것은, 소셜 미디어에 의해 형성된 한국 성형관광에 대한 상상은 초국경적 이동의 첫 단계에서부터 현실과의 괴리를 노출하게 된다는 사실이다. 미디어스케이프에서는 현실과 허구 사이의 구분선이 희미해졌지만, 중국인 성형관광객들이 한국에 도착한 후에 마주하는 실제 한국 성형관광의 과정에서는 현실과 상상 사이에 존재하는 간극이 노출된다. 외국인이라는 신분으로 인해 성형병원에서 불평등한 대우를 받거나, 영수증이나 계약서를 비롯한 법적 효력이 있는 서류를 제대로 발급받지 못하는 과정에서 성형 관광객들은 그 간극을 경험한다.

흥미로운 것은, 중국인 성형관광객들이 초국경적 맥락에서 꿈과 현실 사이의 간극을 확인하고, 외국인이라는 자신의 취약한 위치를 경험하면서도 한국 성형관광의 여정을 끝까지 완성한다는 사실이다. 이는 성형관광을 통해 아름다움을 획득하는 그들의 꿈이 감정적 에너지를 동원하여 그들의 능력을 특정 방향으로 발휘되게 하는 힘을 가지기 때문이다. 많은 중국인 성형관광객들은 한국 성형기술이 선진적이라고 믿고 이를 통해 더 나은 미래를 가질 수 있다는 믿음을 견지하여 한국행에서 직면된 어려움을 극복해 나가게 된다.

꿈의 힘을 빌어 성형관광의 목적을 달성하고 귀국한 중국인은 귀국 후에 자신의 경험을 인터넷에서 공유하며, 이렇게 공유된 경험들은 또다시 성형관광을 준비하는 다른 사람들이 구성하는 상상의 일부가 된다. 중국인 성형관광객들이 자신의 경험을 인터넷으로 올리는 행위는 한국 성형관광을 둘러싼 상상의 종점과 기점을 연결시킨다.

연구자는 이러한 종점과 기점이 연결된 순간을 통해 초국경적 상상이 순환과정을 통해 재생산하는 양상을 관찰할 수 있었다. 이러한 재생산의 과정은 성형관광에 나서는 중국인들의 수가 증가하면서 이들이 터득하여 공유하게 된 중국인만의 생존방식을 형성하는 데 기여하였고, 궁극적으로 보다 안전하고 예측 가능한 성형관광의 통로를 만들어 내게 되었다. 이는 순환적으로 유동하는 상상이 현실에 끊임없이 영향을 미치고 있으며, 현실의 간극에도 불구하고 중국인에게 특화된 더 좋은 성형관광의 실제적 가능성을 현실화하는 구체적 과정을 보여준다.