중·고령소비자의 식료품 구매문제에 대한 연구 : A Qualitative Study of Elderly Consumers Food Purchase Experiences: Difficulties, Coping Strategies and Consequences

Abstract

Elderly consumers have more market power due to quantitative and qualitative growth. As a result, a different approach is needed to cope with the super-aged society. In other words, improving the quality of life for Elderly consumers requires an approach to improving daily consumption life that can directly affect it. In the consumer life of Elderly consumers, food purchasing are important as a very basic consumption activity for them to lead their daily lives physically and mentally healthy as living people. Therefore, Elderly consumers' independent and autonomous purchase of food is an important issue for their consumer welfare.

However, Elderly consumers are likely to experience difficulties in the process of purchasing food due to physical and environmental changes. In the case of Japan, which experienced this change in the face of an aged society, this discussion has been made before. However, despite the similar characteristics of aging in Japan, such research is insufficient in Korea. Therefore, this study analyzed the independent consumer life of Elderly consumers based on their experience in the process of purchasing food products that directly affect the quality of life.

To this end, Experience in purchasing food of 20 Elderly consumers were collected through in-depth interviews and analyzed according to grounded theory. As a result of the analysis, 91 concepts, 36 categories, and 15 subcategories were derived as key categories, 'difficulties and strategies in purchasing food due to personal and environmental changes'. The main results of the study are as follows:

First, the experience of food purchases by Elderly consumers has also been repeated, given that food purchases are an everyday and essential consumption behavior. Thus, the failure to overcome the difficulties has brought them daily negative emotional experiences. Unlike items purchased once, the difficulties experienced in purchasing food continue to affect their daily lives, indicating the importance of food-specific approaches in the daily consumption problems of Elderly consumers.

Second, for Elderly consumers, the purchase of food has both practical and pleasure purposes. According to previous prior research, the purchase of food is for practical purposes, unlike the purchase of other goods. However, many of the study's participants responded that food purchase were used to refresh themselves, look around the market, and interact with others. In other words, motivation for generating pleasure is also the purpose of purchasing food. This suggests that a new perspective is needed in understanding the meaning of food purchases by Elderly consumers.

Third, factors that cause difficulties in purchasing food can be divided into personal and environmental factors. The results of this study have resulted in the progress of physical and mental aging, lack of digital literacy capabilities, changes in family composition, and an unfriendly retail environment as factors that trigger difficulties in purchasing food products. In other words, the environmental factors of physical and mental aging, lack of digital literacy capabilities, changes in family composition, and an unfriendly distribution environment affect the difficulty of purchasing food. This shows that not only the personal factor of consumers but also environmental factor such as the retail environment are affecting the purchase of food by Elderly consumers, indicating that improvement in the retail environment is necessary to ease the difficulties.

Fourth, elderly consumers were having difficulty in bring food, purchasing small quantities, and online purchase. The difficulty of bring food due to the weakening of physical function due to aging, the difficulty of purchasing small quantities due to the decrease in the number of family members, and the difficulty of online purchase due to the digitalization of the retail environment. Accordingly, an approach to improve the quality of food consumption life for Elderly consumers will be needed to improve the process of these.

Fifth, independence and autonomy were derived as factors that determine positive and negative emotions in the outcome of food purchases. It was analyzed that the main factors such as satisfaction were that they could access to the place where they could purchase food and select and pay for it according to their needs and preferences. In other words, since purchasing food with independence and autonomy affects the positive emotional experience, consideration is needed for elderly people to support their independence and autonomy as consumers.

Sixth, they are aware of the need for food purchases. All of the participants wanted to see and buy food with their own eyes, given that a large portion of the food they bought is fresh food. They also preferred to visit the grocery store in person because they could communicate with the world while browsing the grocery store and this gave them pleasure as a walk and exercise. However, they were aware of the need for non-face-to-face online purchases due to weakening health and COVID-19. Therefore, they wanted to purchase non-face-to-face in a realistic manner, as if they were actually purchased from a store. Direct transactions through virtual reality stores and video calls were cited as an example. Although online retail channels have been actively growing recently, Elderly consumers still preferred the use of off-line retail channels that they used. However, since we are aware of the need to use non-face-to-face channels such as online, we need to have a multi-faceted understanding of the food purchase channels of Elderly consumers and a specialized approach to the needs of each channel.

Based on the results and conclusions derived from the study, the following suggestions were presented:

First, in order to improve the quality of life of Elderly consumers, an friendly retail environment should be made considering the characteristics of Elderly consumers. In this study, how friendly the retail environment is to them in purchasing food affects the difficulty of purchasing food. In that satisfaction with consumer life has a great impact on the quality of life, policies that support the consumption of food products should be considered to improve their quality of life. In particular, the retail environment should be made considering the various characteristics of Elderly consumers, given that the retail environment is an influence factor on difficulties of purchasing food.

Second, independence and autonomy in food purchase process should be guaranteed in order to satisfy the consumer life of Elderly consumers. In this study, independence and autonomy were derived as a result of the purchase of food as a result of the positive emotional experience. In order to improve the welfare of Elderly consumers, the consumption process should support and allow their autonomy. In other words, it is necessary to consider ways to support Elderly consumers to implement a series of processes for food purchases on their own.

Third, the development of retail technology considering the characteristics of Elderly consumers is required. They had positive attitudes and intentions to use of new retail technologies and services such as early morning delivery through smartphones but lacked the ability to use them. This ultimately resulted in restrictions on choices for Elderly consumers and no benefits such as discounts on choices. Therefore, the development of technology to embrace Elderly consumers is required so that their options are not unfairly violated.

Fourth, it is necessary to understand the needs of Elderly consumers by food channel, and it is necessary to seek specialized strategies by channel that reflect these needs. Elderly consumers basically wanted to see and purchase food directly by visiting off-line stores, but they also felt the need for online purchases and new retail services for convenience and economical reason and intended to use them complementarily. It can be seen that the purpose of using offline stores is different from the need for online channel. Therefore, operational strategies specific to each of these channels could bring more satisfaction to elderly consumers.

중·고령소비자는 양적 증가, 질적 성장에 따라 시장에서 소비의 주체로 자리잡고 있다. 이에 따라 초고령사회에 대한 대응에 있어서도 과거와는 다른 접근이 필요하게 되었다. 즉, 중·고령소비자의 삶의 질 제고를 위해서는 이에 직접 영향을 줄 수 있는 일상의 소비생활 개선에 대한 접근이 요구된다는 것이다. 중·고령소비자의 소비생활에서 식료품 구매는 이들이 생활인으로 신체적, 정신적으로 건강하게 일상생활을 영위하는 데에 매우 기본적인 소비활동으로서 중요성을 지닌다. 따라서 중·고령소비자가 독립적·자율적으로 식료품 구매를 하는 것은 이들의 소비생활 복지에 있어 중요한 사안이 된다.

하지만 중·고령소비자는 신체적, 환경적 변화에 따라 식료품 구매 과정에서 이전과 다른 어려움을 겪을 가능성이 있다. 고령사회를 앞서 맞이하여 이러한 변화를 이미 경험한 일본의 경우에는 이러한 논의가 이전부터 이루어져 왔다. 하지만, 일본과 유사한 고령화의 특성을 보임에도불구하고 국내에서는 이러한 연구가 미비한 실정이다. 이에 본 연구에서

는 중·고령소비자의 독립적인 소비생활 영위에 있어, 삶의 질에 직접적으로 영향을 미치는 식료품 구매를 중심으로 그 과정에서 어떠한 문제를 겪는지에 대해 경험을 바탕으로 질적으로 분석하였다.

이를 위하여 식료품 구매 경험이 있는 중·고령소비자 20명을 연구대상으로 심층면접을 통해 자료를 수집한 후 근거이론에 따라 분석하였다. 분석 결과, 91개의 개념, 36개의 범주, 15개의 하위범주가, 개인적·환경적 변화에 따른 식료품 구매의 어려움과 전략이 핵심범주로 도출되었다.연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 식료품 구매가 일상적, 필수적으로 이루어지는 소비행동이라는 점에서 중·고령소비자의 식료품 구매문제 경험 또한 반복적으로 나타나는 양상을 보였다. 따라서 이에 대한 극복 실패는 이들에게 일상의 부정적 감정 경험을 가져다 주었다. 일회적으로 구매하는 품목과 다르게 식료품 구매에서 겪는 어려움은 지속적으로 이들의 일상생활에 영향을 준다는 점에서 중·고령소비자의 일상적 소비문제를 다룸에 있어 타재화와 다른 식료품에 특화된 접근이 중요함을 보여준다.

둘째, 중·고령소비자에게 식료품 구매는 실용적 목적과 쾌락적 목적을 모두 가진다. 기존의 선행연구에 따르면 식료품 구매는 타 재화의 구매와 다르게 실용적 목적으로 이루어진다고 하였다. 하지만, 본 연구에서 많은 연구참여자들은 식료품 구매를 통해서 기분전환을 하고 시장 상황을 살피며 타인과의 교류를 한다고 응답하였다. 즉, 즐거움 등의 쾌락적인 감정 유발을 위한 동기 또한 식료품 구매의 목적이 된다는 것이다. 이는 중·고령소비자의 식료품 구매에 대한 의미를 이해함에 있어 새로운 관점이 필요함을 시사한다.

셋째, 식료품 구매의 어려움을 유발하는 요인은 개인적, 환경적 특성으로 나눠질 수 있다. 본 연구의 결과, 식료품 구매의 어려움을 촉발시키는 요인으로 신체적, 정신적 노화의 진행, 디지털 리터러시 역량의 부족, 가족구성의 변화, 비친화적 유통환경이 도출되었다. 즉, 식료품 구매의 어려움에 대해 신체적, 정신적 노화의 진행, 디지털 리터러시 역량의 부

족이라는 개인적 요인과 가족구성의 변화, 비친화적 유통환경이라는 환경적 요인이 영향을 미침을 알 수 있다. 이는 소비자의 개인적 특성 뿐만 아니라 유통환경 등 환경적 특성 또한 중·고령소비자의 식료품 구매에 영향을 미치고 있음을 보여주는 것으로 어려움의 완화를 위해서는 유통환경의 개선이 필요함을 보여준다.

넷째, 중·고령소비자는 식료품 구매에 있어 운반의 어려움, 소량구매의 어려움, 온라인 구매의 어려움을 겪고 있었다. 즉, 주로 노화로 인하여 신체 기능이 약화됨에 따라 나타나는 운반의 어려움, 가족구성원 수가 감소하며 구매하고자 하는 식료품의 양이 줄어듦에 따라 나타나는 소량 구매의 어려움, 유통환경이 디지털화 되고 온라인 유통이 활성화됨에 따라 이러한 새로운 환경에서 적응하는 것에 어려움을 겪는 온라인 구매의 어려움이 도출되었다. 이에 따라, 중·고령소비자의 식료품 소비생활의 질 향상에 있어 운반과 소량구매, 온라인 구매 과정을 개선할 수 있는 접근이 필요하겠다.

다섯째, 식료품 구매 결과에 있어 긍정적, 부정적 감정을 결정하는 요인으로 독립성·자율성이 도출되었다. 식료품을 구매할 수 있는 곳까지 접근하고, 자신의 필요와 선호에 맞게 상품을 고르고 결제하는 일련의 과정을 본인이 원하는 방식으로 스스로 할 수 있다는 것이 만족감 등의 주요 요인으로 분석되었다. 즉, 독립성·자율성으로 식료품을 구매하는 것이 긍정적 감정경험에 영향을 미치기 때문에 중·고령층에 대해 소비자로서의 독립성·자율성을 지지할 수 있는 방안에 대한 고려가 필요하다.

여섯째, 식료품 구매와 관련한 필요를 인식하고 있었다. 연구참여자들 모두는 구매하는 식료품의 상당 부분이 신선식품이라는 점에서 식료품을 직접 눈으로 확인하고 구매하기를 원하였다. 또한 식료품 매장을 둘러보는 과정에서 세상과 소통을 할 수 있고 이것이 산책, 운동으로서의 즐거움을 주기 때문에 직접 매장에 방문하기를 선호했다. 하지만, 건강의 약화와 코로나 등으로 비대면 온라인 구매에 대한 필요는 인식하고 있었다. 따라서, 비대면이어도 실제 매장에서 구매하는 것처럼 현실감있게 구매하는 것을 원하였다. 가상현실 매장, 영상통화를 통한 직거래를 예시로 언급하였다. 최근 온라인 유통채널이 활발히 성장하고 있지만 여전히 중·고령소비자는 기존 본인들이 이용하였던 오프라인 유통채널의 이용을 제일 선호하고 있었다. 하지만, 온라인 등 비대면 채널 이용에 대한 필요는 인지하고 있으므로 중·고령소비자의 식료품 구매 채널에 대하여 다면적인 이해와 채널별 니즈에 대한 특화된 접근이 필요하겠다.

연구에서 도출한 결과와 결론을 토대로 다음와 같은 제언을 제시하였다.

첫째, 중·고령소비자의 삶의 질 향상을 위해서 중·고령소비자의 특성을 고려한 친화적 유통환경이 조성되어야 한다. 본 연구에서, 식료품 구매에 있어 유통환경이 이들에게 얼마나 친화적인지가 식료품 구매의 어려움에 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 소비생활의 만족이 삶의 질에 큰 영향을 준다는 점에서 이들의 삶의 질 향상을 위해서는 식료품의 소비생활을 원활하게 할 수 있도록 지원하는 정책이 고려되어야 한다. 특히, 유통환경이 어려움에 대한 영향 요인이라는 점에서 중·고령소비자의 다양한 특성을 고려한 유통환경이 마련되어야 할 것이다.

둘째, 중·고령소비자의 소비생활 만족을 위해서는 구매 과정에서의 독립성·자율성이 보장되어야 한다. 본 연구에서 식료품 구매의 결과로 긍정적 감정경험을 유발하는 요인으로 독립성·자율성이 도출되었다. 따라서, 중·고령소비자의 복지 향상을 위해서는 소비 과정이 이들의 자율성을 지원하고 허용해야 한다. 즉, 식료품 구매에 대한 일련의 과정 이행을 중·고령소비자 스스로 할 수 있도록 지원하는 방안에 대한 고민이 필요하다.

셋째, 중·고령소비자의 특성을 고려한 유통기술의 발전이 요구된다. 스마트폰을 통한 식료품 구매, 새벽배송 등 새로운 유통 기술과 서비스에 대해 중·고령소비자는 긍정적인 태도와 이용 의도는 가지고 있었지만 실제로 이를 이용할 활용능력은 부족했다. 이것은 궁극적으로 중·고령소비자에게 선택의 제한을 가져다주고 이에 선택에 따른 할인 등의 혜택을 받지 못하는 결과를 가져왔다. 따라서 중·고령소비자의 선택권이 부당하게 침해받지 않도록 이들을 포용할 수 있는 기술의 발전이 요구된다.

넷째, 식료품 채널별 중·고령소비자의 니즈를 이해할 필요가 있으며 이러한 니즈를 반영한 채널별 특화된 전략 모색이 필요하다. 중·고령소비자는 기본적으로 기존의 방식인 오프라인 매장에 방문함으로써 직접 상품을 보고 구매하는 것을 원했지만 온라인을 통한 구매 그리고 새로운 유통 서비스에 대해서도 편리성, 경제성의 이유로 필요를 느끼며 이를 보완적으로 이용할 의사도 있었다. 오프라인 매장 이용의 목적이 식료품 습득을 위한 실용적 목적과 사회적 교류, 기분전환 등의 쾌락적 목적도 있다는 점에서 채널에 대한 니즈와 이용목적이 다름을 알 수 있다. 따라서 이러한 채널별로 특화된 운영 전략은 중·고령소비자에게 더 높은 만족을 가져다 줄 수 있을 것이다.