한국 과시재의 개념과 시계열적 변화 연구 : A Study on the Concept and Time-series Changes of Conspicuous Consumption Goods in Korea

Abstract

Conspicuous consumption is one of the consumption phenomena that stand out in the modern society. One of the most important topics in the field of consumer behavior research is conspicuous consumption. In particular, conspicuous consumption has attracted the attention of many social theorists. This is because even though it is a consumption behavior expressed from basic human desire, this desire itself is a social product. The social structure formalizes the individual behavior of conspicuous consumption, and behavior is a social phenomenon that reconstructs the existing social structure. Conspicuous consumption is an act of interacting with social structures. Therefore, when looking at conspicuous consumption, it is necessary to look at the intrinsic consumption desire of consumers and the historical, cultural, social, and economic background that maximizes it.

Korea, which has achieved unprecedented economic growth, has also undergone significant changes in its consumption culture. Conspicuous consumption has also changed in line with social changes. In spite of changes in consumers' conspicuous consumption behavior, objective research on the changed conspicuous consumption is inadequate. In other words, because conspicuous consumption is in an organic relationship with society, it can be interpreted differently according to the times, but this is because the perspective on conspicuous consumption in Korean consumer behavior research tends to be microscopic and justifiable.

This study was conducted for the purpose of a holistic and longitudinal understanding of conspicuous consumption using macroscopic data based on such problem awareness. We tried to approach it by deriving items of'showing goods', a consumption style that can quantify consumption, and verifying them longitudinally. In this study, to the question of what is a show-off material, a process of searching for answers is carried out, focusing on literature research on showing-off and consumption. Afterwards, an economic approach was made through macroscopic data rather than a questionnaire, and the Korean display goods were analyzed in a value-neutral way. Specifically, I will ask and answer the following three questions in the process of clarifying Korea's flawless material.

First, "How can you define flaunt goods?" Under the consideration of previous studies that the factors implied by Korean conspicuous consumption have special factors different from those of Western society, this study also attempts to confirm the specificity of the factors of Korean conspicuous consumption. Basically, it is necessary to explore what characteristics of goods are used to become conspicuous goods, and what social and psychological factors an individual implies in social interrelationships in goods for conspicuous consumption. Second, "How should I measure Korean display goods?" In order to objectively understand the behavior of conspicuous consumption, it is necessary to think about the empirical measurement method. I would like to devise a plan that can prove the concept of Korean display material, which is an answer derived from the above questions. Third, What did you consume in Korea as display goods? To the question about, I would like to explain as an answer to what was flaunting material in a certain period of Korean society and what changed over time. To this end, theories related to conspicuous consumption were logically examined to form a system by gathering various concepts of conspicuous material. In order to verify whether the concept of exaggeration material derived in this way is empirically meaningful, the household trend survey data were checked every five years from 1990 to 2015. The conclusions of this study are as follows.

First, Korean display goods are status goods that are influenced by status among goods that are more than semi-selective goods by preference rather than necessity, and represent visible goods that signal meaningful others. To this end, Korea's show-offs must satisfy three conditions. First of all, (1) Displaying goods should be goods for consumption behavior that reflects the high-level consumption desire of preference, not need. Rather than being a necessity that everyone needs, it should be a luxury goods that can become exclusive goods according to consumer preferences. (2) Secondly, it relates to status, a factor that is particularly affected in a collectivist society such as Korea. Goods for conspicuous consumption require a condition that the satisfaction or utility through consumption varies according to the comparison with others, that is, their relative social ranking (status). Therefore, rather than non-status material, the condition of status material is necessary. (3) Lastly, it should be a visible product that can inform other meaningful people about your position. It must be visible rather than invisible because it must be able to signal its position in meaningful interactions with others. To sum up, display goods are those that are influenced by their position among goods based on preference rather than necessity, and should be visible goods that signal their position to meaningful others.

Second, semi-selective materials and selective materials remained at a similar level until 2005, and then decreased steadily since 2010. It was confirmed that the proportion of semi-selective materials and optional materials decreased as consumers' living standards increased, and the elasticity value was also decreasing in detailed items. During the 25-year period from 1990 to 2015, it was possible to understand the changes in Korean society's food, clothing and shelter. For example, it was possible to glimpse the aspects of society in a specific period, such as the expansion of the supply of apartments, the diversified types of clothing, the semi-selective nature of home appliances irrelevant to the penetration rate, and the temporary burden of private education.

Third, the overall number of status goods decreased as the number of items went from 1990 to 2015. This means that over time, the number of items that differ by status decreased in 2015 from 1990. However, it is showing a slightly more rebound in 2015 than in 2010. This is similar to the review in previous studies that estimated that there was a change in income mobility between 2011 and 2013. Differences in consumption expenditure between classes on liquor, tobacco, and health items, which can glimpse health inequality, are representative of the differences between classes, and the'actual housing expenses' including items such as monthly rent are more of the lower class than the middle class. On the other hand, it was confirmed that the middle class consumes more in the'housing maintenance and repair' item, which can be said to be an item spent on self-management of houses, and there is also a difference in housing consumption behavior among classes. The difference between the classes of cultural capital of Bourdieu could also be seen through the difference in consumption of leisure items.

Fourth, thorn ash shows a steadily increasing trend as time goes by, which decreased slightly in 2005 and then the number of items increased to record the largest number in 2015. This is because items that function as thorns appeared in various forms. There were commodities such as juice and other drinks in 2010 and bread and rice cakes in 2015 that were essential but could show off their social status. In other words, goods that can reveal social status, even essential goods as a means to reveal their status, are seen in food. Or, in the case of'house repair and maintenance', which is a semi-selective material but appears as a visible material, it is assumed that there has been a change in consumption trends as a means of revealing it by other factors rather than trying to show it off by some social class. I can.

Fifth, there was a Korean display material that reflects the uniqueness of Korea that only appears in Korea. Considering the fact that most of the preceding studies were conducted in Western society, similar items were selected equally for the Western and Korean flaunts. This includes 'home appliances and appliances', 'furniture and lighting', 'automobile', and 'extraordinary'. However, according to this study, the items that show the peculiarity of Korea are 'house maintenance and repair', 'dental services', 'medicine', and 'other personal items (wedding and funeral products).' In the preceding study, there were no cases where the housing-related goods were flaunting goods, but in Korea, housing itself was identified as an item with considerable flauntability. Dental services showed a symbol of more than just medical use in Korean society at certain times, and there are some manufactured medicines in 'pharmaceuticals', but considering that they are semi-selective materials, items such as herbal medicine, ginseng, and supplementary nutrition are considered to have more influence. In the case of medicinal herbs and medicinal herbs, it can be seen that they functioned as gifts, and among other personal items, commodities-related items were considered as display materials, so they all reflect the unique characteristics of Korean display materials.

Sixth, there were qualitative changes in the display materials of Korea in 1990 and 2000. Until the 1990s, there were more items that the lower class consumed more than the middle class, but after 2000, the middle class was found to be more or similar. In the 1990s, in the theory of chase and run away, McCracken (1988) argued, the lower class, the imitator, actively followed the upper class. Settled.

Seventh, since 2010, display consumption behavior has changed in three aspects. First, the factors that triggered conspicuous consumption have changed. Since 2010, the social mechanism of show-offs, acting as a means to reveal one's status, has weakened by social class. South Korea's display materials remained on the rise until the early 2000s, but have decreased significantly since 2005. In particular, in 2015, except for 'travel expenses' and 'others', products that symbolize the status of more than semi-selective materials are believed to have disappeared. It cannot be concluded that the reduction in show-offs means that consumers will no longer engage in show-offs. In particular, it is more reasonable to postpone the fact that the number of visible goods, which means goods signaled by the reference group, has been increasing since the middle of 2000, it is more reasonable to see that excessive consumption is due to other factors.

Next, the properties of show-off material also changed. From 1990 to mid-2000, conspicuous consumption goods were a collective consumption behavior centered on durable goods, but after 2010, they were reorganized into a form of personal consumption centered on experiential goods. Consumers who purchase durable goods such as automobiles, dressers, dressing tables, televisions, cosmetics, etc. were motivated to acquire a certain high rank or hierarchical status from 1990 to mid-2000. Satisfaction and utility can be improved. Goods that can be termed essential display goods, which are status goods and visible goods even though they are essential goods, have been prominent since 2010. In 2015, 'bread and rice cakes', 'cultural services', 'external', and 'dental services' are included.

소비자들의 과시소비행태는 역동적이다. 사회구조, 소비가치, 상품과 서비스에 따라 달라지는 시대에 발맞춰 다채로운 모습을 드러낸다. 인간의 기본적인 소비 욕망에서 발현된 과시소비지만, 이 욕망 자체가 사회적 산물이기 때문이다. 사회구조가 과시소비라는 개인적 행위를 정형화시키며, 또 행동이 기존의 사회적 구조를 재구성하는 특정한 사회적 현상이다. 과시소비는 사회구조와 상호 작용하는 행위인 셈이다. 따라서 과시소비를 조망할 때는 소비자의 본질적인 소비 욕망과 더불어 이를 극대화하는 역사·문화·사회·경제적 배경이 함께 논의되어야 한다.

최단 시간에 비약한 경제 발전을 이룩한 나라답게 한국의 소비문화와 경험은 압축적이었다. 역동적인 사회의 흐름에 떠밀려 과시소비행태도 변하였다. 이러한 소비자들의 과시소비행태 변화에도 불구하고, 새로운 과시소비행태를 제대로 포착한 연구는 부실한 실정이다. 사회와 유기적인 관계를 맺고 있는 과시소비는 시대에 따라 달리 해석될 수 있지만, 한국의 소비자 행동연구에서 과시소비에 대한 관점은 미시적이고, 당위적인 경향이 있기 때문이다.

본 연구는 이러한 문제의식을 바탕으로 거시적 데이터를 활용하여, 과시소비에 대한 총체적인 분석을 목적으로 진행하였다. 과시소비를 계량화할 수 있는 소비양식인 과시재의 품목들을 도출하여 이를 종단적으로 검증하는 방식으로 접근하였다. 과시재란 무엇인가에 대한 물음에 대해 과시소비에 대한 문헌연구를 중심으로 답을 찾아가는 과정을 거친다. 이후 가계동향조사 자료 데이터를 통해 가치중립적으로 한국 과시재를 분석하였다. 구체적으로 한국의 과시재를 규명하는 과정에서 다음의 세 가지의 물음을 던지고, 이에 답하였다.

첫째, 어떻게 과시재를 정의할 수 있는가? 한국의 과시소비를 관할하는 인식과 행동의 에너지가 서양 이론에 내재된 그것과는 본질이 전혀 다르다. 그 특수한 내재적 요인들의 습성이 어떠한지를 확인해야 한다. 기본적으로 과시재가 되기 위한 재화의 특성은 무엇인지, 또 과시소비를 위한 재화에는 사회적 상호관계에서 개인이 어떠한 사회·심리적 요인을 내포하고 있는지 등을 탐구할 필요가 있다. 둘째, 한국의 과시재는 어떻게 측정되어야 하는가? 과시소비 행동을 객관적으로 이해하기 위해서는 실증적 측정 방법에 대해 고민해야 한다. 전술한 질문으로 도출된 답인 한국의 과시재의 개념을 입증할 수 있는 방안을 고안하고자 한다. 셋째, 한국에서 무엇을 과시재로 소비하였는가? 에 대한 질문에는 한국 사회의 특정 시기에서 과시재는 무엇이었으며, 시간이 지나면서 어떠한 변화가 있었는지에 대한 답으로 설명하고자 한다. 이를 위해 혼용되어 있는 여러 가지의 과시재 개념을 모아 하나의 체계를 이루어 개념을 정립하고자 과시소비 관련 이론들을 논리적으로 고찰하였다. 이렇게 도출된 과시재의 개념이 실증적으로 의미가 있는지에 대한 검증을 위해 가계동향조사자료를 1990년부터 2015년까지 5개년 단위로 확인하였다. 본 연구의 결론은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 한국의 과시재는 필요보다는 선호에 의한 준선택재 이상의 재화 중에서도 지위에 영향을 받는 지위재이며, 의미 있는 타인에게 시그널링(signaling)하는 가시적인 재화를 의미한다. 이를 위해 한국의 과시재는 3가지 조건을 만족해야 한다. 가장 먼저, (1) 과시재는 필요가 아닌 선호라는 고차원적인 소비 욕구를 반영한 소비행동을 위한 재화이어야 한다. 누구나 필요로 하는 필수재라기 보다, 소비자 선호에 따라 배타적인 재화가 될 수 있는 사치재이어야 한다. (2)두 번째로는 한국과 같은 집단주의 사회에서 특히 영향을 받는 요소인 지위와 관련한다. 과시소비를 위한 재화는 소비를 통한 만족 혹은 효용이 다른 사람과의 비교, 즉 상대적 사회 순위(지위)에 따라 달라진다는 조건이 필요하다. 따라서 과시재는 비지위재라기보다 지위재이다. (3) 마지막으로는 자신의 지위에 대해 의미 있는 타인에게 알릴 수 있는 눈에 보이는 재화여야 한다. 의미 있는 타인과의 상호작용에서 자신의 지위에 대한 신호를 보낼 수 있어야 하기 때문에 비가시적이라기보다 가시적이어야 한다. 종합하자면, 과시재는 필요보다는 선호에 의한 재화중에서도 지위에 영향을 받는 지위재이며, 자신의 지위에 대해 의미 있는 타인에게 시그널링할 수 있는 가시적인 재화이어야 한다.

둘째, 준선택재 및 선택재의 추이를 파악하면서 소비자들의 의·식·주를 포함한 전반적 생활 수준을 진단할 수 있었다. 준선택재 및 선택재는 2005년도까지 전체적으로 비슷한 수준으로 유지되었다가, 2010년도 이후로 꾸준히 감소하는 추세를 보였다. 준선택재 및 선택재 비중이 소비자들의 생활수준이 상향되면서 줄어드는 것을 반영하고 있으며, 상세 품목에서도 탄력성 수치가 줄어들고 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 1990년부터 2015년이라는 약 25년의 기간 동안 한국 사회의 의·식·주에 대한 변화를 개략적으로 파악할 수 있었다. 가령, 아파트의 공급 확대, 다양화된 의류의 종류, 보급률과는 무관한 가전기기의 준선택재적 속성, 사교육에 대한 일시적 부담 경감 등 특정 시기의 사회적 쟁점들을 확인 수 있었다.

셋째, 지위재는 전반적으로 품목 수가 1990년에서 2015년으로 갈수록 줄어들었다. 시간이 경과하면서 1990년보다 2015년은 지위에 따라 차이가 나는 품목의 수가 감소했다는 뜻이다. 하지만 2010년보다 2015년에 그 수가 조금 더 반등하는 모습을 보이고 있다. 이는 빠른 속도로 진행 중인 양극화의 기세를 느끼게 한다. 2011년에서 2013년 사이 소득 이동성이 감소하고 있음을 주장한 선행연구에서의 고찰과 유사하게 나타났기 때문이다. 계층 간 차이가 확연하게 드러나는 비목들은 건강 불평등을 대변하는 주류 및 담배 그리고 보건 비목에 대한 계층 간 소비지출의 차이가 있는 비목들이 대표적이며, 월세 등의 품목이 포함된 실제주거비는 중산층보다 하층이 더 많이 지출하는 항목인 반면 자가 주택을 관리하는 곳에 지출하는 품목이라 할 수 있는 주택유지및수선 항목에는 중산층이 더 많이 소비하는 것으로 역시 계층 간의 주택 소비행태에도 차이가 있음을 분별할 수 있었다. 문화적 소양에서도 그 모습을 드러낸다.

넷째, 가시재는 시간이 지날수록 꾸준히 품목의 수가 증가되었는데, 2005년에 다소 줄었다가 2015년에는 가장 많은 수를 기록할 만큼 그 품목의 수가 늘었다. 다양한 형태로 가시재 기능을 하는 품목들이 나타났기 때문이다. 2010년의 쥬스및기타음료와 2015년에는 빵및떡류처럼 필수재이면서도 사회적 지위를 과시할 수 있는 재화들이 있었다. 즉, 필수재라도 사회적 지위를 드러낼 수 있는 수단으로 식료품이 떠오른 것이다. 혹은 준선택재이지만 가시재로 나타난 주택수선및유지와 같은 경우, 자신의 어떤 사회적 계층이나 지위 외에도 자신과 관련한 다른 어떤 요소를 해당 품목을 구매함으로써 타인에게 특정 신호를 줄 수 있는 재화임을 의미하며 과시소비의 작동원리에 전환이 도래했음을 추측할 수 있다.

다섯째, 서구 사회에서는 단순 재화나 서비스일지라도 한국에서는 과시재가 되는 한국적인 과시재는 존재한다. 선행연구들이 대부분 서양사회에서 이루어졌다는 점을 고려한다면 선행연구에서의 과시재는 서구 사회에서 인정되는 과시재라고 할 수 있다. 물론 두 사회에서 공통적으로 기능하는 과시재들도 파악되었다. 가전및가정용기기, 가구및조명, 자동차, 외의 등이 이에 해당된다. 하지만 한국 사회에서 독자 노선을 가고 있는 일부 재화들이 눈길을 끈다. 주택유지및수선 치과서비스, 의약품, 기타개인용품(혼례및장제례용품)이 그 예다. 선행연구에서 주거 관련 재화가 과시재인 경우는 드물지만, 한국에서는 주택이 그 자체로 상당한 과시성이 있는 항목으로 확인되었다. 치과서비스는 한국 사회에서 단순 의료용 이상의 상징성을 특정 시기에 보였으며, 의약품에는 제조양약도 있지만 준선택재인 점을 미루어 한약·인삼·보조영양제와 같은 항목들의 영향이 더 미친 것으로 판단된다. 한약 및 한약재와 같은 경우 선물로 과시적 기능을 하였다고 볼 수 있으며, 기타개인용품 중에서도 혼수품과 관련한 품목들이 과시재로 꼽혔다는 점에서 모두 한국 과시재의 독특성을 반영하는 품목이라 볼 수 있다.

여섯째, 한국의 1990년, 2000년의 과시재에는 질적인 변화가 있었다. 1990년대까지는 하층이 중산층보다 더 많이 소비하는 품목들이 많았다면, 2000년도 이후로는 중산층이 더 많거나 비슷한 것으로 확인되었다. 90년대에는 McCracken (1988)이 주장한 이론인 쫓기와 도망가기에서 모방자인 하층계급이 적극적으로 상층계급을 따라가는 소비행태였다면, 2000년대는 소비행태가 고급화되면서도 한편으로는 합리적인 소비문화가 조금씩 정착되는 시기였다.

일곱째, 2010년 이후 세 가지 측면에서 과시소비행태가 달라졌다. 먼저 과시소비를 촉발하는 요소가 바뀌었다. 2010년 이후 사회적 계층에 의해, 자신의 지위를 드러내기 위한 수단으로 작동하는 과시재의 사회적 기제가 약해졌다. 한국의 과시재는 2000년대 초반까지 증가세를 유지하다 2005년 이후로부터 크게 감소하였다. 특히 2015년에는 여행비, 기타외의를 제외하고 준선택재 이상의 지위를 상징하는 제품은 사라진 것으로 파악된다. 과시재가 줄었다는 의미가 곧 더 이상 소비자들이 과시소비 행위를 하지 않는다는 것으로 결론 내릴 수는 없다. 준거집단에게 특정 신호를 보내기 위해 소비하는 재화인 가시재가 2000년 중반부터 증가하고 있는 점을 고려한다면, 다른 요인에 의한 과시소비가 이루어지고 있다고 보는 것이 더 타당하다.

다음으로 과시재의 속성도 바뀌었다. 1990년부터 2000년 중반까지 과시재는 내구재 중심의 집합소비 행태였다면, 2010년 이후로는 경험재 중심의 개인소비 형태로 개편되었다. 자동차·장롱·화장대·텔레비전·화장품 등과 같은 내구재들을 구매하는 소비자들의 소비 동기가 1990년부터 2000년 중반까지는 어떤 높은 서열을 획득하거나 위계상 지위를 올리기 위함이었다면 2010년 이후로는 소비 행위 그 자체만으로 만족감이나 효용을 높일 수 있게 되었다. 필수적 과시재로 명명할 수 있는, 필수재임에도 지위재이자, 가시재인 재화가 2010년 이후로 두드러졌다. 2015년의 빵및떡류, 문화서비스, 외의, 치과서비스 등이 해당되는데, 소비 주체를 다소 특정 지을 수 있는 개인적 소비에 가까운 품목들이 꼽혔다. 과시소비의 수단이 단순히 준선택재 혹은 선택재처럼 가계에 부담을 주는 값비싼 품목이 아니어도 자신을 드러낼 수 있는, 자기표현 행위가 가능한 품목이라면 과시소비의 대상이 될 수 있는 트렌드가 형성되었다고 볼 수 있다.

국외 연구에서는 비교적 과시재를 객관적으로 측정하는 연구가 활발히 진행되고 있는 것과 달리 한국의 과시소비 관련 연구에서 재화에 중점을 둔 연구가 미비한 상태에서 본 연구의 결과는 유용한 자료를 제공한다는 점에 의의가 있다. 과시소비가 아닌 과시재에 집중함으로써, 객관적 지표를 통해 1990년부터 2015년도까지의 한국의 과시소비 트렌드를 그려볼 수 있었다. 80년대 이후 특히 90년대 초중반까지 과시소비는 소비여력이 충분한 상위 계층이 자신의 효용을 극대화하기 위해 행하는 행위였다기보다 소비여력이 불충분한 계층의 모방소비에 가까웠다고 보여 진다. 다만, 외환위기 이후 2000년에 들어서는 소득의 양극화 현상으로 보다 상위계층 주도의 과시소비가 촉발되었다. 하지만 2010년 이후 나타나는 과시소비는 무조건적으로 고가품을 구매하는 소비도 아니고 계층 혹은 지위의식의 발로 행위로써 소비행위도 아닌, 소비자가 현재 맺고 있는 사회적 관계에 의해 결정되는 개인적 소비의 일환으로 해석되어야 할 것임을 예고한다. 따라서 기업들도 이러한 소비 트렌드의 변화를 읽어내고 수익화하는 전략을 구상하는 데에 적극적으로 반영할 수 있으며, 소비자정책 및 교육 수립이라는 관점에서 과시소비를 단순히 고가품을 과시재 혹은 사치품으로 규정하기 전에 소비자들의 변화된 일면을 고려할 필요가 있다. 이처럼 본 연구는 과시재를 개념화하여 객관적으로 측정하여 그 추이를 통해 과시소비문화를 살펴보았다는 것에 의의가 있다.