잠재프로파일 분석을 통한 어머니의 양육스트레스, 학습관여행동 유형 : Types of Association between Maternal Parenting Stress and Learning Involvement Behavior Using Latent Profile Analysis(LPA): Focusing on the online learning situation of 1st grade elementary school students during COVID-19

Abstract

이 연구는 코로나19 팬데믹으로 인한 온라인 비대면 수업 상황에서 초등학교 1학년 아동의 자기주도학습이 어머니의 양육스트레스, 학습관여행동의 유형에 따라 어떠한 차이가 있는지 알아보고자 하였다. 또한, 어머니의 양육스트레스, 학습관여행동의 유형에 있어서 교사와의 의사소통, 아버지의 양육참여가 영향요인이 되는지 규명하고자 하였다.

전국에 거주하는 초등학교 1학년 자녀를 둔 어머니 400명을 대상으로 온라인 설문을 실시하여 자료를 수집하였다. 수집된 자료는 기술통계, Pearson의 적률상관분석, 잠재프로파일 분석, 분산분석, 다항로지스틱 분석을 이용하여 IBM SPSS 25.0과 Mplus 8.0 프로그램으로 통계 처리하였다.

이 연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 어머니의 양육스트레스, 학습관여행동의 유형은 어머니의 양육스트레스가 낮고 학습관여행동이 높은 안정형, 양육스트레스와 학습관여행동이 모두 높은 노력형, 양육스트레스와 학습관여행동이 중간 수준인 보통형, 양육스트레스가 높고 학습관여행동이 낮은 무기력형으로 구분된다.

둘째, 어머니의 양육스트레스, 학습관여행동의 유형에 따라 아동의 자기주도학습에 차이가 존재한다. 아동의 자기주도학습은 어머니의 양육스트레스가 낮고 학습관여행동이 높은 안정형에서 가장 높게 나타났으며, 양육스트레스가 높고 학습관여행동이 낮은 무기력형에서 가장 낮게 나타났다.

셋째, 어머니의 양육스트레스, 학습관여행동에 따른 잠재계층유형 별로 예측 요인이 차별적인 영향이 있는지를 확인한 결과, 교사와의 의사소통, 아버지의 양육참여가 영향요인으로 작용함을 알 수 있었다. 교사와의 의사소통이 활발하고 아버지의 양육참여가 높으면 안정형에 속할 확률이 높았다.

이 연구는 코로나19로 인한 팬데믹 상황에서 어머니의 양육스트레스, 학습관여행동의 유형이 네 개로 구분되고, 그에 따라 초등학교 1학년 아동의 자기주도학습의 차이가 있음을 확인하였다. 또한 어머니의 양육스트레스, 학습관여행동의 유형에 있어서 교사와의 의사소통, 아버지의 양육참여가 영향 요인이 됨을 밝혔다.

The purpose of this study is threefold: (1) to investigate the types of association between maternal parenting stress and learning involvement behaviors in the context of online non-face-to-face classes during COVID-19 pandemic; (2) to examine the differences in self-directed learning of first-grade elementary school children according to the types derived; (3) to identify whether communication with teachers and paternal involvement in child-rearing are influential factors in determining the maternal types.

The participants were 400 mothers who have 1st-grade elementary school children in South Korea. Data were collected through online surveys. Statistical analyses were done using IBM SPSS 25.0 program and Mplus 8.0 program to compute for descriptive statistics, Pearson's correlation coefficient, latent profile analysis, ANOVA, and multinomial logistic analysis.

The major findings are as follows:

First, the relationship between maternal parenting stress and learning involvement behavior are divided into four types: stable (low parenting stress and high learning involvement), struggling (high parenting stress and high learning involvement), common(moderate parenting stress and learning involvement), and lethargic(high parenting stress and low learning involvement).

Second, depending on the types of maternal parenting stress and learning involvement behavior, there are differences among children's self-directed learning. Children's self-directed learning was highest in the stable type (low mothers' parenting stress and high learning involvement) and lowest in the lethargic type.

Third, various factors, such as communication with teachers and paternal child-rearing involvement, have distinctive effects on latent layer types generated from the data of mothers' parenting stress and their learning involvement behavior. The more active the communication with teachers and the father's involvement in child-rearing, the more likely the mother would be in stable type.

In conclusion, this study confirmed that there are four distinct types of mothers relative to parenting stress and learning involvement behavior during COVID-19 pandemic. Depending on the mothers types, there were differences in children's self-directed learning abilities. Moreover, the communication with the teacher and the father's involvement in child-rearing had a large impact on the mothers type. This study will prepare the ground for upcoming policies for mothers and children struggling in COVID-19 situations.