학부모 리더의 교육참여 역량 강화 프로그램 개발 : The Development of a Training Program to Strengthen Parent Leaders' Competence to Participate in Education

Abstract

As a teacher and education professional for the past 30 years, I have recognized that cooperation between teachers and parents is the most needed in the educational scene, as meeting the parents led to a better understanding of a student. I have also come to realize that the competence of parent leader groups to participate in education is important in establishing a desirable cooperative relationship between teachers and parents. This is because parent leader groups, who take part in making decisions for the school events and curriculum as representatives, can be a bridge for the communication between teachers and parents.

Developing the parent leader groups competence to participate in education can be considered as being the most important starting point for establishing a cooperative system between schools and parents.

This research aims to design and implement a parent leader training program to facilitate the parent leaders to bridge the communication between schools and parents, and to lead other parents to participate in education as well, and ultimately contribute to improve the quality of public education.

This research took the following three stages of program development: 1) inspecting the level of necessity and demand for a parent leader training program by parents, teachers, and officers of the Local Office of Education, 2) designing and implementing a program, and 3) examining its effects on developing the parents competence to participate in education.

The results of this research are as follows.

First, parents, school members and officers regarded the parent leader training program as very necessary and important for establishing a cooperative system between schools and parents. Second, the program focused on developing Specialized Competence, Leadership Competence, and Action Competence, which were three components driven from previous literature. Third, 20 parent leaders participated in the program and the results were evaluated by subjective assessment of the participants and researchers participant observation and monitoring.

In terms of the evaluation, first, the overall satisfaction of parent participants was very high. Second, the program significantly contributed to improving the subcategories of parent leaders educational participation: Specialized Competence I, II, III, Leadership Competence, and Action Competence. Third, this research, as a training program for parent leader groups, contributed to increasing their understanding parents participation in education and awareness that they motivate other parents to participate as well.

The significance of this research is that the researcher herself understood based on actual working experience in the education field that the most important factor in establishing a cooperative relationship between schools and parents is the parents educational participation. From this understanding, the researcher, together with parent participants, developed a specific program to strengthen such competence. In particular, this program is unique in that it is a parent education program designed and implemented by researcher and the parents, as consumer and the relevant party directly involved.

With numerous positives effects upon the implementation of the program, some suggestions for future studies are as follows:

First, follow-up research is necessary on whether the parent leaders that completed this program have developed their competence to participate in education and successfully would bridge the communication between schools and parents.

Second, to promote parents participation in education, research is necessary to systemize this program into a mandatory training program for parent leader groups by creating a parent leader certification.

Third, a plan for schools, officers of the Local Office of Education, and regional governments to work together must be sought out, in order to establish a cooperative system between the schools and the parents.

Fourth, policies and legal devices must be established to support parents participation in education, and related studies must be continued.

연구자는 30년 이상의 교직경험에서 학부모를 만나면 그 자녀를 더 잘 이해할 수 있었기에, 학교 현장에 가장 필요한 것은 학교와 학부모 협력이라는 것을 인식하게 되었다. 학교와 학부모 간 바람직한 협력 관계를 형성하기 위해 가장 중요한 것은 학교와 학부모 간 소통의 교량 역할을 담당하는 학부모 리더 그룹의 교육참여 역량이라는 것을 깨닫게 되었다. 학부모 리더 그룹의 교육참여 역량을 함양하는 것은 학교와 학부모 간의 협력 체계 구축에 가장 필요한 출발점이 된다고 할 수 있다.

본 연구는 「학부모 리더의 교육참여 역량 강화 프로그램」을 개발·실행하여, 학부모 리더의 교육참여 역량을 함양하고, 학부모 리더가 학교와 학부모 간 소통의 교량 역할을 담당하고 다른 학부모들이 교육참여에 동참할 수 있도록 지원함으로써, 공교육의 질 향상에 기여하고자 한다.

본 연구를 통해 먼저, 학부모, 교원, 그리고 학부모업무 담당자의 「학부모 리더의 교육참여 역량 강화 프로그램」에 대한 필요성 및 요구도는 어떠한지, 그 내용은 어떻게 구성되는지를 알아보고, 프로그램에 참여한 경험이 학부모의 교육참여 역량 함양에 미치는 효과는 어떠한지를 살펴보았다.

첫째, 학부모, 교원, 그리고 학부모업무 담당자, 세 그룹 모두 「학부모 리더의 교육참여 역량 강화 프로그램」이 학교와 학부모의 협력 관계 구축을 위해 매우 필요하며 중요하다고 인식하고 있었다. 둘째, 학부모 리더의 교육참여 역량은 전문역량, 리더십역량, 그리고 실행역량으로 구분하여 각각의 역량 강화를 위한 세부 강의로 편성하였다. 셋째, 학부모 리더 그룹 20명을 대상으로 본 프로그램을 실행하여 연구참여자들의 주관적인 판단, 모니터링 그리고 연구자의 참여관찰 방법으로 프로그램 실행 결과를 평가하였다.

프로그램 실행 후 평가 결과를 살펴보면, 먼저 연구참여자들의 프로그램 참여에 대한 전반적인 만족도는 매우 높게 나타났다. 다음으로 각 강의는 본 프로그램의 세부 항목인 학부모 리더의 교육참여 전문역량Ⅰ, Ⅱ, Ⅲ, 리더십역량, 그리고 실행역량 함양에 실질적으로 기여하였다. 또한, 본 연구는 학부모 리더 그룹을 위한 교육프로그램으로, 그들이 학부모의 교육참여 의미와 역할의 중요성을 이해하고, 다른 학부모들의 동참을 끌어낼 동력이 되어야 한다는 의식 개선에 기여하였다.

본 연구의 의의는 연구자 자신이 교육현장의 실제 경험을 바탕으로 학교와 학부모 간의 협력관계 형성에 가장 중요한 요소가 학부모 리더의 교육참여 역량이라는 점을 인식하고, 이를 함양할 수 있는 구체적인 프로그램을 개발했다는 점이다. 특히, 학부모들과 함께 수요자로서, 그리고 당사자로서 머리를 맞대고 고민하여 학부모 리더를 위한 교육프로그램을 개발하고 실행한 프로그램이라는 점에서 가장 큰 의의를 지닌다.

프로그램 실행 후 다양한 긍정적인 효과를 얻었으며, 몇 가지 제한점과 후속 연구를 위한 제언은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 본 프로그램을 이수한 학부모 리더가 교육참여 역량이 함양되어 학교와 학부모 간의 원활한 소통의 교량 역할을 하는지에 대한 지속적인 연구가 필요하다.

둘째, 본 프로그램을 학부모의 교육참여 활성화를 위해 학부모 리더 인증제로 설계하여 단위학교의 학부모 리더 그룹을 위한 필수 교육프로그램으로 제도화할 방안에 관한 연구가 필요하다.

셋째, 학교-학부모 간의 협력체계를 구축하기 위해 학교, 교육행정기관, 그리고 지방자치단체가 함께할 방안이 모색되어져야 한다.

넷째, 학부모의 교육참여를 위한 학부모회 법제화 등의 제도적·법률적 장치가 뒷받침되어야 하며, 이와 관련된 연구가 지속되어야 한다.