대화형 AI 음성쇼핑 서비스 연구 : A Study on Conversational AI Voice Shopping Service

Abstract

Artificial intelligence, which artificially implements human intellectual abilities, allowed humans to interact with machines beyond providing simple convenience, and created new added value through convergence with other industries. Speech recognition, one of the artificial intelligence techniques, is defined as a series of processes that allow machines to recognize and respond to phonetic and linguistic information by extracting it from information contained in human speech. As the world pays attention to the voice recognition market, domestic retail companies have also begun to introduce voice recognition technology into their businesses. For example, voice shopping services have the advantage of increasing user convenience and creating social relationships that could not be formed in non-face-to-face shopping situations. In addition, the market size of voice shopping services is expected to grow further in the future as the need for on-tact has emerged worldwide due to COVID-19. While many studies are underway on speech recognition and voice shopping, there is a lack of research that looks at emotional responses that users form by recognizing voice shopping service agents as targets such as salespeople. Therefore, this study seeks to verify the impact of perceived quality on voice shopping service agents on user emotions and the behavioral intention.

Therefore, this study proposes the following research problems. First, find out the impact of voice shopping service quality on user emotions. Second, find out the impact of user emotions on the behavioral intentions of voice shopping service. Third, check the moderating effect of personal attributes (audible information preference, age) that affect voice shopping service.

The survey was conducted on 200 people aged 18 to 50 years old and 200 people aged 50 years or older. 400 people who participated in the survey watched the stimulants produced by the researcher and responded to the survey. The data collected through the survey were analyzed statistically through SPSS 26.0.

The results of this study are summarized as follows. First, the test of the effect of perceived quality about voice shopping service on user emotions shows that expressivity and co-existence have a positive impact on intimacy, enjoyment. Reactivity has been shown to have a negative impact on intimacy, and co-existence has been identified as having a positive impact on the anxiety. Understanding was identified as a factor that did not significantly affect the user's emotions.

Second, the result of the influence of user emotions on the behavioral intention showed that user intimacy and enjoyment had a positive impact on the use intention of use, but that the anxiety did not significantly affect the use intention. It has also been confirmed that the user's intention to use voice shopping services has a positive impact on the intention of purchasing the product.

Third, the moderating effect tested through the moderating variables proposed in this study (audible information preference, age) can be summarized as follows: First, the higher the preference for auditory information, the stronger the positive impact of expressiveness on intimacy, and the stronger the positive impact of coexistence on anxiety. In addition, the effect of interaction between auditory information preference and expression on anxiety was identified. Secondly, the positive effect of expression on pleasure was strengthened for those in their 50s or older, and the negative effect on pleasure was strengthened for understanding.

This study describes the process of forming individual voice shopping behaviors in consideration of various age groups from 20s to 70s, and it is of academic significance that it subdivided the user's emotions that virtual shopping agents may have. In addition, it has practical implications for proposing strategies from three perspectives: user access to voice shopping services, service activation plans, and service continuous use plans. Based on the results of this study, we hope that discussions on user emotions that can be felt from virtual shopping agents will be more active in the future.

인간이 지닌 지적 능력을 인공적으로 구현한 인공지능은 인간에게 단순 편의 제공을 넘어 기계와의 상호작용을 가능하게 하였으며, 타 산업과의 융합을 통해 새로운 부가가치를 창출하기도 하였다. 인공지능 기술 중 하나인 음성인식은 인간의 음성에 포함된 정보로부터 음운 및 언어적 정보를 추출함으로써 이를 기계가 인식하고 반응하게 하는 일련의 과정으로 정의된다. 전 세계가 음성인식 시장에 주목함에 따라, 국내 리테일 기업 또한 그들의 비즈니스에 음성인식 기술을 도입하기 시작했다. 대표적인 예로, 음성쇼핑 서비스는 사용자의 편의성이 증대되고, 비대면 쇼핑 상황에서는 형성할 수 없었던 사회적 관계를 형성할 수 있다는 장점이 있다. 또한 전 세계가 COVID-19의 영향을 받음에 따라 온택트(Ontact)의 필요성이 대두되면서 향후 음성쇼핑 서비스의 시장 규모는 더욱 커질 것으로 예상된다. 이러한 흐름에 발맞춰 음성인식과 음성쇼핑에 관한 많은 연구가 진행되고 있지만, 사용자가 음성쇼핑 서비스 에이전트를 판매원과 같은 대상으로 인지하여 형성하는 감정적 반응을 살펴본 연구는 부족하다. 그러므로 본 연구는 CEB 패러다임을 기반으로 음성쇼핑 서비스 에이전트에 대한 품질 지각이 사용자 감정과 행동의도에 미치는 영향력을 검증하고자 하였다.

이를 위해 본 연구는 다음과 같은 연구 문제를 제안하였다. 첫째, 음성쇼핑 서비스 품질이 사용자 감정에 미치는 영향을 알아본다. 둘째, 음성쇼핑 서비스에 대한 사용자 감정이 행동의도에 미치는 영향을 알아본다. 셋째, 음성쇼핑 서비스에 영향을 미치는 개인적 속성(청각정보선호도, 연령)의 조절효과를 규명한다.

연구 문제 검정을 위해 대한민국에 거주하는 만 18세 이상 ~ 50세 미만 200명, 만 50세 이상 200명을 대상으로 설문 조사를 실시하였다. 설문에 참여한 400명은 연구자가 제작한 자극물을 시청한 뒤, 설문에 응답하였다. 설문 조사를 통해 수집된 자료는 SPSS 26.0을 통해 통계적으로 분석하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같이 정리된다. 첫째, 음성쇼핑 서비스 품질 지각이 사용자 감정에 미치는 영향을 검정한 결과, 표현성과 공존성은 친밀감, 즐거움에 정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 반응성은 친밀감에 부적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 공존성은 불안감에 정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다. 이해성은 사용자의 감정에 유의한 영향을 미치지 않는 요인으로 확인되었다.

둘째, 사용자 감정이 행동의도에 미치는 영향력을 검정한 결과, 사용자의 친밀감과 즐거움은 이용의도에 정적 영향을 미쳤지만, 불안감은 사용의도에 유의한 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 음성쇼핑 서비스에 대한 사용자의 이용의도는 제품 구매의도에 정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다.

셋째, 본 연구에서 제안한 조절변수(청각정보선호도, 연령)를 통해 검정된 조절효과는 다음과 같이 정리할 수 있다. 첫 번째로, 청각 정보에 대한 선호도가 높은 사람일수록 표현성이 친밀감에 미치는 정적 영향이 강화되었고, 공존성이 불안감에 미치는 정적 영향이 강화되었다. 또한 청각정보선호도와 표현성이 불안감에 미치는 부적 상호작용 효과가 확인되었다. 두 번째로, 50대 이상의 고연령층일 경우 표현성이 즐거움에 미치는 정적 영향이 강화되었으며, 이해성이 즐거움에 미치는 부적 영향이 강화되었다.

본 연구는 20대부터 70대까지 다양한 연령층을 고려하여 개인의 음성쇼핑 행동 형성 과정을 설명하였으며, 가상의 쇼핑 에이전트에게 가질 수 있는 사용자의 감정을 세분화하였다는 데 학술적 의의가 있다. 더불어, 음성쇼핑 서비스에 대한 사용자 접근 방안, 서비스 활성화 방안, 서비스 지속 사용 방안이라는 세 가지 관점의 전략을 제안하였다는 데 실무적 의의를 지닌다. 본 연구 결과를 기점으로 향후 가상의 쇼핑 에이전트로부터 느낄 수 있는 사용자 감정에 관한 논의가 보다 활발히 이루어지길 기대한다.