보건용 마스크의 성능평가:안면부 흡기저항, 밀착도, 누설률 및 호흡계 부담을 중심으로 : Performance Evaluation of Face Masks : Inhalation Resistance, Fit Factor, Total Inward Leakage and Respiratory Burden.

Abstract

Fine dust was acknowledged by the Korean Ministry of Environment as a significant problem in 2013, the WHO announced the COVID-19 Pandemic in March 2020, and in November 2020, the Korea Centers for Disease Control and Prevention made it mandatory for citizens to wear masks in public .

Current, commercial health KF (Korea Filter) masks surpass the Ministry of Food and Drug Safety's standards of particle filtration efficiency, inhalation resistance, and total inward leakage rate, which are slightly different from those in the United States, Japan and Europe. Current KF certification does not include fit testing, human respiration, cardiovascular burden, and does not consider the face shape of subjects recruited for leakage tests. It is also known that the higher the filtration efficiency, the higher the inhalation resistance, but for actual mask as finished products, differences in design may also result in differences in filtration efficiency. Therefore, in this study, the wearing performance of domestic KF masks and US N95 masks was evaluated in terms of inhalation resistance, fit testing, total inward leakage, and respiratory and cardiovascular burden.

In the inhalation resistance test, a total of eight types of masks (surgical mask, KFAD (Anti-droplet), KF80, KF94. KF99, N95, etc.) were evaluated in terms of their flow (30, 60, 90 LPM), dryness/humidity, mask size (Extra small/small/medium/large) and wearing method. Fit testing was evaluated on a total of six men with different facial types (NIOSH panel #1 1, #7 2, #9 2, and #10 1) wearing five types of masks (Surgical, KF80, KF94, KF99, N95) and measuring fit factor by doing eight behaviors of the OSHA Respiratory Protection Protocol . The total inwards leakage test was measured by calculating the ratio between the particle concentration in the chamber and the particle concentration measured inside the mask while three of the six participants wore a total of six masks. In the respiratory and cardiovascular burden test, a total of five healthy adult men (age: 25.8 ± 0.8 years old, height: 171.8 ± 9.2 cm, weight: 79.8 ± 28.1 kg) participated at 20oC/50%RH for five types of mask wear conditions(No mask, KF80, KF94, KF99, N95).Tests were continuously measured for a total of 80 minutes of exposure.

The results showed that the higher the filtration efficiency, the higher the inhalation resistance (r=0.430, p<0.001), the higher the flow rate, and the smaller the mask size, the higher inhalation resistance. Of the total eight inhalation resistance factors, the single most significant factor was filtration efficiency (r2=0.26)and r2=0.38 when considering three factors simultaneously :filtration efficiency, flowrate(LPM),and water saturation(%).For the fit testing results , the mask design was more significant than the filteration efficiency , with the highest fit factor for a cup type (KF99) than a folding type, and the fit factor of horizontal folding (3-Panel) or surgical mask was very much below the average of 10. Among the four face types (Panel #1, 7, 9 and 10 of the NIOSH face panels), the highest fit factor was obtained for Type 1 face shape. For total inwards leakage test results, the leakage rate of the KF AD mask was the highest with an average of 36%; the higher the filtration efficiency, the lower the leakage rate, and the lower the leakage rate for KF99 (3% average leakage rate) and N95(1% average leakage rate) masks. No difference in leakage rate according to facial type (Panel # 1, 9, and 10) was found. The respiratory and cardiovascular burden test, found no significant differences between mask conditions interms of rectal temperature, ear temperature, heart rate, or subjective responses. ButKF80/KF90 masks had significantly higher values ventilation and blood pressure values during high-intensity exercise (8 km·h-1),for than cup-type or KF99/N95 masks which have a relatively large dead space. Thus, the study found that, first, the most important of the various factors affecting inhalation resistance of health masks was their filtration efficiency But the explanation of filtration efficiency factors was very small at 26%, and that explanation combined with flow rate and moisture saturation was not great, at 38%. These results suggest that inhalation resistance can be reduced sufficiently by improving the design while keeping the filter efficiency high. Second, while the fit factor of masks reflects the effect of face shape, the leakage rate reflects the filter efficiency of the mask filter rather than the face. shape Thus, fit testing needs to be done to accurately determine the degree of leakage during actual wear. Third, wearing a folding mask during high-intensity activities rather than low-intensity or moderate-intensity activities may have a negative impact on breathing and cardiovascular activity. It thus seems thatiwearing a folding mask continuously should not be mandatory for high-intensity activities. The results from this study could be used to improve national mask testing and certification methods, and further develop masks which impair breathing less.

2013년부터 환경부에 의해 미세먼지가 적극적으로 해결해야 할 문제로 대두되면서 동시에, 2020년 3월 WHO에서는 중국 우한에서 발생된 코로나 바이러스의 범유행을 공표하였고, 2020년 11월 우리나라 질병관리청은 시민들에게 마스크 착용을 의무화하였다. 현재 시판 보건용 KF (Korea Filter) 마스크들은 식품의약품안전처의 분집포집효율, 안면부흡기저항, 누설률 시험을 통과한 제품들이며, 이는 미국이나 일본, 유럽에서 시행 중인 시험법들과 약간의 차이가 있다. KF 인증의 경우 안면부 밀착도나 인체 호흡계 및 심혈관계 부담에 대한 시험은 포함되어 있지 않으며, 누설률 평가를 위한 피험자 모집 시에도 피험자의 얼굴형을 고려하고 있지 않다. 또한 일반적으로 여과효율이 높을수록 흡기저항도 높아진다고 알려져 있으나 실제 마스크 완제품의 경우 다양한 디자인을 가지고 있기 때문에 디자인에 의한 차이가 여과효율에 의한 차이를 상쇄시킬 가능성도 있다. 그리하여 본 연구에서 국내 KF 마스크와 미국 N95 마스크의 착용 성능 안면부 흡기저항, 밀착도, 누설률 그리고 호흡계 및 심혈관계 부담을 평가하여 이의 영향요인을 분석하고자 하였다.

안면부 흡기저항시험에서 총 8종의 마스크(Surgical mask, KFAD (비말차단), KF80, KF94. KF99, N95 등)를 대상으로 유량 (30, 60, 90 LPM), 건조/습윤, 마스크 사이즈 (특대/대/중/소), 착용방법 등 8가지 요소에 따른 안면부 흡기저항을 측정하였다. 안면부 밀착도 시험은 서로 다른 얼굴형을 가진 총 6인의 남성(NIOSH의 얼굴패널에 따르면 1 번 유형 1명, 7번 유형 2명, 9번 유형 2명, 10번 유형 1명)이 총 다섯 종의 마스크(Surgical, KF80, KF94. KF99, N95)를 착용하고 여덟 가지 동작을 하는 동안 밀착도(Fit factor)를 측정하였다. 누설률 시험은 밀착도 시험에 참여한 6인 중 3인이 총 여섯 종의 마스크를 착용하고 다섯 가지 동작을 하는 동안 챔버 내 입자농도와 마스크 내부에서 측정된 입자 농도 간의 비(%)로 계산하여 측정되었다. 호흡계 및 심혈관계 부담 평가에서 총 다섯 명의 건강한 성인 남자(나이: 25.8 ± 0.8세, 키: 171.8 ± 9.2 cm, 체중: 79.8 ± 28.1 kg)가 기온 20oC, 습도 50%RH로 유지되는 인공기후실에서 다섯 종류의 마스크 착용 조건(No mask, KF80, KF94, KF99, N95)에 대해, 10 분 휴식, 60분 운동 (20분 저강도 → 20분 중등강도 → 20분 고강도 운동), 10분 회복의 실험에 참여하였다. 총 80분의 노출동안 호흡계 및 심혈관계 반응이 연속 측정되었다.

그 결과, 여과효율이 높을수록 흡기저항도 증가하였으며 (r=0.430, p<0.001), 흡기 유량이 많을수록, 마스크 수분 포화도가 높을수록, 마스크 사이즈가 작을수록 흡기저항이 증가하였으나, 마스크 종류의 영향을 받아 서지컬 마스크나 KFAD, KF80 마스크 보다 KF94나 KF99 마스크에서 위 요인들의 영향이 더 확실하게 구별되었다. 총 8가지 요인 중 안면부 흡기저항에 가장 큰 영향을 주는 단일 요인은 여과효율 (r2=0.26)이었으며, 세 가지 요인 (여과효율과 유량(LPM), 수분 포화도(%))을 동시에 고려한 경우 r2 = 0.38로, 요인 4개나 요인 5개를 고려하는 경우보다 더 높은 설명력이 발견되었다. 밀착도 시험결과에서 여과효율보다 디자인의 영향이 더 유의하여 접이형보다 컵 형 (KF99) 착용 시 밀착도가 가장 컸고, 가로접이형(3-Panel)이나 서지컬 마스크의 밀착도는 평균 10 이하로 매우 낮았다. 네 가지 얼굴형 (NIOSH 얼굴 패널 1, 7, 9, 10번 타입)에 따라 뚜렷한 밀착도 차이는 보이지 않았다. 누설률 시험 결과, 총 6종의 마스크 중 KFAD를 착용한 경우 누설률은 평균 36%로 가장 높고, 여과효율이 높을수록 누설률은 낮아, KF99의 경우 누설률은 평균 3%, N95 마스크의 누설률은 평균 1%로 매우 낮은 값이 발견되었다. 얼굴형(1번, 9번, 10번)에 따른 누설률 차이는 발견되지 않았다. 호흡계 및 심혈관계 부담 평가는 직장온, 귀내온, 심박수, 전신 주관적 반응에서 마스크 조건 간 유의한 차이는 발견되지 않았으나, 호흡 환기량과 혈압의 경우, 고강도 운동 시, 컵 형(KF99)이거나 혹은 사적인 큰 KF99/N95 조건에 비해 가로접이형 이면서 사적이 상대적으로 적은 KF80과 KF94 착용 시에 유의하게 높은 값이 발견되었다. 그리하여 본 연구 결과, 첫째, 보건용 마스크의 안면부 흡기저항에 영향을 미치는 다양한 요인들 중 가장 중요한 요인은 마스크 소재의 여과효율이었으나 이러한 단일 요인의 설명력은 26%로 매우 적었으며, 흡기유량과 수분 포화도까지 함께 고려한 경우에도 설명력은 38%로 크지 않았기 때문에, 사적이나 압력 등 다양한 요인들이 복합적으로 작용하고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 이러한 결과는 여과효율은 그대로 유지하면서 디자인 개선 등을 통해 흡기저항을 충분히 낮출 수 있음을 시사한다. 둘째, 마스크의 밀착도는 얼굴형의 영향을 반영하는 반면, 누설률 시험 결과는 얼굴형보다는 마스크 필터의 여과효율을 반영하기 때문에 실제 착용 시 새는 정도를 정확히 파악하기 위해 밀착도 시험이 이루어질 필요가 있다. 셋째, 저강도나 중등강도의 활동보다는 고강도의 활동 시 접이형 마스크 착용은 호흡 및 심혈관계 활동에 부정적인 영향을 미칠 수 있으므로 고강도 활동을 수행하는 경우 마스크 연속 착용을 의무화해서는 안 되며 착용자 스스로 사적이 큰 마스크 착용을 위한 노력이 필요하다. 본 연구에서 얻어진 이러한 결과는 상대적으로 적은 피험자 수로 인해, 예비 실험 격으로 간주되나 국내 마스크 시험인증법을 개선하고, 나아가 보다 숨쉬기 용이한 마스크를 개발하는데 참고 할 수 있을 것이다.